Stead Studio (34 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.02
US$ 28.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Boards have a small bump to the top left corner of the rear panel but are otherwise unmarked. Page edges and endpapers are lightly browned with some dark brown spotting. The pages at the front and back of the book have some brown spotting but the pages ar…e otherwise unmarked. Jacket has some edgewear and some light chipping to the spine. There are two closed tears to the top and bottom edges of the front panel which have been repaired to with tape to the reverse. Another small closed tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel. The jacket has some yellowing and discolouration to the edges and the rear panel. Jacket illustration by Studio Stead - the illustrators in this group were Leslie Stead, Tom Wardill, George Critchard and someone called Mick - surname unknown. First printing. Studio Stead (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Hodder & Stoughton London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Helen Boomsma of babyboomerbooks, Cape Douglas, AustraliaHelen Boomsma of babyboomerbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st ed. hardback in good condition with no dust jacket. There are no names, browning on both endpapers, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean red board covers engraved in black. Coloured frontispiece "Biggles knocked him flat." . Ignore abe's shipping estimate as I will ch…arge shipping at cost - Australia Post rates.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.02
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. Edge wear and chipping affecting top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners rubbed and split, spine sunned. price obscured with black felt pen, gift inscription on ffep, internally clean tight and square, overall a v…g copy. 192pp. The story of Pastor Stephen Y. T. Wang, founder of the Chinese Church in London. Jacket design by Studio Stead (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.66
US$ 28.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library copy. The book has a spine lean and the boards have a few light surface marks and light edge rubbing. There is browning to the page edges with some marking and a small stain at the bottom of the fore edges. The front free endpaper has be…en removed. Library stamp to the copyright page. Small pen mark to the half-title page and a small bookseller label at the bottom of the front pastedown. There stains and marks to a few pages through the book but the pages are generally otherwise unmarked. The jacket has some rubbing at the top and bottom of the spine and the corners with some browning to the flaps. Jacket design by Studio Stead. First printing. Studio Stead (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.32
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: good. No Jacket. 1st. Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. 1st edition hardback, no dustjacket. 159pp, with 6 colour illustrations by 'Studio' Stead. Slight bumping to spine & corners, some shelfwear to edges, light tanning to pages. Good 1st edition copy, sadly lacking jacket. Studio' Stead (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluesparrowhawk Books, Chestfield, United KingdomBluesparrowhawk Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 41.32
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. 1st edition hardback, no dustjacket. 159pp, with 6 colour illustrations by 'Studio' Stead. Bumping to spine & corners, shelfwear & marking to edges, tanning to edges. Fair 1st edition copy, sadly lacking jacket. Studio' Stead (illustrator). book.

Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.11
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1957. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red boards with aborigine vignette on front cover. 6 colour plates. 3rd impression. Spine and corners bumped. Front free-endpaper has been removed. Foxing to prelims else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Stead,… Studio (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Your Book Soon, Stroud, United KingdomYour Book Soon
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.54
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Reprint. 188 pp 6 colour plates, red cloth with black titles to front and spine black illustration to front. Book clean and sound, dust wrapper xworn at top edges with small tears, erosion to head of spine. Studio Stead (illustrator).

Published by Prion Ltd. 2008
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.21
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First edition. 1st thus 2008. Nearly fine condition. Four of our flying hero's most perilous adventures: Biggles in Austrlia, Biggles Secret Agent, Biggles and the Secret Mission, Biggles Flying Detective. 782 pages. Pictorial stiff cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Some light scuff marks to re…ar cover. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Sindall, Alfred & Stead, Studio (illustrator).
Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New ZealandLOTSABOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good Hardback. No Dust Jacket. First Print. "Studio" Stead (illustrator).

Published by Prion Ltd. 2009
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.21
US$ 21.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First edition. 1st thus 2009. Fine condition. Four more of our flying hero's classic adventures: Biggles' Second Case; Biggles Breaks the Silence; Biggles Gets His Men and Biggles Follows On. 654 pages. B/w illustrations. Pictorial stiff cardwraps. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched…. Stead, Studio (illustrator).

Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Horsham Rare Books, Horsham, United KingdomHorsham Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.54
US$ 15.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover with dustjacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition; First Printing. First edition very good decorated red cloth. The dust jacket has some loss to lower and upper spine and top left but is not price clipped. 6 colour illustrations including frontis - all present. No inscriptions. ; Colour…plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages. Illustrated by Studio Stead (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Rokewood Books, Rokewood, AustraliaRokewood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.15
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. Hard cover; d/j. 188 p; col. ills. Very Good: fading at top and base of spine; corners rounded/bumped; some foxing on edges; some browning on 1st page, else clean and sound. D/J: poor; rubbing and wear, with chips and missing pieces… (see photo). No. 44 of the Biggles books. Studio Stead (illustrator).
Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1950 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.94
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOctavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.89
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book Production War Economy Standard. 1944. Blue cloth hard boards. Colour frontispiece plus black & white plates. Pen inscription on the front paste-down. Pencil inscription on the front end paper. Clean & tight. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next workin…g day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref Fambt1. Leslie "Studio" Stead (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.89
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. NO JACKET. 2nd impression 1955. Hardback.19x12.5cm. 190 pages. All 6 listed colour plates are in place. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. PAGE EDGES ARE FOXED. Flat pages. NO JACKET. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardbo…ard. ref R-TBJ. Leslie Stead: "Studio" (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Limited King Crime, London 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.32
US$ 28.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Some light bumping to edges of the green boards. Page edges are browned and spotted, particularly the fore edges where the spotting is heavy. Endpapers are lightly browned with the trace of a number in pen to the front pastedown and the book has a sligh…t musty smell but the pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Jacket has some surface marking and discolouration, mainly to the spine with some rubbing and creasing to the surface. Small tears at the corners with some edge rubbing . First printing. Wrapper design by Studio Stead. Studio Stead (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London, United Kingdom 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PW Books, Andover, United KingdomPW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.25
US$ 29.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. True first British printing. No jacket. With illustrations by Studio Stead. All illustrations are present and in very good condition. Red boards with black lettering to spine and lettering and design in black to front are very good with a hint of pushing to corners, a few…small marks, a little fading/browning to spine, the odd small bump/rub to edges and a little wear (pushing/rubbing/bumping) to head/tail of spine. Little spine lean. Pages are generally clean and the binding is tight. Bookseller's small sticker inside front board. Pages slightly tanned. End-papers bit tanned. Odd small mark/spots of foxing to page edges, tops and bottoms. Small crease to lower/upper corners a few pages. Very occasional small mark/spot of foxing to pages. No other faults. All books described honestly and accurately. Paypal accepted. Stead, Studio (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United KingdomSeptember Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.75
US$ 11.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. APPEARS UNREAD. Minimal wear to hard back book.190 pages. Pages are very clean,bright and tight. No name or inscription.2nd impression.Dust jacket is price clipped. Studio Stead (illustrator).
Published by Hodder and Stoughton 1954 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.91
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFIRST EDITION, octavo, red heavy boards, black lettering to spine & front board, black illus to front board, frontispiece, 190pp, illus, VG+ (sl rubbing/bruising & soiling to spine & boards/extrems, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, school presentation plate to ffep, light foxing to prelims & terminals, sm chip to pape…r on rear pastedown) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & chipping to edges, minor soiling, sm pencil markings to rear).
Published by London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: BOP Books, Tauranga, New ZealandBOP Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.69
US$ 29.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG. None. 1st. None. 1st. 19cm By 12.5cm. The 45th of the famed Biggles series of books for young readers investigates the disappearance of three large British aircraft over Africa --- just the job for Biggles and his team. 159 pages, six colour plates by Studio Stead, b/w plan. Red hard covers with black f…ront/spine titles plus African drummer lower right front VG with light fade area spine top, slight dent by drummer's head, small inked name top FFEP, light brown vertical shadow adjacent gutter also on RFEP, text block otherwise excellent. Studio Stead (illustrator).
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.93
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. No Jacket. Reprint. Binding Firm , Pages mostly white with some minor spotting to eps and foredge, Red cloth is bright clean and square PP 188, colour frontis, 5 colour plates Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Studio Stead (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, United KingdomJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 103.29
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The seventh 'Drina' story. First edition, 1962. Unusual photographic cover featuring dancer Diana Washbourne as Drina and other students of the Glenlyn School of Dancing (now Glenlyn Academy). Previous owner's name and old price on first page otherwi…se in very good bright condition. In a complete dust jacket, not price-clipped, but chipped at corners. Stead Studio (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder And Stoughton 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barely Read Books, Limpsfield, United KingdomBarely Read Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 117.06
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition First printing. The top and bottom of the spine are creased.The boards and spine are straight.The hinge is loose which has caused the text block to be un even. The binding has pulled behind the frontis and title page. The internal pages… are clean and bright. No inscriptions. Dust wrapper/ The four corners of the front cover have chips. The chip on the bottom left has a 2.5 cm closed tear.There is a 1.5cm closed tear to the top edge with rubs to the top edge. The chip to the bottom left hand corner measures 2cm x 1/2 cm and this has creases to this corner. The top and bottom of the spine has loss with rubs. The top of the front flap hinge has a 1/2 cm tear below the chip. The rear panel has some grubby marks with a 1/2 cm tear to the top edge, with two tiny closed tears to the bottom edge. All four corners have chips. The top edges of the front and rear flaps are curled. Not price cut. The rear of the jacket has been taped to repairs. Studio Stead (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder And Stoughton 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barely Read Books, Limpsfield, United KingdomBarely Read Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 117.06
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, Third impression The book is really tight,clean and bright,no inscription. FINE. Dust wrapper/ The front cover right hand top and bottom corners are chipped.The top has a small closed tear The top of the spine is rubbed and creased and ther…e is a 1 cm closed tear. the bottom edge has minor rubs only,to tears. The back cover to edge has a 1.5 cm closed tear and minor chips to the left hand top and bottom corners. The front and rear flap top edges are curled. Not price cut. The rear of the jacket is clean. Studio Stead (illustrator).
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.32
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean and bright, boards and binding tidy, light shelf wear and rubbing to dust jacket with 1cm tape repair to closed tear at foot of jacket front. Size: 8vo. Stead, Studio (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 200.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st British printing; dj w/lite rubbing, unclipped price, in mylar; green c w/gilt spine titles; 190 clean, bright, unmarked pages+ads. Studio Stead Dust Jacket Art (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hodder And Stoughton 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Barely Read Books, Limpsfield, United KingdomBarely Read Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 206.58
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. reprint. First edition third impression. The spine is slightly cocked and there are a few fox marks to the text block. These have not spread to the internal pages which are clean and bright. Small crease to spine top and bump/crease to top left corner by hinge otherwise cl…ean bright boards.Internally no inscription,clean bright and tight.FINE Dust wrapper/ Not price cut.Very small rub above the title on the spine. Otherwise exceptional,no rubs tears or chips.Really FINE. STUDIO STEAD (illustrator).
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Archive, Sth Hobart, AustraliaArchive
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 43.40
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good cloth has sun faded perimeters PP 188, colour frontis, 5 colour plates. Studio Stead (illustrator).
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 68.86
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Second Impression. Pages clean and bright, slight lean to boards but binding tidy, rubbing to dust jacket with chipping to edges with small loss. Size: 8vo. Stead, Studio (illustrator).