Splawn Walter (36 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Making of Modern Law 12/1/2010 2010
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Consolidation of Railroads. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Macmillan Company, New York 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. A comparison of government ownership in various countries in relation to the United States. 478 pages with maps, tables, bibliography and index. Bound in original dark blue cloth with lettering on the spine in gilt and lettering and border on the front cover stamped in blind. A few… dulled areas to the sheen of the cloth. Owner's signature on the front paste-down endpaper. A very good copy. Book.

Published by New York; London: The MacMillan Company 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Publisher's navy cloth, very good. Quite a well preserved copy; tight, brightly gilt titled, clean, and sharp cornered. Some minor dulling to the spine bands. ; 478 pages; Description: xiv p. , 1 l. , 478 p. Illus. (maps) 23 cm. Signed by rpevious owner. Subjects: Railroads and state. Railroads and state --United…States. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.63
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.14
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by New York; London: The MacMillan Company 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.16
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Publisher's navy cloth, very good. Quite a well preserved copy; tight, brightly gilt titled, clean, and sharp cornered. Some minor dulling to the spine bands. ; 478 pages; Description: xiv p. , 1 l. , 478 p. Illus. (maps) 23 cm. Signed by rpevious owner. Subjects: Railroads and state. Railroads and state --United…States. 1 Kg.

Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riverwash Books (IOBA), Prescott, ON, CanadaRiverwash Books (IOBA)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Spine bumped, sunned. Edgewear. Light wear to boards. Prev owner's name on ffep. Splawn was a member of the Texas Railroad Commission, drawing on both congressional hearings onthe railroads, and his own participation in state hearings, presents the reults of his thinking… on variuos matters concerning saving weak roads, economies of scale, government ownership, and other matters.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by MacMillan Company, New York 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaBenjamin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.10
US$ 73.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Government Ownership and Operation of Railroads' is a comprehensive study examining one of the most significant debates in early 20th-century economic and political policy. Written by Walter M.W. Splawn, this work provides a detailed analysis of the practical and theoretical implications o…f state-controlled rail systems. At a time when the efficiency and regulation of transportation networks were central to national development, Splawn explores the historical context of railroad management and evaluates the potential consequences of transitioning from private to public oversight.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.61
US$ 74.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'Government Ownership and Operation of Railroads' is a comprehensive study examining one of the most significant debates in early 20th-century economic and political policy. Written by Walter M.W. Splawn, this work provides a detailed analysis of the practical and theoretical implications of state…-controlled rail systems. At a time when the efficiency and regulation of transportation networks were central to national development, Splawn explores the historical context of railroad management and evaluates the potential consequences of transitioning from private to public oversight.

Published by MacMillan, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.88
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1928. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 477pp. Maps, tables, index. (Transportation, Governments, Railroad Companies, Railroads).

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1923 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 38 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 312. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1925 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 312.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.02
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 440. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1923 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 440.
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Printing [Stated]. xiv, [2], 478, [2] pages. Maps and Tables. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the author on page facing the title page. Front cover damaged/bent. Cover has some wear and soiling. Walter Marshall William Splawn (June 16, 1883 - January 17, 1963) was an American lawyer and… economist. Splawn graduated from Baylor University in 1906 with a bachelor's of arts degree. Splawn taught at his alma mater from 1910 to 1912, then began the practice of law in Fort Worth, Texas. He earned a master's of arts degree at Yale University in 1914, and returned to teach at Baylor in 1916. In 1919, Splawn joined the University of Texas at Austin faculty. While teaching economics in Austin, Splawn completed a doctorate at the University of Chicago in 1921. In 1923, Splawn was appointed to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The next year, Splawn was selected to succeed interim William Seneca Sutton as president of the University of Texas at Austin. After leaving Austin in 1928, Splawn served as dean of the graduate school of American University, in Washington, D.C., between 1929 and 1934. Splawn served on the federal War Claims Commission as referee in 1927, and concurrently led the Board of Arbitration of Western Railroads and Group of Employees as chairman. Between 1928 and 1930, Splawn mediated disputes heard within the purview of the War Claims Act. In the 1930s, Splawn served as counsel to the United States House of Representatives' Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce. He was close to Sam Rayburn, and was appointed to the Interstate Commerce Commission between 1934 and 1953. This book was written for the thoughtful and intelligence citizen. The book was written to inform and to provoke thought. A Grant to the University of Texas by the Laura Spellman Rockefeller Memorial Foundation. The Table of Contents includes: Introduction, Small Countries of Western Europe, France and Spain, Central Europe and Italy, Eastern Europe and Western Asia, South America, Central America and Mexico, Great Britain, Africa, India, Australia and Canada, What Does Foreign Experience indicate?, Examples of American Experience in Government Ownership and Operation of Canals; The United States, The Period of Government Operation in the United States, Performance of Railroads in the United States Since They Were Returned to Their Owners, Railway Competition and Government Monopoly, Effect upon Expenses and Service, and Politics and the Railroads. There is an Appendix, Bibliography, and Index. The index includes entries for Canada, Canadian National Railway, Canadian Northern Railway, Canadian Pacific Railway, and Canadian Railway and Marine World.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.13
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.85
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.57
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.15
US$ 22.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.18
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.47
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 304.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.89
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 304.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.07
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 304.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.83
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.43
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.