Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, Philadelphia, 1979
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Digest-size Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Jack Gaughan; Karl Kofoed; George Barr (illustrator). Vol. 3, No. 2. Very Good. Interior unmarked but lightly tanned. Spine tight. Light reading and shelf wear. Mailing label pull and remnants to front cover. Not from a library. 196 pages. Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "To Fill the Sea and Air" by F. Paul Wilson. Includes "Quite Personal" (editorial) by Isaac Asimov; "On Records" by Karl M. Olsen; "Captain Tittlebaum's Test" (SF puzzle) by Martin Gardner; "In the Cellar" by Larry Niven; "Ad Astra, Al" by Mary W. Stanton; "Back to Byzantium" by Mary J. McGarry; "Up-Top Summer" by Leah Palmer; "On Kepler, Newton, and Company" by George O. Smith; "On the Benefits of Programming" by Steven M. Tymon; "Proud Rider" by Barry N. Longyear; "Fit the Crime" by Noah Ward; "Nothing for Nothing" by Isaac Asimov; "Zugg's Fall" by Frederick Longbeard [Barry B. Longyear]; "Outside" by Keith Davis; "A Bait of Dreams" by Jo Clayton. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Karl Kofoed, and George Barr.
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by W. Stanton Smith LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1467525502 ISBN 13: 9781467525503
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
perfect. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Armchair Fiction & Music, 2015
ISBN 10: 161287259X ISBN 13: 9781612872599
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cliffs Notes Incorporated, Lincoln Nebraska, 2000
ISBN 10: 0822012057 ISBN 13: 9780822012054
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG. Vg no markings. Always helpful and consulted more often than one might expect.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, 1963
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Nice color. Cover art by Emsh for "Glory Road" (pt. 1 of 3) by Robert A. Heinlein. Includes "Success" by Fritz Leiber; "The Respondents" (verse) by Doris Pitkin Buck; "With These Hands" by Kenneth Smith; "Science: The Isaac Winners" by Isaac Asimov; "Books" by Avram Davidson; "As Long as You're Here" by Will Stanton; "McNamara's Fish" by Ron Goulart.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1965
ISBN 10: 0806106352 ISBN 13: 9780806106359
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2006
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 14 short stories. Featured are The Bathtub Mary by James T Shannon, Death At The Theatre by Marianne Wilski Strong, Simon and Dorothea by Eleanor Boylan, A Good Shooting by O'Neil De Noux, Edwin The Confessor by Brian Richmond, Two Birds With One Stone by Jeremiah Healy, Red Christmas by Steve Hockensmith, A Crust of Rice by Martin Limon, Marley's Ghost by John C Boland, Payback by Shirley McCann, Killer's Band by Jeffry Scott, Dark Eyes by RT Lawson and True Blue by BK Stevens. Light reading crease to the spine. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by New York University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0814719821 ISBN 13: 9780814719824
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 025320769X ISBN 13: 9780253207692
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 025320769X ISBN 13: 9780253207692
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 025320769X ISBN 13: 9780253207692
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 025320769X ISBN 13: 9780253207692
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 025320769X ISBN 13: 9780253207692
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 025320769X ISBN 13: 9780253207692
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 025320769X ISBN 13: 9780253207692
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The page edge is tanned. The copy shows minor external wear, but is in otherwise clean condition.
Published by Ultimate Publishing, NY, 1972
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. No. 19. Includes "Another Dimension" by George H. Scheer; "The Battery of Hate" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "Space War" by Neil R. Jones; "The Men Without Shadows" by Stanton A. Coblentz; "The Man Who Stopped the Earth" by Henry J. Kostkos; "World Gone Mad" by Nat Schachner; "Buried in Space" by Lawrence Smith. Illustrated by 'M. S.', Morey and others. Rear cover hinge area dampstained; edge and corner nicks and wear; creasing; tanning. Book.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 025320769X ISBN 13: 9780253207692
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Zebra Books - Kensington Publishing, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0890833451 ISBN 13: 9780890833452
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Tom Barber; (illustrator). First Paperback Printing. 318 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Tom Barber. This anthology contains: Scanners Live in Vain - a novelette by Cordwainer Smith; The Little Man on the Subway by Isaac Asimov and Frederik Pohl; What Goes Up by Alfred Coppel Jr.; Kleon of the Golden Sun by Ed Earl Repp; How High on the Ladder by Leo Paige; Footprints by Robert Ernest Gilbert; The Naming of Names by Ray Bradbury; The Eyes by Henry Hasse; The Scarlet Lunes by Stanton A. Coblentz; Demobilization - a novelette by George R. Cowie; Voices From the Cliff by John Martin Leahy; The Lost Chord by Sam Moskowitz; The Watchers by R. H. Deutsch; The Peaceful Martian by J. T. Oliver; and Escape to Yesterday by Arthur J. Burks. Book.
Language: English
Published by Russell House Publishing Ltd, 2015
ISBN 10: 1905541864 ISBN 13: 9781905541867
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Youth work and faith: Debates, delights and dilemmas This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
single issue magazine. Condition: Good. Front cover by Robert Gilbert Jones, back cover by Malcolm Smith (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: 1948. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 178 pages, illustrated. Includes "Secret of the Serpent" by Don Wilcox, "The Isle of Doom" by Robert Moore Williams, "Orders for Willie Weston" by William P. McGivern, etc. Good only copy with spine faded, creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, store stamps to the front cover, scattered staining to the top edge, text paper tanned as usual. mag 24 / E.
Published by Laidlaw Brothers, 1963
Seller: Whitehorse Books, CLAYTON, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 1953 Hard cover. Laidlaw Brothers - Publisher. No DJ. 736 Pgs. Lots of reader notations to end papers. Some reader notations withing text with more at book beginning and tapering off to just a few sporadic notations. No highlighting. Red boards with heavy shelf/edge wear. Soiling. Both front and back boards binding is weakening . Page 111-114 is pulled some away at spine. Bottom edge of these pages also with bottom edge wear. Pages lightly tanning. Reader copy. Illustrations throughout.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 025320769X ISBN 13: 9780253207692
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
US$ 13.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. Brand new. Pristine, unmarked. // shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Published by Mercury Press, 1963
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Nice color. Cover art by Emsh for "Glory Road" (pt. 1 of 3) by Robert A. Heinlein. Includes "Success" by Fritz Leiber; "The Respondents" (verse) by Doris Pitkin Buck; "With These Hands" by Kenneth Smith; "Science: The Isaac Winners" by Isaac Asimov; "Books" by Avram Davidson; "As Long as You're Here" by Will Stanton; "McNamara's Fish" by Ron Goulart.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1975
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VGF. 1st Edition. A VG or better 10-page pressbook with no cuts from the film or missing pages. Size: 11" X 14". Book.