Staton Kate (8 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Samuel French, New York, New York 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 85.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. First Edition First Printing. Collection of 194 old songs, with descriptive essays, selected by Mrs. L. L. Staton as a "devoted daughter" of the Confederacy who "zeal & love for our cause never flagged." For this effort, this book was printed & she was awarded the 1923 "Dixie Loving Cup" as a prize.…In 146 pages with Bibliography. A FIRST EDITION, first printing, from1926, in heavily stained & edgeworn brown-gray wrappers lettered in red to front cover. Condition is Good: clean & completely unmarked inside, stapled & glued binding strong & straight. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship very next business day.

Published by Samuel French: Publisher, New York 1926
- Softcover
Seller: HOWLGLEN, Seven Valleys, U.S.A.HOWLGLEN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 54.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. Square and completely unmarked copy with heavy wear, heavy toning, and light staining at base of textblock in front and in rear of book. Wear strongest at base of spine where cover is detached a bit but spine remains strong and supple for reading.
Published by Samuel French 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.50
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. [From the library of noted scholar Richard A. Macksey.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Generally clean. Minor page creasing. Light wear. 146 pages, 24 cm. "Richard A. Macksey was a celebrated Johns Hopkins University professor whose affiliation with the university spanned six and a half decad…es. A legendary figure not only in his own fields of critical theory, comparative literature, and film studies but across all the humanities, Macksey possessed enormous intellectual capacity and a deeply insightful human nature. He was a man who read and wrote in six languages, was instrumental in launching a new era in structuralist thought in America, maintained a personal library containing a staggering collection of books and manuscripts, inspired generations of students to follow him to the thorniest heights of the human intellect, and penned or edited dozens of volumes of scholarly works, fiction, poetry, and translation." - Johns Hopkins University.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.91
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Samuel French 1926
- Softcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 99.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Cover has small tears/chips (a couple taped), edge wear, creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly sunned. No writing.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSTATON, Kate E. Old Southern Songs of the Confederacy: The Dixie Trophy Collection. New York: Samuel French, 1926. 1st ed. 146 pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Near fine. Scarce. Each of the 199 songs is accompanied by a brief essay. The compiler was from Tarboro, NC.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.95
US$ 49.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. All betrayal erodes.This is not a story about one moment.It is about a pattern-repeated decisions to lie, conceal, and violate trust over time. A Thousand Tiny Cuts exposes what infidelity really is: not a mistake, but a series of choices-each one carrying a cost.After twenty-five years of l…oyalty, one woman is forced to confront the truth she can no longer ignore. This is not about what went wrong.It is a record of what was done-and what it cost. This is the cost of: - Silence- Denial- Emotional abandonment- The quiet destruction of love Through raw reflection and unfiltered truth, this book exposes what happens when trust is broken. This book is not written to comfort.It is written for clarity.For the ones who stayed too long.For the ones who questioned themselves.For the ones learning to choose themselves again. THE EVIDENCE WAS PRESENT.THE PATTERN WAS CONSISTENT.THE IMPACT WAS CUMULATIVE.AND THIS IS WHAT IT COST. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.