Stowell Kenneth (33 results)
Published by F. W. Dodge Corporation, New York 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Front cover is creased.
Published by F. W. Dodge Corporation, New York 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very slight wear to the spine ends.

Language: English
Published by Hearst Magazines Inc., NY 1937
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 138 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial wraps; includes:Frontispiece (Designs for the New US Capitol Competition) edgar I. Williams (Architectural Competitions--A Hope), Shop of Helena Rubinstein, Harold Sterner architect; Architectural overtones (Luis Hidalgo sculptures in Mexican stre…et scenes); Harmon Hebdricks Goldstone & Anne Jacobsen (Bellevue, near Cophenagen); Sir Raymond Unwin (#3 lectures on housing and Planning; Minor Architectural Details #125( Portfolio: porch columns & wood parts); Walter Dorwin Teague's For Florida Exhibition Building; clause Bragdon (Salvaged from time, conclusion); Kitchen unit planing #111; etc. Roofs in Taxco by Ernest Born on cover (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Hearst Magazines Inc., NY 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 128 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial wraps; includes: Features the Greenbelt suburban communities to Washington, D., Cincinnati, Ohio, Greendale, Wisconsin, and Greenbrook, New Jersey: Winnetka Congregational Church in Winnetka, Illinois; Ols Stone Houses in Bucks County, Pennsylvani…a; Austen St. B. Harrison's Palestine Archaeological Museum; Houses to build under $5000; Oriel Windows, Plastics in building design; Albany, New York Post Office, etc. Greenbelt Towns: Jersulam Museum on cover (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Hearst Magazines Inc., NY 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 150 clean, unmarked pages; pictorial wraps; includes: Frontispiece (Jaynes House in East Setauket, Lond Island, New York) Clair W. Titchy (Practical Small House Practice); 2 items on Williamsburg, Viorginia; Samuel Chamberlain (* drawings and item on remodeling; House of William Gibb…es, Charleston, South Carolna; Henry Saylor (Diary: Williamsburg); Self-Supporting Stairways; etc. Better House No. 2: Wood /Construction on cover (illustrator).
Published by F.W. Dodge, NY 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: good. 32 pages of tips + checklists for new homeowners + many b/w + color catalogs from companies such as GE, Hotpoint, Crane, ATT, US Steel, Rheem, Henry Furnace, Nash-Kevinator, + more. child's stray marks in colored-pencil on a few pages; the 'more information' page is torn out, but present; 11.5" tall;… wear to edges of blue cloth cover with gilt decor + lettering on front. Hardcover.
Published by National Trade Journals, Inc., New York 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Slight wrinkling from damp staining to lower margins through out. Spine and outer margins have surface wear. Outer page ends have two streaks of soil. ; Volume 55, Number 3.
Published by Rogers and Manson Corp., Concord, NH 1934
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Magazine is cocked. Covers have some slight creasing and slight rubbing. ; Volume 60, Number 6.

Published by Dodge, Concord, N.H. 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Single issue. Quarto. 202pp. Spine and edges lightly faded and rubbed, very good.
Published by Hearst Magazines, Inc, New York. 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Over-sized softbound magazine (quarto). Light wear to the paper covers. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. Some light soiling. No sun fading.
Published by Hearst Magazines, Inc, New York. 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Over-sized softbound magazine (quarto). Light wear to the paper covers. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. Some light soiling. No sun fading.
Published by Hearst Magazines, Inc, New York. 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Over-sized softbound magazine (quarto). Light wear to the paper covers. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. Some light soiling. No sun fading.
Published by Hearst Magazines, New York 1940
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Printed Wrappers. Condition: About Fine. Vol. 82, No. 2. Single issue of an American magazine featuring the American Home - prize houses, gardening, decoration, style, etc. 90pp, photo illustrated, advertising/. A very bright, clean copy, virtually 'as new'. Tight, square stapled binding. Unmarked wrappers. Weight, 416g. Size: 9….75" by 13". Magazine.
Published by Hearst Magazines Inc., New York 1936
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Damp stain to upper outer corners and adjacent edges of front cover and first leaf, diminishes quickly thereafter. Covers have creasing to the front lower outer corner and light wear to the spine ends. Upper outer corners in front have very small creases. ; Approx. 8 3/4" wide by 11 3/4". ; 150…pages.
Language: Ewe
Published by Hearst Magazines, Inc, New York. 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Over-sized softbound magazine (quarto). No wear to the paper covers. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading.
Published by Hearst Magazines, New York 1940
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Printed Wrappers. Condition: About Fine. Vol. 82, No. 6. Single issue of an American magazine featuring the American Home - prize houses, gardening, decoration, style, etc. 164pp, photo illustrated, advertising/. A very bright, clean copy, almost 'as new'. Tight, square stapled binding. Unmarked wrappers. Weight, 710g. Size: 9.7…5" by 13". Magazine.

Language: English
Published by Time Inc, NY 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. pictorial wraps; 218 clean, unmarked pages; includes: Architecture; Theaters; Buiilding for Performing Arts, the Big Civil Theater, Experimental Theater, Theatre Design (robert B. Newman, H.J. Schlafly, Richard Kelly,); Ppttsburgh; Hawaii, Book Reviews, Etc. B/w (illustrator).
Published by National Trade Journals, New York 1931
- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Some soiling and discoloration to cover. Slightly bent near the spine. ; 4to.
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Softcover, 11 1/2 by 9 inches, 206 pages, illustrated. Covers have slight wear with bottom inch of spine missing. Articles include: rental housing, efficiency units in Houston, industrial housing in Houston, Building types study 113, Community Buildings. And more.

Published by Rogers and Manson Co., 1934, 1934
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softback, 4to, 48pp, contents clean and sound, spine rolled and heavily worn, edges scuffed and splitting, Fair condition.

Published by Rogers and Manson Co., 1934, 1934
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softback, 4to, 96pp, numerous illustrations and adverts, contents clean and sound, no inscriptions, wire spiral binding, corners and cover edges scuffed, owner's stamp on front cover, Good condition.

Published by Rogers and Manson Co., 1934, 1934
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softback, 4to, 96pp, numerous illustrations and adverts, contents clean and sound, no inscriptions, wire spiral binding, corners and cover edges scuffed, owner's stamp on front cover, Good condition.
Published by F.W. Dodge Corp., [1945]., New York: 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerTwenty-three catalogues in one vol. Thick 4to. [Approx. 250 pp (sections all separately paginated)]. 100s of colour illustrations, colour-printed pages, colour-illustrated softcovers, 100s of black & white photo illustrations, text illustrations, diagrams. Publisher's teal-coloured cloth, silver lettering & illustration of home…on front cover, gilt lettering on spine (minor rubbing, shelfwear), still VG copy. First edition, thus, of this remarkable omnibus catalogue, including the manufacturing catalogues for many different companies, opening with a section on floor plans, and layouts for American homes issued during the last year of World War II. Featuring Pittsburgh Glass designs for the Mid-Century Modern homes built after the War, air conditioning units, steel cabinets, and many types of bathroom and kitchen fixtures. Although released commonly by Dodge under the same title, the catalogue anthologies often varied, and included typically widely different manufacturers and products.
Published by Hearst Magazines Inc.
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. New York: Hearst Magazines Inc., 1940. 1st edition. Volume 82. 4to. Issues paginated individually. Illus. Fair book. Ex-library. Bookplate inside. Clipping removed form at least one page. (domestic architecture, landscape architecture, interior decoration, lifestyle magazines) Inquire if you need further informa…tion. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Published by Revere Copper and Brass, New York 1936
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Good. 128, pages. Colored Illustrations. No. 2650. Colored Front Cover of Palestine Archaeological Museum painted by Charles Du Bose. Some pages broken from spine. This issue features - Comparative Architectural Details of Greenbelt Housing, Winnetka Congregational Church, Old Stones Housies in Bucks…County, an Editorial about Buying Practices vs. Professional Practices, The Diary by Henry Saylor, Palestine Archaeological Museum, Houses For Half "Five Thousand", Oriel Windows, Plastics in Industrial Design, Albany Post Office, Time-Saver Standards, Research Methods and Techniques, and suggested books. The American Architect was a periodical on architecture and building published in the US during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The American Architect began publication in 1876 as The American Architect and Building News. It changed name simply to the American Architect in 1909. (Starting in 1921 it was known as The American Architect and the Architectural Review, for a serial it absorbed.) It reverted to The American Architect in 1925. It ceased publication in 1938, when it was absorbed into the Architectural Record. Presumed First Edition, Presumed First Printing.

Published by International Publications, New York 1935
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, U.S.A.APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A crisp, sharp copy of the November 1935 issue of this leading architectural monthly. Clean and VG+ to Near Fine in its pictorial wrappers, with a very slight lean at the spine. Tall quarto, issue includes "Italy", "Le Corbusier", "Textiles", "Time-Saver Standards".
Published by Rogers and Manson, New York 1934
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: modern-ISM, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.modern-ISM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Spiral Bound Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A Very Good copy lightly foxed on the front cover near the spiral-bound spine. Sixteen page feature article on Richard Neutra's VDL Research House with numerous photos and drawings.
Published by New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1935. 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 113.90
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 4to. pp. xiv, [1 leaf], 231. extensive b/w illus. index. cloth (extremities bit frayed). First Edition.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 260. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1935 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 260.
More imagesPublished by F.W. Dodge Corporation 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Discovery Bay Old Books ABAA, ILAB, Brentwood, CA, U.S.A.Discovery Bay Old Books ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 200.00
US$ 4.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Home Owner's Catalogs prepared by Kenneth K. Stowell, 1945 edition in original green binding with orange trim. Published by F.W. Dodge Corporation, Continuous illustrations and ads for various room layouts and products including furnaces, bathroom and kitchen appliances. Includes the retu…rn cards. A great time capsule of the 1940's. Binding is in Fine condition. Contents clean and bright. Each internal catalog page numbered. 8 ¾ x 11 ¼ inches. Inventory #21-016. Price: $200.