Stoopnagle (10 results)
Published by Armed Services Editions. New York: Editions For The Armed Services. 1944
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. R-8 near very good, creases oblong paperback.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Edge wear. Wear to head and heal of spine. Prior owner name on ffep. No DJ. Clean, no writing, no marks.
More imagesLanguage: English
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, FL, U.S.A.Bob "The Bookman" DePino
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.40
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. These scarce books were produced from 1943 to 1947 for distribution to US Armed Services serving during and after World War II. These books were never designed to outlive the war effort, much less over 80 years! These books written by the novelists, educators, journalists, and scientis…ts, are a rare glimpse into the decade of the Greatest Generation. THESE books were printed on lower-quality, thin paper, but they have held up against the test of time. Some have scratches, others have creases or dog-eared pages, some have rusty staples, some are yellowed or have foxing, others have tears or creases, but they are all true survivors! Part of the 'Armed Services Edition (#R-8)' series. Softcover edition. 224 pages. Dimensions: 5.25" by 4". 1st printing, 1945. B&W illustrations. Multi-Color binding. Cover defect(s): Some tears. 0.5 Pound Media Shipping Rate with Multiple Product Orders. (Min Shipping Rate 1 Pound per Order). Order More and SAVE! Genre(s): Armed Services Editions / Miltary / Humor / English. (B93).
Published by NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA, Concord, CA, U.S.A.James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerNY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-8 in this important series, foreword by Fred Allen, illustrations by the author, also known as the poor man's Thurber, also includes his "Fictionary" at the end, the author's real name was Frederick Chase Taylor, issued by the Council on Boo…ks in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Published by NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945 1945
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA, Concord, CA, U.S.A.James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerNY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-8 in this important series, foreword by Fred Allen, illustrations by the author, also known as the poor man's Thurber, also includes his "Fictionary" at the end, the author's real name was Frederick Chase Taylor, issued by the Council on Boo…ks in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Published by Armed Services Editions. New York: Editions For The Armed Services. 1944
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. R-8 almost near fine, some rubbing paperback.
Published by Howell, Suskin 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Chipped. First Edition. 152pp Illus ".or farewell to farms.". Markow, Jack (illustrator).
Published by Crown Publishers, New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. AS IS. FAIR ONLY due to eight or so leaves near center of book having defective top corners, either not trimmed properly and extending from balance of text block or with small corner clips or creasing. In all other ways a good copy with some natural toning to…paper. No prior owner markings or bookplate. Light edge wear. In a good dust jacket with wear along edges including short tears, shallow top edge chips or creasing. Leading magazine cartoonists select their own best work and supply short autobiographies with self-portraits.

Published by Armed services 1944
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.49
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat de conservation couverture un peu défraîchie intérieur uniformément jauni propre circa 1944. in16. 1944. Broché. livre petit format: in 16 - texte en anglais. Good.
Published by New York Armed Services Edition Collection n° R-8 1945 1945
Seller: Librairie Vignes Online, Paris, FranceLibrairie Vignes Online
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.88
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon état. in-12 oblong (100 x 140 mm), agrafé, couverture illustrée, 223 pp., dessins en noir, texte sur 2 colonnes. Texte en anglais. Dos passé et ridé, sinon bon exemplaire. La collection des Armed Services Editions (ASE), publiée de 1943 à 1946, présente des ouvrages en texte intégral mais compacts et légers à dest…ination des soldats américains engagés dans la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Exemplaire provenant de la bibliothèque d'Alain Resnais.