Language: English
Published by Mercury Press, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Good color. Contents include: The Illuminated Man by J. G. Ballard / Three Times Around by Jane Roberts / You Have to Stay Inside by Calvin W. Demmon / No Place Like Where by Robert M. Green, Jr. / The Building of a Protein by Theodore L. Thomas / Invasion by Christopher Corson / A Red Heart & Blue Roses by Mildred Clingerman / Sea Wrack by Edward Jesby / Mar-ti-an by Robert Lory / Science: Ghost Lines in the Sky by Isaac Asimov / Touchstone by Terry Carr / The New Encyclopaedist by Stephen Becker / Cantabile by Jon Decles.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1980
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 14 short stories. Featured are A Case of Coincidence by Ruth Rendell, One Hour to Doom by Stephen Wasylyk, How I Became a Criminal by T.M. Adams, The Man Who Pretended to Like Baseball by Isaac Asimov, Events at Headland Cottage by William Bankier, A Time of Summing Up by Ernest Savage, I Can't Go Home by Sylvia Tacker, Graveyard Shift by E.P. Moses, Like Father Like Son by Charles R. McConnell, The Edinburgh Landlady by Aubrey Davidison, The Adventure of the Belles Letters by Robert L. Fish, The Turning Point by Henry T. Parry, A Debt to Be Paid by Dick Stodghill, The Third Floor Closet by Jack Ritchie, The Problem of the Courthouse Gargoyle by Edward D. Hoch. In near fine condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. New Edition. 1st printing (thus), Nov. 1969; #8741. Includes "Founding Father" by J. F. Bone; "Mating Call" by Frank Herbert; "Nice Girl with Five Husbands" by Fritz Leiber; "Prone" by Mack Reynolds; "The Education of Tigress McCardle" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Now Inhale" by Eric Frank Russell; "The Back of Our Heads" by Stephen Barr; "Button, Button" by Isaac Asimov; "The Deep Down Dragon" by Judith Merril; "The Kappa Nu Nexus" by Avram Davidson & Morton Klass; "Idiot Solvant" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Counter Security" by James White; "The Dreistein Case" by J. Lincoln Paine. Creased; edge and corner nicks and wear; tanned. Book.
Published by Mercury Press, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Good color. Contents include: The Illuminated Man by J. G. Ballard / Three Times Around by Jane Roberts / You Have to Stay Inside by Calvin W. Demmon / No Place Like Where by Robert M. Green, Jr. / The Building of a Protein by Theodore L. Thomas / Invasion by Christopher Corson / A Red Heart & Blue Roses by Mildred Clingerman / Sea Wrack by Edward Jesby / Mar-ti-an by Robert Lory / Science: Ghost Lines in the Sky by Isaac Asimov / Touchstone by Terry Carr / The New Encyclopaedist by Stephen Becker / Cantabile by Jon Decles.
Published by Mercury Press, 1964
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Good color. Contents include: The Illuminated Man by J. G. Ballard / Three Times Around by Jane Roberts / You Have to Stay Inside by Calvin W. Demmon / No Place Like Where by Robert M. Green, Jr. / The Building of a Protein by Theodore L. Thomas / Invasion by Christopher Corson / A Red Heart & Blue Roses by Mildred Clingerman / Sea Wrack by Edward Jesby / Mar-ti-an by Robert Lory / Science: Ghost Lines in the Sky by Isaac Asimov / Touchstone by Terry Carr / The New Encyclopaedist by Stephen Becker / Cantabile by Jon Decles.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 080478700X ISBN 13: 9780804787000
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 080478700X ISBN 13: 9780804787000
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 62, No. 2. Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by John Lakey for "Primitives" by Robin W. Bailey & Rob Chilson. Includes "Tit for Tat" by Justin Leiber; "The Shaper of Animals" by Darrell Schweitzer; "The Flesh Tinker and the Loneliest Man" by Ray Aldridge; "Through Time and Space with Ferdinand Feghoot" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor]; "The Engine of Samoset Erastus Hale and One Other, Unknown" by Avram Davidson; "A Letter from Bubba: Extraterrestrials" by Hollis Fletcher; "Catscape" by Roberta Grant; "The Hand of the Survivor" by J. M. Zeller; "Billy Jean at Sea" by Sharon N. Farber; "Multiple Origami" by J. B. Allen. Nonfiction: "Hard? Science? Fiction?" by Gregory Benford; "Weird Lawki" by Stephen L. Gillett, Ph.D. Poetry: "Clear to Eternity" by Bruce Boston; "Jason's Answer" by Ace G. Pilkington; "The Photofinish: On Attending a KLecture at Fermi Lab" by Rev. Benedict Auer, O.S.B.; "Kleinisms" by Professor Arthur L. Klein; "When teh Vikings Owned the Mythology" by William John Watkins; "Daemon" by John Devlin; "Spacer Trivia" by M. B. Simon. Departments: "Reflections" by Robert Silverberg; "On Exhibit: The Artwork of John Lakey"; "Inflections". Illustrated by Janet Aulisio, Stephan Peregrine, Brad W. Foster, George Barr, John Lakey, and Roger Raupp. Tanned; minor creasing, edge and corner wear; rear cover bumps; minor soiling. Book.
Published by Macmillan, 1913
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Books shipped within 24 hours. GOOD+ No marks noted in text. Binding is sound. Wear and corners and edges. . . . . . . Francis Paget (20 March 1851 â" 2 August 1911) was an English theologian, author and the 33rd Bishop of Oxford.
Published by Beard Books,, 1996
Seller: Plum Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Paperback,NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight wear to edges and faintly dented corner; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#J-32.
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. Unmarked hardcover in unclipped jacket. Rear cover has a large scuff.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dell Books, New York, 1965
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 286 pp. Dell Book 8741. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Founding Father - a novelette by J. F. Bone; Mating Call by Frank Herbert; Nice Girl with Five Husbands by Fritz Leiber; Prone by Mack Reynolds; The Education of Tigress McCardle by C. M. Kornbluth; Now Inhale - a novelette by Eric Frank Russell; The Back of Our Heads - a novelette by Stephen Barr; Button Button by Isaac Asimov; The Deep Down Dragon by Judith Merril; The Kappa Nu Nexus by Avram Davidson and Morton Klass; Idiot Solvant by Gordon R. Dickson; Counter Secutiry - a novelette by James White; and The Dreistein Case by J. Lincoln Paine. Book.
Published by Mercury Press, NY, 1964
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 26, No. 1. Edited by Avram Davidson, Edward L. Ferman, & Ted White. Cover art by Emsh for "The Illuminated Man" (novelet) by J. G. Ballard. Includes "Three Times Around" by Jane Roberts; "You Have to Stay Inside" by Calvin W. Demmon; "No Place Like Where" by Robert M. Green Jr.; "The Building of a Protein" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Invasion" (verse) by Christopher Corson; "A Red Heart and Blue Roses" by Mildred Clingerman; "Books" by Avram Davidson; "Sea Wrack" (short novelet) by Edward Jesby; "Mar-ti-an" by Robert Lory; "Science: "Ghost Lines in the Sky" by Isaac Asimov; "Touchstone" by Terry Carr; "The New Encyclopaedist" by Steven Becker; "Cantabile" by Jon DeCles; "Editorial"; "Letters"; "F&SF Marketplace". Tanning; creasing; corner wear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Business Books, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804761965 ISBN 13: 9780804761963
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Business Books, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804761965 ISBN 13: 9780804761963
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 080478700X ISBN 13: 9780804787000
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 20.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Beard Books 1/1/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 1587982633 ISBN 13: 9781587982637
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Building a Health Care Organization: A Challenge for Physicians and Managers. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 21.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Harvard Univ Center for Hellenic, 2011
ISBN 10: 0674060660 ISBN 13: 9780674060661
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 28.63
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 177 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 22.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 080478700X ISBN 13: 9780804787000
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stanford Business Books, 2010
ISBN 10: 0804761965 ISBN 13: 9780804761963
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Royal Academy of Arts / Prestel-Verlag London / Munich, United Kingdom / Germany, 1993
ISBN 10: 3791312618 ISBN 13: 9783791312613
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
503 pp.; 29.8 x 22 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin, May 8 - July 25, 1993. Traveled to the Royal Academy of Arts and the Saatchi Gallery, London, September 16 - December 12, 1993. Edited and with essays by Christos M. Joachimides, Norman Rosenthal, with co-ordinating editing by David Anfam. Additional essays by Brooks Adams, Richard Armstrong, John Beardsley, Neal Benezra, Achille Bonito Oliva, Arthur C. Danto, Abraham A. Davidson, Wolfgang Max Faust, Mary Emma Harris, Thomas Kellein, Donald Kuspit, Mary Lublin, Karal Ann Marling, Barbara Moore, Francis V. O'Connor, Stephen Polcari, Carter Ratcliff, Irving Sandler, Wieland Schmied, Peter Selz, Gail Stavitsky, and Douglas Tallack. Artists include Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jonathan Borofsky, James Lee Byars, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Joseph Cornell, John Covert, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Robert Gober, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Marsden Hartley, Eva Hesse, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Morris, Gerald Murphy, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Jackson Pollock, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, James Turrell, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. Includes exhibition checklist, a list of artists in the exhibition, biographies of the artists, selected bibliography, author biographies, and an index of names. Text in English. Good. 5.5 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto and 9.5 cm. crease to top right corner of recto with bumping of corners. Light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 43.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.