Stepan Nancy (87 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.

- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Highlighting over pages 134-147. Indents on covers, minor sticker residue on front. 2015. Paperback. (1h).

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.26
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Oblivion Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Oblivion Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean text - NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Book itself is Very good. Dust jacket has some surface rubbing to panels. VG/Good+ reading copy. Oversized. Clean text -- NO writing, NO highlighting to text.ÂPLEASE NOTE: Domestic US media (standard) US orders ONLY. NO inte…rnational orders.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.81
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 16 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.06
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by CONSORTIUM + BOOK SALES & 2001
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2006
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, U.S.A.ebooks Keystone
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.99
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2001
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.66
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. In this work, Nancy Stepan explores the ways in which the Tropics, in particular tropical nature, places, animals and people, were imagined and presented in European culture from the 19th century on. Series: Picturing History. Num Pages: 256 pages, 89 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KLC; 1KLS; 3JH; 3JJ; AGN;…HBTB; JFC; RGBL; WN. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Scholarly; (UP) Postgraduate; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 240 x 165. Weight in Grams: 773. 2001. First Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press 2001
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.30
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.30
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
paperback. Condition: Good. 5th or later Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2001
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 7.38
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. In this work, Nancy Stepan explores the ways in which the Tropics, in particular tropical nature, places, animals and people, were imagined and presented in European culture from the 19th century on. Series: Picturing History. Num Pages: 256 pages, 89 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KLC; 1KLS; 3JH; 3JJ; AGN;…HBTB; JFC; RGBL; WN. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Scholarly; (UP) Postgraduate; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 240 x 165. Weight in Grams: 773. 2001. First Edition. hardcover. . . . .
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Lexington, KY 2015
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, TN, U.S.A.Warren Hahn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First American Edition. A real nice clean unmarked 312 page first American edition (stated) with 1 low in number line. Has a few black & white photo pages. This book aims to look at the benefits and drawbacks of single-minded efforts to rid the world of particular diseases, one at a time. The sweep o…f the book is impressive, from the origins of the idea of complete eradication in the early twentieth century until the present-day campaigns against polio, Guinea worm disease, and now malaria. The Gates Foundation announced in 2007 that their goal is malaria eradication; another of their priorities is polio eradication. Eradication means the complete elimination of a disease through deliberate human intervention. Size: 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. Book.

Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press 2001
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.92
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Non-Returnable Stamp No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York 2001
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sandhill Books, Spring Green, WI, U.S.A.Sandhill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. first edition. 283 pages, 24cm tall, octavo. Black cloth with gilt title on spine. This title remedies some of the most persistent misrepresentations of tropical regions and people through a critical examination of the work of Alexander von Humboldt, Alfred Russel Wallace,… Louis Agassiz, Sir Patrick Manson, Margaret Mee, and others. Fine in a fine jacket.

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books 2006
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.17
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York 2001
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Later Edition. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press. Good/Good. 2001. Later Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 283pp., Shelf wear to dust cover; light foxing on edges;pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Photos & Illus.; Tables (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Reaktion Books, Limited 2006
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.04
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. New. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. 2001
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.South Congress Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 19.35
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black paper over boards, DJ, 283 pp, b&w illustrations, light edgewear, otherwise a nice, crisp and clean copy.

Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press 2001
Series: Picturing History, Book 3 of 18. Book 3 of 18 - Picturing History
- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.09
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover in great condition, no markups , no cover jm 8/14.
4 books: The Hour of Eugenics : Race, Gender, and Nation in Latin America. + Race, Class, and Power in Brazil + Children of God's Fire: A Documentary History of Black Slavery in Brazil. + NEITHER BLACK NOR WHITE, SLAVERY AND RACE RELATIONS IN BRAZIL AND THE UNITED STATES
Fontaine (ed.) + Robert Edgar Conrad + Degler. + Stepan, Nancy Leys
Published by Pennsylvania State University Press + University of California, Los Angeles Center for Afro-American Studies + Univ. Wisconsin Press + Cornell U Press
- Softcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 4 books: The Hour of Eugenics : Race, Gender, and Nation in Latin America. Stepan, Nancy Leys. Cornell University Press, 1996. 210p. trade paperback, covers lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarkedISBN 10: 0801497957ISBN 13: 9780801497957 + Race, Class, and Power in Brazi…l, Fontaine (ed.), University of California, Los Angeles Center for Afro-American Studies, 1985, 160p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text tanning/clean, binding solid + Children of God's Fire: A Documentary History of Black Slavery in Brazil. Robert Edgar Conrad. Pennsylvania State University Press, 1994. 515p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text has highlighting/underlining first 62 pages and on pages 487-488, rest of text is clean/unmarked, "ASUCLA" stamped bottom page edges + NEITHER BLACK NOR WHITE, SLAVERY AND RACE RELATIONS IN BRAZIL AND THE UNITED STATES, Degler. U Wisconsin, 1971, 302p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed, text tanning/clean, binding solid 13.00.