Condition: Good. . . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 5th Edition. Used - Very Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: good.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, 1987
ISBN 10: 039302492X ISBN 13: 9780393024920
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Levine, David A. (illustrator). The DJ is price-clipped and has some light wear. The spine of the DJ is sun faded.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 6. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company 01/10/1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0393305376 ISBN 13: 9780393305371
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. 5th edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Published by Journal of Asian Studies, 1996
Seller: Light and Shadow Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Nice, clean copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Essentials / Sounds True, 2025
ISBN 10: 1649632347 ISBN 13: 9781649632340
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Essentials / Sounds True, 2025
ISBN 10: 1649632347 ISBN 13: 9781649632340
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1623172039 ISBN 13: 9781623172039
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 1556439695 ISBN 13: 9781556439698
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 1556439695 ISBN 13: 9781556439698
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1623172039 ISBN 13: 9781623172039
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 039302492X ISBN 13: 9780393024920
Seller: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good ++. Levine, David A. (illustrator) (illustrator). First Edition. Tight, clean book by the noted Harvard Scientist. These are essays concerning Books and Ideas. 255 pp.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Hardback. No dust jacket. Cover edges top & side are initialed, corners are lightly bumped. Spine is tight. Some pages have underlining and margin notes. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1623172039 ISBN 13: 9781623172039
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by North Atlantic Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 1556439695 ISBN 13: 9781556439698
Seller: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Biocurrents Division Allergy Research Group, San Leandro, 1986
ISBN 10: 0961463007 ISBN 13: 9780961463007
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
pictorial hard cover. Condition: Fine, near new condition. No Jacket. Second revised printing. 23.5 cm. 367 pages.
Language: English
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1987, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 039302492X ISBN 13: 9780393024920
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Levine, David A. (illustrator) (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:039302492x. First Edition, 1987 -- 8 1/2x5 3/4 -- Hardcover,Half Red Cloth-- 255pp -- "Essays About Books and Ideas" by the finest science essayist of our time. The coherent and rational world view of an evolutionist committed to understanding the curious pathways of history, the diversity of life, and the uniqueness of humanity. -- Jacket price-clipped -- Book otherwise virtually as new -- Destined to be a fine collectable.
Published by Local Population Studies Society , Nottingham University Department of Adult Education; SSRC Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure, Matlock, Derbyshire, 1981
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISSN 0143-2974. Contents include: Editorial: the public record office: the Lord Chancellor's working party's feasibility study; News from the Cambridge group for the history of population and social structure; Historical demography in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries in the absence of civil registers; The famine of 1527 in Essex; Notes and queries: Illegitimates recorded in the 1831 clergymen's returns; The Kelsale wonder, Siamese twins in the parish registers of Shepshed; Further material for eighteenth century mobility; A note on statistical studies of historical social structure; Recent publications; Miscellany; the last clandestine rush, some solders' marriages of the First World War; Correspondence; Tyne and Wear archives users' consultative council; aged worker from the recent past; Liverpool record office; Good news from the Cumbria record offices; Did the commonwealth act of 1653 lapse in 1657?; Enumeration practice in 1871; Local research in progress; Crisp cream illustrated covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 42012060149. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.