Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Edition Unstated. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Seller: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Bloomsbury Libraries Unlimited, 2026
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Use reflective inquiry to motivate learners to follow their own sense of wonder and empower them to become learners for life.Todays students display increasing emotional needs, and divisions in society illustrate the critical importance of students developing their own self-identities and deep cultural responsiveness. Teaching Inquiry as Conversation addresses the need for a holistic, personal, and deep approach to teaching and learning.The conceptual framework and implementable strategies/models provided in Inquiry as Conversation enable school librarians and classroom teachers to build reflective inquiry experiences into their daily instruction and the culture of the school. Each chapter invites readers to join an ongoing conversation, as authors Stripling and Toerien explore the complexities and joy of unleashing the learning potentials of young people from kindergarten through their final high school years. The authors are uniquely qualified to host this conversation: Stripling created the Stripling Model of Inquiry in 2003 and has been developing a K12 continuum of skills since that time, and Toerien is the originator of FOSIL, a model that brings the Stripling Model of Inquiry to life through collaborative planning and teaching, signature works, and a whole-school focus on inquiry.The anecdotes, authentic examples, and practical strategies in the book guide school librarians and classroom teachers to engage and empower learners through a conversational and whole-child approach to inquiry. Learners will grow academically, socially, emotionally, and culturally as they discover their own strengths and ideas, converse with others, and interact with the ideas and opinions that they encounter through their reading, viewing, and listening. Use reflective inquiry to motivate learners to follow their own sense of wonder and empower them to become learners for life. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 375p. Westport, CT: Libraries Unlimited, 1999.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 59.92
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by ABC-Clio, Incorporated, 2003
ISBN 10: 1563089734 ISBN 13: 9781563089732
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 252.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury 3PL 2003-10-30, 2003
ISBN 10: 1563089734 ISBN 13: 9781563089732
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 55.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 65.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 65.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Libraries Unlimited Inc, 2003
ISBN 10: 1563089734 ISBN 13: 9781563089732
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 88.38
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 229 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
US$ 48.43
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketCondition: NEW.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 87.87
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 375 pages. 9.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Association of College and Research Libraries, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 1555707556 ISBN 13: 9781555707552
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The American Association of School Librarians (AASL s) Standards for the 21st-Century Learner define inquiry as a stance toward learning in which the learner is engaged in asking questions and finding answers, not simply accumulating facts presented by someone else that have no relation to previous learning or new understanding. Inquiry follows a continuum of learning experiences, from simply discovering a new idea or an answer to a question to following a complete inquiry process. Inquiry is a crucial vantage point for teaching information literacy, but where can school librarians turn for help meeting those standards? Written by a dream team of school library leaders, Teaching for Inquiry will focus on this process, helping school library media specialists actively engage and motivate their students in learning. The authors go over the most important instructional models and help readers integrate these and new standards into their own teaching. The book even comes with a companion Web site including videos of librarians teaching and student learning that bring the various teaching techniques and motivational strategies described in the book to life! The planning tools, models, and methods featured in Teaching for Inquiry will provide essential guidance to librarians looking to engage their students in the world of information.