Published by Stockholm: Bokforlaget Aldus/Bonniers, (1961). (1961)., 1961
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. - Octavo, mass market paperback bound in pictorial wrappers. The spine & extremities are darkened. 199 pages plus a section of 99 black-and-white illustrations & a 1-page publisher's catalog. Also with some black-and-white illustrations in the text. The text pages are toned. Good. Swedish painting, sculpture and graphic art in the 1900s. The text is in Swedish.
Published by Lucida Alfabeta Bokforlag, Stockholm, 1989
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. EDVARD MUNCH AUGUST STRINDBERG: FOFOGRAFI SOM VERKTYG OCH EXPERIMENT: PHOTOGRATHY AS A TOOL AND AN EXPERIMENT, by Rolf Soderberg. Lucida Alfabeta Bokforlag, Stockholm, 1989. 76 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. FILLED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS. VERY GOOD+. in Swedish & English.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Sveriges allmänna konstförening (publikation 100), [1991] (Uddevalla). Förlagets dekorerade pappband. 25x22,5 cm. Mycket gott skick. 159, [1] s. Rikligt illustrerad, delvis i färg.
160 pp. Ill. Publisher's printed wrappers. (Stockholm Studies in History of Art 28).
Publisher's printed wrappers. New. Stockholm 1977. 160 pp. Richly illustrated. Contents: "The Raven", "New conditions", "The Twilight of Romanticism", "Academism", "Octave Uzanne and eclecticism", "The School of Montmartre", "The children's book", "The contemporary chronicle and the revival of the woodcut", "Art nouveau", "Symbolism", "Les peintres-graveurs", Summary, Bibliography and Index. (Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis / Stockholm Studies in History of Art, 28.).
Published by [ENGLISH: - - - Offprint about "The sculptures of Daumier", in Swedish, with a short summary in English. 13 illustrations.]
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Klammerhäftad, tryckta omslag. Gott skick. Dedikation: "Sven Alfons från förf." Särtryck ur Konsthistorisk Tidskrift. U.o.o.å. 4:o. Sid. 55-72. 13 illustrationer. / Summary in English.
Alfabeta Bokförlag, Stockholm 1986. 76 sidor. Häftad. Illustrerad. Gott skick. (LUCIDA-serien 7).
Language: English
Published by Minneapolis : Walker Art Center ; New York : Abbeville Press, 1982, 1982
ISBN 10: 0896593118 ISBN 13: 9780896593114
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 207 p. : illustrated ; (some in color) ; 31 cm. ; ISBN: 0896593118; 9780896593114; LCCN: 82-72450 ; LC: TR88.5; Dewey: 779.0948074; OCLC: 8669677 ; introductory essays by Martin Friedman, with contributions by Henning Bender ; Exhibition organized by Walker Art Center to be held in several American cities in 1982-8 ; Contents : Introduction : the frozen image / Martin Friedman -- The endless vista. Introduction -- The primal landscapes of Knud Knudsen / Robert Meyer -- Carl Curman : Stockholm and the west coast / Bo Grandien -- Beyond the Arctic Circle. Introduction -- From expedition to holiday / Bjørn Ochsner -- Nomads and settlers. Introduction -- Photographers of the "Reindeer People" / Solveig Greve -- Finland in the photographs of Inha and Paulaharju / Ismo Kajander -- Photography in Iceland : two pioneers / Gudmundur Ingólfsson -- The early urbanists. Introduction -- The early streets of Copenhagen / John Erichsen -- Klemming and Blomberg : Belle Epoque Stockholm / Rolf Söderberg -- Peter P. Lundh : vacation in Mölle / Jan Olsheden -- Portraits. Introduction -- Portraits by Heinrich Tønnies / Henning Bender -- Henry B. Goodwin's women / Leif Wigh -- The painter's lens. Introduction -- Munch and photography / Arne Eggum -- The painted photography of John Riise / Robert Meyer -- Wladimir Schohin : an early color master / Bert Carpelan -- The event. Introduction -- Hans Malmberg, Swedish photojournalist / Rune Hassner -- Christer Strömholm : images of the dispossessed / Allan Porter -- Photography of the Danish resistance / Knud Nellemose -- Scandinavia today. The new generation / Lennart Durehed -- Additional Plates -- A sketch of Scandinavian history / Michael F. Metcalf. ; Gathers landscapes, portraits, and photographs of arctic explorers, Lapplanders, and cities by Danish, Swedish, Icelandic, Finnish, and Norwegian photographers ; Martin Friedman has served as a guest curator and advisor to a number of art museums since retiring as director of the Walker Art Center in 1990. During his more than 30-year tenure at the Walker, Friedman built a major collection of paintings and sculptures, created the world-famous Minneapolis Sculpture Garden adjacent to the museum, and originated numerous exhibitions of contemporary art. His friendship with Chuck Close goes back to 1969 when he acquired the now-iconic "Big Self-Portrait" from Close for the Walker's collection. In 1980 the museum organized the first Close retrospective, and in the mid-1990s Friedman began a series of discussions with the artist, out of which this book grew. ; blue cloth in photographic color dustjacket ; jacket sunned ; FINE/G. Book.
Published by Moderna Museet, 1962
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. INTRODUCTION TO MODERN SWEDISH ART, by Rolf Soderberg. Moderna Museet, Stockholm, 1962. Paper. 1st Edition. Illustrated. VERY GOOD, with a bit of discoloration to white wraps. SCARCE. 14 pages of text & 16 pages of art. Color & Black & White.
Bonniers, Stockholm 1962. 31 sidor + bildsidor, häftad. (Bonniers små konstböcker 1).
Translated by Roger Tanner. Stockholms universitet 1977. 160 pp. Richly illustrated in b/w. Publishers softcover. 24 x 16,5 cm.*Stockholm Studies in History of Art 28. [#\134077].
Häftad, dek. omslag. Obetydliga bruksspår, gott skick. Ouppskuren. Stockholm, Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening, 1974. 4:o. 28,8 x 20 cm. Rikt illustrerad, delvis i färg. Innehåll: "Siris tankar", "Karin Westman Berg om Siri", "Oscarisk uppväxt", "Konsthögskolan", "Paris-Alger-Paris", "Valle", "Från akademism till kubism", "Dansen på Intiman", "Bertil Lybeck", "Modeskaparen - Liljevalchsutställningen", "Skilsmässan", "Blonda frun", "Simpnäs", "Från modets Paris till Ålands hav", "Hos Irma", "Lillstugan", "Ninnan och Naima", "Paris 1936-37", "Liv", "Under kriget", "Familjelivets tolk", "Fogelstad", "Efter kriget", "Island", "Efter Island", "Den nya stilen", "Kvinnopelaren", "Östermalms Tunnelbane- station", "Två Bildvävnader", "Sverigeväggen", "Ren luft - Rent vatten", "Senapsträdet och himlens fåglar", "Medhjälparna - Materialen", "Slutet". - - - (Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening, 83.).
28 x 19 cm. 180 s. Illustrerad. Häftad. (Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening 77).
Almqvist & Wiksell, Stockholm 1971. 110, (1) sidor, häftad. Gott skick.
(Bonniers små konstböcker, 1.). Häftad, otryckta omslag, dek. skyddsomslag i färg. Nyskick. Stockholm, Bonniers, 1962. 8:o. 32 sid. + 18 planschblad med 39 illustrationer, varav 4 i färg. Summary in English.
Dek. förlagsband. Gott skick. Stockholm, Liber Förlag, 1984. Liten 4:o. 314 s. Mycket rikt illustrerad stockholmskrönika med bilder från olika tider (från 1700-talet och framåt). (Monografier utgivna av Stockholms kommun, 60.) Innehåller även en kort bibliografi över Stockholmiana, samt flera register (inkl. konstnärsregister).
24,5x22 cm. 160 s. Illustrerad. Förlagsband. (Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening 100).
25x22 cm. 344 s. Rikt illustrerad. Förlagets pappband med skyddsomslag. Skyddsomslaget med lättare bruksspår samt en längre, invändigt tejplagad reva, skyddsomslagets baksida något missfärgad i anslutning till lagningen.
24x21 cm. 341 s. Rikt illustrerad. Förlagets klotband med skyddsomslag, naggade kanter och revat. (Monografier utgivna av Stockholms stad 69).
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Dek. förlagsband i svartvitt. Mycket fint exemplar. Stockholm, Natur och Kultur, 1981. Tvär 8:o. 112 s. Rikt illustrerad med fotografier. Fotografen Anton Ambrosius Blomberg (1862-1936) var huvudsakligen verksam i Stockholm, dit han flyttat 1888 för att driva ateljé på Herkulesgatan 5 och senare på Sturegatan 28, 4 trappor upp. Mellan 1899-1914 var han även anställd som reportagefotograf för tidningen Idun, och benämns därför i denna bok "den förste fast anställde reportagefotografen i svensk presshistoria". Han var samtidigt kunglig hovfotograf. Här publiceras ett urval av hans Stockholmsbilder. Stockholms stadsmuseum har 10.000 av Blombergs bilder i sina samlingar.
Seller: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Sweden
Dubbelvikt utställningsbroschyr på styvt, blankt papper. Lätt nött, namnteckning av inredningsdesignern Lillan Tesch. Stockholm, Konstnärshusets grafikgrupp, [?1971]. 4:o. [4] sid. Med två illustrationer (ett självporträtt och ett porträtt av dottern Sara, 1925).
28 x 19 cm. 180 s. Illustrerad. Förlagets klotband. (Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening 77).
25x22 cm. 344 s. Rikt illustrerad. Förlagets pappband, skyddsomslaget saknas. Gott skick.
Published by Stockholm 1986. 1986, 1986
155 s. Rikt illustrerad. Förlagsband med något nött skyddsomslag. (Stockholmsmonografier utgivna av Stockholms stad 75).
28 x 19 cm. 176 s. + 4 dubbelsidiga färgplanscher. Illustrerad. Linneklotband, omslagen medbundna. (Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening 83).
Förlagets blå halvfranska band med marmorerade pärmpapper och övre guldsnitt, främre dek. omslaget medbundet. Exlibris för Birgit & Stig Lundgren. Nyskick. Stockholm, Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening, 1968. 4:o. 28 x 19 cm. 192 sid. Rikt illustrerad, delvis i färg. Med kronologi. (SAK. Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening, publikation 77.).
Stockholm 1968. 187, (1) sidor. Halvskinnband, illustrerade pärmpapper. Övre guldsnitt. (Sveriges Allmänna Konstförenings publikation Lxxvii).
28 x 19 cm. 180 s. Illustrerad. Förlagets halvfranska band, främre omslag medbundet, övre guldsnitt. (Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening 77).
28 x 19 cm. 176 s. + 4 dubbelsidiga färgplanscher. Illustrerad. Förlagets halvfranska band. Snygg. (Sveriges Allmänna Konstförening 83).
Condition: Very Good. Stockholm, LiberFörlag, 1985. 4:o. 314 s. Rikt illustrerad. Förlagsband. (Monografier utgivna av Stockholms kommun 60.). Hardcover / Hardback.