Language: English
Published by TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1982
ISBN 10: 0911654151 ISBN 13: 9780911654158
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Gramercy Books (Random House Value Publishing imprint), New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 051720262X ISBN 13: 9780517202623
Seller: Raging Smolder Books, North Beach, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Complete Book of Fortune Telling. Gramercy Books, New York, 1998. First printing of this edition (number line 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). A comprehensive illustrated reference covering a wide range of divinatory traditions including tarot, astrology, tea-leaf reading, crystal gazing, numerology, phrenology, graphology, palmistry, omens, talismans, and more. Large-format hardcover with original dust jacket. Over 600 pages. Condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light edge wear and minor surface rubbing to jacket; slight bumping at spine head; interior pages clean and unmarked; binding firm. An attractive, substantial metaphysical reference volume ideal for practitioners, collectors of occult literature, or as a giftable curiosity title.
Language: English
Published by Headline Books, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0747242100 ISBN 13: 9780747242109
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Mick Brownfield; (illustrator). Later Printing. (vii) 246 pp. Trade paperback format. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; previous owner's name on the front endpaper; store stamped. Cover art by Mick Brownfield. This anthology contains: The Night Before Christmas by Robert Bloch; Wish You Were Here by Basil Copper; The Visiting Star by Robert Aickman; Christmas Eve by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Jerry Bundler by W. W. Jacobs; Mustapha by Sabine Baring-Gould; The Sinister Inn by F. S. Smythe; Tarnhelm by Hugh Walpole; The Crown Derby Plate by Marjorie Bowen; The Stocking by Nigel Kneale; The Spider by F. McDermott; The Greater Arcana by Ron Weighell; and To Dance by the Light of the Moon by Stephen Gallagher. Size: 12mo. Book.
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by Castle Books, Secaucus, New Jersey, 1993
ISBN 10: 1555219721 ISBN 13: 9781555219727
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Mark Hess; (illustrator). First Edition. (vii) 248 pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Mark Hess. This anthology contains: Wish You Were Here by Basil Copper; The Visiting Star by Robert Aickman; Christmas Eve by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; The Night Before Christmas by Robert Bloch; Jerry Bundler by W. W. Jacobs; Mustapha by Sabine Baring-Gould; The Sinister Inn by F. S. Smythe; Tarnhelm by Hugh Walpole; The Crown Derby Plate by Marjorie Bowen; The Stocking by Nigel Kneale; The Spider by F. McDermott; The Greater Arcana by Ron Weighell; and To Dance by the Light of the Moon by Stephen Gallagher. Size: 8vo. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. A very nice copy of book; normal dust jacket wear. Book.
Published by Teacher Created Materials, Inc., Sunset Beach, CA, U.S.A., 1987
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Linda Smythe (illustrator). 1st. "Skate" TCM 380, has folds and a price sticker to Front cover. "Gail's" TCM 385, has a light crease near center staple and sticker on Front cover. "Fred" TCM 391 has several small creases and residue on Front Cover. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 0 lb. 3.8 oz . ORIGINAL, NOT A REPRINT OR PHOTOCOPY!! Have NO Dust Jackets. Has light wear or soil to covers noted. Volumes have good hinges. Has NO Owner markings noted. CLEAN TEXT! See Picture! The Copyright date is 1987 for this 1987 printing. This volume was purchased through DMRO Government auction in 2017. All volumes are in reprints and are selling for $7.50 each. 16 pages each. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Spiral Bound. Condition: New. Teacher's Edition. New 1999 Copyright In Spiral Bound Format, Voyages In English-Writing And Grammar, Grade 1 Teacher's Edition With Answers, Chapters 1-11, Poetry Place, Word Study, Chapter Reviews, Index, Full Color Illustrations, Full Color Photography, 198 Pages, Pictorial Red Cover Featuring A Rural Farm Community, ISBN 0829409807 (1999 Copyright).
Published by 1984), 1983
ISBN 10: 0946674167 ISBN 13: 9780946674169
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Published by 1984), 1984
ISBN 10: 0946674167 ISBN 13: 9780946674169
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FAMILY CROCHET: SEASONAL STYLES FOR ALL OCCASIONS. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by William Collins, London, UK, 1946
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover/Stitched. Condition: NEAR FINE- COLLECTIBLE. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Archival Photos & Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition, First Thus. Text/NEW & Bright. Collectible, Vintage 1942, 1946 Printing. Illustrated, green boards/Fine. DJ/VG; w/edge rubs to leading edges & price strike-out to rear inner flap. Showing discoloration to fEP w/PO name (Miss Helen Jolly), title page, and rear endpaper from once embedded clippings. 1930's pioneers in British mountain climbing. Mountaineer, botanist, photographer, member of the 3 Mount Everest expeditions of 1933, 1936 & 1938, Francis Sydney Smythe (1900 - 1949) relates history of, and personal experiences from, early days of the Alpine Club, which he joined in 1902. Illustrated archival illustrations w/8 color plates & 24 illustrations in b/w. 48 pgs in 5 chapters: I, The Pioneers; II, The Golden Age; III, The Fight for the Matterhorn; IV, The Growth of Mountaineering; V, The Himalayas: Mount Everest; and, VI, A Personal Adventure. Fine copy despite flaws.
US$ 18.03
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Frederick A. Stokes, 1929
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A lovely, tight, crisp hardcover in very good condition; age toning to pastedowns, gist inscription to former owner in fountain pen on half title page. Dust jacket in very good condition with faint stains, tiny chip at top edge, now in protective mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Eyre Methuen, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0413397505 ISBN 13: 9780413397508
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Sawrey Gilpin; (illustrator). Second Edition. 566 pp. Green boards decorated in gilt on the spine; brown endpapers. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket; small ink mark on the upper right of the front free endpaper. Wraparound dustjacket painting, Mares and Foals, by Sawrey Gilpin. The Chapters are: The Horse in History and Legend; Equestrian Lore; Famous Horses and Horsemen; Great Races; Horse and Hound; The Horse in Fiction; and The Horse in Verse. This contains far too many stories and articles to list them all but some of the highlights are: The Origin of the Horse by Walter Prescott Webb; The General Tournament by Sir Walter Scott; The Mustang Wild and Free by J. Frank Dobie; The Last Great Cavalry Charge by Winston S. Churchill; The English Gentleman and His Horse by Barbara W. Tuchman; Hints for the Rider by Xenophon; Buying a Horse by Jack Leach; The Make-up of a Racehorse by R. C. Kidd; Eclipse by Stella A. Walker; The Pacing Mustang by Ernest Thompson Seton; Jumping for Joy by Pat Smythe; The Legend of Skittles by H. L. Gibson; The First National by Con O'Leary; Snowstorm Derby by Henry Blyth; Devon Loch's National by Dick Francis; The Huntsman by Peter Beckford; The Man Who Hunts and Never Jumps by Anthony Trollope; The First Day by Siegfried Sassoon; Lost by R. S. Surtees; Squire Western in Pursuit by Henry Fielding; The First Ride by George Borrow; The Dover Road by Charles Dickens; The Highwayman's Mare by R. D. Blackmore; The White Knight by Lewis Carroll; The Fire by Anna Sewell; The Brogue by Saki; Velvet Up by Enid Bagnold; The Horse Fair by Daphne du Maurier; Old Em's Kentucky Home by Damon Runyon; Agony and Ecstasy by Dick Francis; War Cloud by Ernest Hemingway; The Gent from London Way by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; and many, many more. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by 1984), 1984
ISBN 10: 0946674167 ISBN 13: 9780946674169
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by George Routledge & Sons Ltd., London
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair / Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 425 pages. No dustjacket. Blue-green hardback binding a little lightened to spine, wear/small frays to spine-ends and boards' corners. End-paper and page-edges a little browned and pages clean and binding sound.
Published by A. S. Barnes & Company, New York, NY
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Peter Biegel (Line Decorations) (illustrator). (No Date) 256 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly soiled. Spine ends bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. DJ moderately soiled w/ wear and short tears to edges. Edges of rear panel darkened. Illust. w/ b/w photos and line drawings.
Published by Prentice Hall Press -, 1976
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub.1976/Gd. condition(ex-lib)/1,025 pages - A single Volume Source Text. (C73521z). Book.
Published by Private Libraries Association,, 1973
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 12.43
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 50 pages. Adagio: the Private Press of Leonard F. Bahr [with a selected checklist], by Gerald Lundeen; Coole Library, by Colin Smythe; Tracking Down the Beats: A Preliminary Survey, by Jim Burns; Reviews and Private Press Books.
Published by Documentary Publications, Salisbury NC, 1978
Condition: Very Good-. Fifty documents materials from secret US diplomatic files concerning Nazi efforts to regain lost African dominions. Location:471 205 pp. 471.
Published by Random House, New York, 1933
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Half-Leather. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Decorations By Ernest Smythe (illustrator). First Edition. In half brown leather over tan boards, 8vo, 169pp. One of 500 copies printed by James I. Haynes from a design by Ward Ritchie. (light rubbing and chipping at tips, boards slightly darkened with minor wear, browning to page edges). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Published by Collins, London, 1947
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 324 pp. Original gray cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Light foxing to edges of covers; spine ends sunned. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Front inner hinge cracked. Light toning to blank endpapers; previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and several short tears to edges. Spine darkened w/ approx. 1" chip at bottom of spine. Illust. w/ 48 plates in colour and 120 illustrations in b/w.
Language: English
Published by Roydon Publishing Company Limited, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0946674167 ISBN 13: 9780946674169
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Some Wear. No Jacket. There are library stamps on the first and last pages.
Published by The Private Libraries Association, 1971
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 52 pages. Illustrated. Colin Smythe "Collecting Yeats And Punlishing Lady Gregory" / Malcolm Easton "Thomas Sturge Moore Wood-Engraver" / David Chambers "Check-List Of Books Illustrated By T Sturge Moore".
Published by Bonanza Books, N.Y., 1987
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Jennis, Paul (illustrator). B.C.E. A solid spine with very light edge rubbings. The dustjaccket has no edge rubbings. No store stamp.Stories by :John Burke, Anthony Burton, Michael & Mollie Hardwick,Ian Fellows-Gordon, Frank Usher, C.E.Maine, Clare Smythe, Charles Chilton, Ronald Seth, Doddie Hay.
Published by William Collins, London, UK, 1942
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover/Stitched. Condition: NEAR FINE- COLLECTIBLE. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Archival Photos & Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition, First Thus. Text/NEW & Bright. Collectible, Vintage 1942 First Edition, First Thus. Illustrated, green boards/Fine. DJ/NF; under mylar. Spot to fEP. 1930's pioneers in British mountain climbing. Mountaineer, botanist, photographer, long advocate of mountain climbing not led by guides, and, member of the 3 Mount Everest expeditions of 1933, 1936 & 1938, Francis Sydney Smythe (1900 - 1949) relates history of, and personal experiences from, early days of the Alpine Club, which he joined in 1902. Illustrated archival illustrations w/8 color plates & 24 illustrations in b/w. 48 pgs in 5 chapters: I, The Pioneers; II, The Golden Age; III, The Fight for the Matterhorn; IV, The Growth of Mountaineering; V, The Himalayas: Mount Everest; and, VI, A Personal Adventure.
Language: English
Published by Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc, 2005
ISBN 10: 0805848592 ISBN 13: 9780805848595
Seller: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 398 pages with the subject index. Clean over all with no marks folds or highlights inside. Nearly as new condition. textbook binding.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
US$ 56.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 312 pages. 10.00x7.01x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Published by Hulton Press, London
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[no date]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 173pp. Blue cloth with illustrated red boards. Illustrated endpapers, black and white and color illustrations. There is a previous owner's bookplate, and the cover is worn along the edges. Contributors include Pamela Brown (Christmas Bazaar), Naomi Mitchison (Air Nurse), Pat Smythe (Jump to Victory), Barbara Woodhouse (Boarding School for Dogs). Identified on cover as: Girl Annual Number 7. (Juvenile).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 67.17
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.75 inches. In Stock.