Smith Translator Editor (138 results)

- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2004.North America, Northwest Coast, Native Americans. University of British Columbia Press and University of Washington, 283 p., fine paperback.

Across the Keewatin Icefields: Three Years Among the Canadian Eskimos, 1913-1916
Leden, Christian; Translator - Dr. Leslie Neatby; Editor - Shirlee Anne Smith
- Softcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. English Translation. A beautiful copy. 298 pages, illustrated. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.75
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 233pp. trade paperback, VG, index, chapter notes, translated from the Russian, one of the most widely read and important examples of Russian spiritual literature, gives testimony to the depth and richness of the Russian spiritual tradition.

Albert Einstein/Mileva Maric: The Love Letters
Einstein, Albert; Renn, Jurgen; Renn, Jürgen [Editor]; Schulmann, Robert [Editor]; Smith, Shawn [Translator];
- Softcover
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.98
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cover curl, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.34
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.27x5.51x0.47 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.82
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 158 pages. 8.19x5.83x0.67 inches. In Stock.

Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-king to Extraordinary Squire
Hayaken/ Nagu (Contributor)/ Smith, Carly (Editor)/ Langwiser, Mike (Translator)
Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2025
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.92
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 294 pages. 8.25x5.50x8.25 inches. In Stock.

Selections from Cultural Writings
Gramsci, Antonio; Forgas, David [Editor]; Nowell-Smith, Geoffrey [Editor]; Boelhower, William [Translator];
- Softcover
Seller: Hilltop Book Shop, Marshfield, WI, U.S.A.Hilltop Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Light edge wear to covers. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. Binding is secure. No spine creases. Our feedback says it all! Feel confident when you order from Hilltop Book Shop.

Zen Buddhism. Three Vintage Paperback Books on Zen Buddhism: Everyday Zen by Charlotte Joko Beck; Questions to a Zen Master : Taisen Deshimaru, published circa 1990 by E. P. Dutton; The Spirit of Zen by Alan Watts, an Evergreen Book, issued by Grove Press in 1981.
Taisen Deshimaru, Alan W. Watts, Charlotte Joko Beck / Steve Smith (Editor) / Nancy Amphoux (Translator)
Language: English
Published by E. P. Dutton / HarperCollins/ Grove Press, San Francisco, NYC, NYC
- Softcover
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Here are three books on spirituality, Specifically Zen Buddhism. "Everyday Zen : Love & Work" by Charlotte Joko Beck, published by Harper Collins; The Spirit of Zen : a Way of Life, Work, and Art in the Far East" by Alan Watts is an Evergreen Book, published by Grove Press; the third book is "Qu…estions to a Zen Master, Taisen Dashimaru : "Practical and Spiritual Answers from the Great Japanese Master" - Translated by Nancy Amphoux. The book was published by E. P. Dutton. TITLE : Everyday Zen : Love and Work AUTHOR : Charlotte Joko Beck EDITOR : Steve Smith IMPRINT : HarperCollins PLACE : San Francisco DATE : (1989) PHYSICAL DETAILS : Trade Paperback; contains a Preface and notes; x + 214 pages; approx. 5 3/8" x 8 1/4"; decorated wraps, glued CONDITION : VERY GOOD - this is a Previously owned book that remains clean and attractive , with the following particulars noted : No creasing to spine - soft bumps to corner tips - binding is solid - interior is lightly toned, else clean and free of marking. This book is, as it states on the cover, "Zen American - Style by an American Zen Master" ; it "offers a warm , engaging, and uniquely American approach to using Zen to deal with the problems of daily living - love, relationships, work, fear, ambition, suffering. Beck shows how to live each moment to the fullest. At the time of this book , she was a teacher at the Zen Center in San Diego. ———————————————————————————— SERIES : An Evergreen Book TITLE : The Spirit of Zen: A Way of Life, Work , and Art in the Far East AUTHOR : Alan W. Watts IMPRINT : Grove Press Books (Evergreen #E 219) PLACE : New York DATE : (1981) EDITION : Reprint 21st Evergreen Printing PHYSICAL DETAILS : Trade Paperback; Contains a few monochrome illustrations; contains the prefaces to the First , Second and Third Editions; contains a Glossary , and a Bibliography ; 136 pages + six pages of publisher's list; approximately 5 1/4" x 8"; decorated wraps, glued. CONDITION : VERY GOOD - Also previously owned, the following particulars noted: On the inside of the rear cover is a blank card pocket - but there is no marking or identity stamp on the book. Slight crease to spine; a scratch displays across the front cover; rear cover has mild surface rub - corner tips are softly bumped. Text-block edges toned, else clean. binding is tight; interior paper is toned, else clean and free of marking. "The Spirit of Zen" is a famous book that was originally published in 1958, and which has since gone through many printings. "The Spirit of Zen" remains a key text for western enthusiasts interested in Zen Buddhism. For many people this book was their introduction to Zen. ————————————————————————————————— TITLE : Questions to a Zen Master AUTHOR : Taisen Deshimaru (1914 - 1982) TRANSLATOR : Nancy Amphoux (Originally published in France as "Questions à un Maitre Zen") IMPRINT : E. P. Dutton PLACE : New York DATE : (© 1985) No printing date stated [ circa 1990] EDITION : 5th E. P. Dutton Printing (Fifth American Printing) PHYSICAL DETAILS : Trade Paperback; contains one illustration and some calligraphy; has an Introduction and Glossary; [xvi] + 144 pages; 5 5/16" x 8 1/4'; decorated wraps, glued; there is a color photography of Taisen Deshimaru on the rear cover. CONDITION -- VERY GOOD PLUS -- This is a previously owned book that remains in exceptional condition, clean and bright, with tight binding and clean, unmarked interior. From the rear cover : Taisen Deshimaru Roshi was a man of true wisdom, trained in the traditionally rigorous Soto Zen School. Yet he was a bit of a rebel, and took as his life work the mission to transmit the authentic teaching of Zen Buddhism to the west. In this volume, published shortly before his death, the great Japanese master offers direct practical and spiritual answers to a layman's basic questions about one of the most influential spiritual movements of our time.".
More imagesSelected Writings of Jules Laforgue (First Edition)
Jules Laforgue (author); William Jay Smith (editor, translator)
Published by Grove Press Inc., New York 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. First printing. A good copy in a good jacket. A clean copy with price ($4.00) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. Note: Rear pastedown has considerable foxing and some soiling. Light offsetting on front endpaper.…Jacket has some chips and closed tears, and rubbing on the front panel (presumably from water damage) (as pictured). F2965.

Reborn to Master the Blade 2: From Hero-king to Extraordinary Squire Light Novel
Hayaken/ Nagu (Contributor)/ Langwiser, Mike (Translator)/ Smith, Carly (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Yen Pr 2024
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 2 of 13. Book 2 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.02
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 180 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-king to Extraordinary Squire
Hayaken/ Nagu (Contributor)/ Smith, Carly (Editor)/ Langwiser, Mike (Translator)
Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2025
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.84
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 294 pages. 8.25x5.50x8.25 inches. In Stock.

Reproduction Icons: Yue Minjun Works, 2004-2006
Yue, Minjun; Smith, Karen J.(editor, translator); Boyi, Feng (essayist)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bookworks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First Edition, 2006. Clean and tightly bound with fine, unmarked contents. Extremely slight wear to cover, almost Fine. English/Chinese text. International shipping may require added postage charges.

Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-king to Extraordinary Squire
Hayaken/ Nagu (Contributor)/ Langwiser, Mike (Translator)/ Smith, Carly (Editor)
Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2025
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.02
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 294 pages. 8.25x5.50x8.25 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2023
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.02
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-king to Extraordinary Squire
Hayaken/ Nagu (Contributor)/ Langwiser, Mike (Translator)/ Smith, Carly (Editor)
Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2025
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.26
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 294 pages. 8.25x5.50x8.25 inches. In Stock.

The Fifth Gospel
Steiner, Rudolf (Author)/ Stewart, James D (Editor)/ Smith, Frank Thomas (Translator)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.32
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. 6.00x0.31x9.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2023
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.43
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Reborn to Master the Blade from Hero-king to Extraordinary Squire 4: Light Novel
Hayaken/ Nagu (Contributor)/ Langwiser, Mike (Translator)/ Smith, Carly (Editor)
Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2024
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.57
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 198 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.53 inches. In Stock.

Reborn to Master the Blade 2: From Hero-king to Extraordinary Squire Light Novel
Hayaken/ Nagu (Contributor)/ Langwiser, Mike (Translator)/ Smith, Carly (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Yen Pr 2024
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 2 of 13. Book 2 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.03
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 180 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Reborn to Master the Blade from Hero-king to Extraordinary Squire 4: Light Novel
Hayaken/ Nagu (Contributor)/ Langwiser, Mike (Translator)/ Smith, Carly (Editor)
Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2024
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.95
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 198 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.53 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2024
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.57
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 294 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.57 inches. In Stock.

Letters to Dolcidia (1954-1983)
Carretto, Carlo; Gian Carlo Sibilia, editor; Michael J. Smith, translator
- Softcover
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Andrew's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Soft-cover in lavender wraps has minor shelf-wear, pages beginning to yellow at the edges, tight and unmarked. Previous owner's name stamp inside front cover. An intimate look at a modern mystic.

Language: English
Published by J-Novel 2024
Series: Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire, Book 1 of 13. Book 1 of 13 - Reborn to Master the Blade: From Hero-King to Extraordinary Squire
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.34
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 294 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.57 inches. In Stock.

Moscow Diary
Benjamin, Walter; Smith, Gary (Editor); Sieburth, Richard (Translator); Scholem, Gershom (Preface);
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.43
US$ 17.57 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good condition. Minor wear. Binding tight, pages slightly age toned. Pictures available upon request.
Mushrooms of the World; A practical Guide for the Amateur mushroom Hunter, the naturalist and the gourmet with 186 full-color illustrations
Von Frieden, Lucius; Strom, Ronald (Translator); Smith, Carol Sturm (Editor)
Published by Bobbs-Merrill
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 76pp. Dark brown cloth hardback, DJ has small chips and tears along edges, Ashoka's edicts engraved on pillars, rock surfaces, and tablets have been found in almost every region of India.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.90
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

The Pilgrim's Tale (Classics of Western Spirituality)
Pentkovsky, Aleksei (Editor)/ Smith, T. Allan (Translator)/ Smith, T. Allan (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.62
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 233 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. As pictured. Very light edge wear. No marks throughout. Carefully packed and promptly shipped.