Stead Studio (34 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain 1964

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 11.02

      US$ 28.88 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Original Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Boards have a small bump to the top left corner of the rear panel but are otherwise unmarked. Page edges and endpapers are lightly browned with some dark brown spotting. The pages at the front and back of the book have some brown spotting but the pages ar

    • More images

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton London 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Helen Boomsma of babyboomerbooks, Cape Douglas, AustraliaHelen Boomsma of babyboomerbooks

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 8.00

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st ed. hardback in good condition with no dust jacket. There are no names, browning on both endpapers, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean red board covers engraved in black. Coloured frontispiece "Biggles knocked him flat." . Ignore abe's shipping estimate as I will ch

    • Language: English

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London 1973

      0340147482 / 9780340147481

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 11.02

      US$ 33.43 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Edge wear and chipping affecting top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners rubbed and split, spine sunned. price obscured with black felt pen, gift inscription on ffep, internally clean tight and square, overall a v

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London 1966

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 20.66

      US$ 28.88 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Original Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library copy. The book has a spine lean and the boards have a few light surface marks and light edge rubbing. There is browning to the page edges with some marking and a small stain at the bottom of the fore edges. The front free endpaper has be

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 41.32

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      hardcover. Condition: good. No Jacket. 1st. Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. 1st edition hardback, no dustjacket. 159pp, with 6 colour illustrations by 'Studio' Stead. Slight bumping to spine & corners, some shelfwear to edges, light tanning to pages. Good 1st edition copy, sadly lacking jacket. Studio' Stead (illustrator).

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 41.32

      US$ 9.36 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. 1st edition hardback, no dustjacket. 159pp, with 6 colour illustrations by 'Studio' Stead. Bumping to spine & corners, shelfwear & marking to edges, tanning to edges. Fair 1st edition copy, sadly lacking jacket. Studio' Stead (illustrator). book.

    • Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1957

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 12.11

      US$ 21.39 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1957. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards with aborigine vignette on front cover. 6 colour plates. 3rd impression. Spine and corners bumped. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Foxing to prelims else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Stead,

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1956

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, United KingdomYour Book Soon

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 27.54

      US$ 25.34 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Reprint. 188 pp 6 colour plates, red cloth with black titles to front and spine black illustration to front. Book clean and sound, dust wrapper xworn at top edges with small tears, erosion to head of spine. Studio Stead (illustrator).

    • Published by Prion Ltd. 2008

      1853756636 / 9781853756634

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 21.21

      US$ 21.39 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First edition. 1st thus 2008. Nearly fine condition. Four of our flying hero's most perilous adventures: Biggles in Austrlia, Biggles Secret Agent, Biggles and the Secret Mission, Biggles Flying Detective. 782 pages. Pictorial stiff cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Some light scuff marks to re

    • Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1954

      • Hardcover

      Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New ZealandLOTSABOOKS

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 20.00

      US$ 22.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. No Dust Jacket. First Print. "Studio" Stead (illustrator).

    • Published by Prion Ltd. 2009

      1853757446 / 9781853757440

      • Softcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 21.21

      US$ 21.39 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Softcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First edition. 1st thus 2009. Fine condition. Four more of our flying hero's classic adventures: Biggles' Second Case; Biggles Breaks the Silence; Biggles Gets His Men and Biggles Follows On. 654 pages. B/w illustrations. Pictorial stiff cardwraps. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched

    • Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Horsham Rare Books, Horsham, United KingdomHorsham Rare Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 27.54

      US$ 15.78 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover with dustjacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. First edition very good decorated red cloth. The dust jacket has some loss to lower and upper spine and top left but is not price clipped. 6 colour illustrations including frontis - all present. No inscriptions. ; Colour

    • More images

      Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1955

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Rokewood Books, Rokewood, AustraliaRokewood Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 23.15

      US$ 20.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. Hard cover; d/j. 188 p; col. ills. Very Good: fading at top and base of spine; corners rounded/bumped; some foxing on edges; some browning on 1st page, else clean and sound. D/J: poor; rubbing and wear, with chips and missing pieces

    • Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1950 1950

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 17.94

      US$ 26.68 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

    • Language: English

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1944

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 21.89

      US$ 46.80 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book Production War Economy Standard. 1944. Blue cloth hard boards. Colour frontispiece plus black & white plates. Pen inscription on the front paste-down. Pencil inscription on the front end paper. Clean & tight. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next workin

    • Language: English

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 21.89

      US$ 46.80 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. NO JACKET. 2nd impression 1955. Hardback.19x12.5cm. 190 pages. All 6 listed colour plates are in place. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. PAGE EDGES ARE FOXED. Flat pages. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardbo

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited King Crime, London 1967

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 41.32

      US$ 28.88 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Original Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Some light bumping to edges of the green boards. Page edges are browned and spotted, particularly the fore edges where the spotting is heavy. Endpapers are lightly browned with the trace of a number in pen to the front pastedown and the book has a sligh

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, United Kingdom 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: PW Books, Andover, United KingdomPW Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 41.25

      US$ 29.42 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. True first British printing. No jacket. With illustrations by Studio Stead. All illustrations are present and in very good condition. Red boards with black lettering to spine and lettering and design in black to front are very good with a hint of pushing to corners, a few

    • Language: English

      Published by Hodder and Stoughton 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United KingdomSeptember Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 75.75

      US$ 11.83 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. APPEARS UNREAD. Minimal wear to hard back book.190 pages. Pages are very clean,bright and tight. No name or inscription.2nd impression.Dust jacket is price clipped. Studio Stead (illustrator).

    • Published by Hodder and Stoughton 1954 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 29.91

      US$ 26.68 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      FIRST EDITION, octavo, red heavy boards, black lettering to spine & front board, black illus to front board, frontispiece, 190pp, illus, VG+ (sl rubbing/bruising & soiling to spine & boards/extrems, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, school presentation plate to ffep, light foxing to prelims & terminals, sm chip to pape

    • Published by London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956, London 1956

      • Hardcover

      Seller: BOP Books, Tauranga, New ZealandBOP Books

      1-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 34.69

      US$ 29.00 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: VG. None. 1st. None. 1st. 19cm By 12.5cm. The 45th of the famed Biggles series of books for young readers investigates the disappearance of three large British aircraft over Africa --- just the job for Biggles and his team. 159 pages, six colour plates by Studio Stead, b/w plan. Red hard covers with black f

    • Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1956

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, AustraliaArchive

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 28.93

      US$ 37.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Cloth. No Jacket. Reprint. Binding Firm , Pages mostly white with some minor spotting to eps and foredge, Red cloth is bright clean and square PP 188, colour frontis, 5 colour plates Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Studio Stead (illustrator).

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1962

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, United KingdomJohnston's Arran Bookroom

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 103.29

      US$ 26.74 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The seventh 'Drina' story. First edition, 1962. Unusual photographic cover featuring dancer Diana Washbourne as Drina and other students of the Glenlyn School of Dancing (now Glenlyn Academy). Previous owner's name and old price on first page otherwi

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder And Stoughton 1954

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Barely Read Books, Limpsfield, United KingdomBarely Read Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 117.06

      US$ 33.43 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition First printing. The top and bottom of the spine are creased.The boards and spine are straight.The hinge is loose which has caused the text block to be un even. The binding has pulled behind the frontis and title page. The internal pages

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder And Stoughton 1957

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Barely Read Books, Limpsfield, United KingdomBarely Read Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 117.06

      US$ 33.43 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, Third impression The book is really tight,clean and bright,no inscription. FINE. Dust wrapper/ The front cover right hand top and bottom corners are chipped.The top has a small closed tear The top of the spine is rubbed and creased and ther

    • Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1956

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 41.32

      US$ 33.43 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean and bright, boards and binding tidy, light shelf wear and rubbing to dust jacket with 1cm tape repair to closed tear at foot of jacket front. Size: 8vo. Stead, Studio (illustrator).

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1967

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 200.00

      US$ 8.65 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st British printing; dj w/lite rubbing, unclipped price, in mylar; green c w/gilt spine titles; 190 clean, bright, unmarked pages+ads. Studio Stead Dust Jacket Art (illustrator).

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Hodder And Stoughton 1960

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Barely Read Books, Limpsfield, United KingdomBarely Read Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 206.58

      US$ 33.43 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. reprint. First edition third impression. The spine is slightly cocked and there are a few fox marks to the text block. These have not spread to the internal pages which are clean and bright. Small crease to spine top and bump/crease to top left corner by hinge otherwise cl

    • Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, AustraliaArchive

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 43.40

      US$ 37.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good cloth has sun faded perimeters PP 188, colour frontis, 5 colour plates. Studio Stead (illustrator).

    • Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1955

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 68.86

      US$ 33.43 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Second Impression. Pages clean and bright, slight lean to boards but binding tidy, rubbing to dust jacket with chipping to edges with small loss. Size: 8vo. Stead, Studio (illustrator).