Sterkx (18 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, U.S.A.Defunct Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket has small tears/chips (some taped), edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor pen inside rear cover.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford, NJ 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.50
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Very Good -. First Edition. Stories of "Alabama Women in the Civil War", including stories of Civil War nurses in the Confederacy. Illustrated; bibliography; notes section; index. Light scuff marks and minor edge wear on dust jacket. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Partners in Rebellion: Alabama Women in the Civil War. Sterkx, H. E. Published by Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr (1970) 238p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed, boards clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, very good condition--14.00…. ISBN 10: 0838676146ISBN 13: 9780838676141.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Fairleigh Dicksinson University Press, 1970. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with endpapers replaced and library stamps on title page. Dust jacket is very good with left flap reinforced and shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 d…ay money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition as pictured as pictured Very good condition hard cover, wine splash drops to fore edge nice dust jacket price clipped gently read clean pages.

Rene Magritte And The Contemporary Art
Various; Bourgeois, Louise; Steinbach, Haim; van der Bussche, Willy [Contributor]; Sterkx, Pierre [Contributor]; Veugen, Christine [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. First Paperback Edition. Publisher: Stichting Kunstboek, Brussels, 1998. FINE softcover in blue wraps with a picture of a derby hat on the front cover, as issued. Text in English and Dutch. First Softcover Edition, Printing Unstated. Previous owner's artistic embossed stamp at bottom of half-title p…age, otherwise as new.
More imagesOur American Heritage: Take Pride in America: Spirit of '76 AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL 1776-1976] [FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING]
Sterkx, H.E. (Introduction and Prefactory Notes); Williams, Benjamin B. (Introduction and Prefactory Notes)
Language: English
Published by Montgomery Jaycees, Montgomery, Alabama 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine unread condition oversized (folio, over 12 inches tall) full maroon velvet softcover wraps with gold front cover lettering and gold front cover decorations consisting of the American seal emblem and eagle. Includes Introduction. Documents included are both facsimile copies of each o…f the following essential documents of American history plus a brief background of each to assist the readers to orient themselves into the historical setting: 1) The Declaration of Independence, 2) The Constitution of the United States and The Bill of Rights, 3) The Monroe Doctrine, 4) The Gettysburg Address, 5) The Star-Spangled Banner, and 6) The Pledge of Allegiance. Illustrated with both black-and-white drawings and color drawings. Unpaginated. "The founding of a nation is a many splendored thing. It is not an easy task, but one which requires hard work, sacrifice, devotion to duty, deep faith, and a little bit of luck. It also can be a happy affair to be remembered and cherished by the present and future generations of citizens. Such is the case in commemorating the 200th birthday of the United States scheduled for formal celebration on July 4, 1976. To commemorate one of the great epochs of American history will help us to renew our faith in the principles for which our ancestors fought. In an era of doubt and indifference it is well to call to mind those old but eternal truths of the right of everyone to "life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness." These values as found in the Declaration of Independence are timeless and need to be re-affirmed and revered more often that every two hundred years. They really should be remembered and practiced as a daily habit. It is also fitting to remind ourselves of the other achievements not only of the Revolutionary generation, but also of the contributions of others to our heritage of freedom of later periods. Indeed, the Constitution with its Bill of Rights, the Monroe Doctrine, and Lincoln's Gettysburg Address, constitute noble documents each expressing the renewal and enlargement of American freedoms and democracy. Inspiration can also be obtained in a re-reading and recommitting ourselves to the patriotic sentiments as expressed in the Star Spangled Banner and the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States. In the documents which follow a brief background of each is given to assist the readers to orient themselves into the historical setting. These documents make up Our American Heritage. We invite you to read them and hope you will rejoice and be glad that our forefathers made it possible for us to know and enjoy precious sentiments of each of these documents." - from the Introduction.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.76
US$ 42.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: nrFine. nrFine DW. 1st Edition. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket ($) are in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is price clipped and in a loose polythene protector.

Language: English
Published by Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S. 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between The Boards, Connahs Quay, United KingdomBetween The Boards
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.53
US$ 41.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vg in vg jacket , no inscriptions not price clipped.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSTERKX, H. E. Partners in Rebellion: Alabama Women in the Civil War. Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1970. 1st ed. 12mo. 238 pp., plates. Orig. cloth in d/j. Near fine.

Published by The Alabama Civil War Centennial Commission. 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, Austin, U.S.A.Quinn & Davis Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition; First Printing. A First Edition in softcover. Book is aged, but is whole and complete without any tears. Back cover is soiled, but whole. 70 pages. No names, marks or writing. Book is in Very Good condition. Seven women and their rol…e during and after the Civil War in Alabama are discussed in this book with a chapter on each. Very scarce; Standard Book Size.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. Alabama 1971 first edition. University of Alabama Press. issue for July. octavo wraps. Sterkx article pp. 163-181. Other articles in issue as well. Near Fine, no owner marks.

Published by Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, [1970]., Rutherford 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, U.S.A.BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star seller[ALABAMA]. First edition. 8vo. Cloth, titles stamped in silver gilt on the spine, 238 pp., preface, acknowledgments, illustrated from photographs, portraits, notes, bibliography, index. Stories of many outstanding women of Alabama who found themselves forced into man's work and the horrors they were forced to endure. Small old g…lue residue to the front fly leaf, else a fine copy in dust jacket with minor wear to the spine ends and a tiny closed tear to the bottom edge of the front cover panel.

Language: Spanish
Published by Ediciones Encuentro, Serie Europa Románica,Colección Arte nº 7, 1984, Madrid. 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SpainLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.54
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
22x17. Tela editorial. 559 pgs. Falta la sobrecubierta. Numerosas ilustraciones en b/n y color. Libro proveniente de la biblioteca particular de Enrique Miret Magdalena. 709699.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 149.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Published by TORCULAR 1999
Seller: LIBRERIA NANNI A.&C.SRL, BOLOGNA, ItalyLIBRERIA NANNI A.&C.SRL
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 25.38 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketIn 4 gr. di pagg. 255 ill. tavv. in nero e a colori. Lingua portoghese. Br. Otti mo.

Published by Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, Rutherford 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 346pp. Fine in a toned, very good or better dust jacket with a tiny abrasion on the cover panel.