Strobridge: First Edition (28 results)
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Very Good. This copy is the First Edition THUS of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL, (2009) 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, internally clean, solid hardcover First Printing in a complete Near Fine dust jacket.

Published by University of Nevada Press (1990)., Reno, Nevada 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Magic Carpet Books, Carson City, U.S.A.Magic Carpet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.44
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Some fading to covers, bump to lower corners. Contains a biographical essay and a checklist.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Allen's Rare Books, El Monte, U.S.A.Allen's Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Captain "Hell Roaring" Mike Healy: From American Slave to Arctic Hero Author: Dennis L. Noble and Truman R. Strobridge Publication: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, Florida Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Condition: A Fine co…py in a Fine mylar wrapped dustjacket Description: First edition, first printing in Fine condition in a Fine mylar wrapped dustjacket (see photos). 326pp. Store Description Welcome to Allen's Rare Books. Each book in our inventory has been personally inspected, exhaustively described, and photographed to meet the standards of the discerning collector. We encourage prospective customers to contact us with any questions. Terms of Sale We accept all major credit cards via the AbeBooks Shopping Cart. Customers have 30 days to return a purchased volume(s) which do not meet their original description or are otherwise unsatisfactory. We are proud to offer free shipping on all standard (octavo) sized volumes. Shipping Shipping costs are based on books weighing 2.2 lbs. or 1 KG. If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know if extra shipping is required. Each order is packed with the utmost care to ensure safe arrival.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Illus. , map, unread copy, jacket now in a clear protector. Frontier Military Series Volume XVII; 283 pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: zenosbooks, San Francisco, U.S.A.zenosbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.26
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. First Edition. Gainesville. 2017. April 2017. University Press of Florida. 1st American Paperback Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9780813054858. New Perspectives on Maritime History and Nautical Archaeology. 352 pages. paperback. keywords: History America Coast Guard Africa…n American. DESCRIPTION - This is a book of adventure that tells how one man shaped the Alaskan frontier at a crucial time in American history.--Vincent William Patton, Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard, retired. Diligent research and precise writing reveal the realities of race relations in nineteenth-century America, as well as the dangers, loneliness, and complex relationships of life at sea in that era.--Bernard C. Nalty, author of Strength for the Fight: A History of Black Americans in the Military. In the late 1880s, many lives in northern and western maritime Alaska rested in the capable hands of Michael A. Healy (1839-1904), through his service to the U.S. Revenue Cutter Service. Healy arrested lawbreakers, put down mutinies aboard merchant ships, fought the smuggling of illegal liquor and firearms, rescued shipwrecked sailors from a harsh and unforgiving environment, brought medical aid to isolated villages, prevented the wholesale slaughter of marine wildlife, and explored unknown waters and lands. Captain Healy's dramatic feats in the far north were so widely reported that a New York newspaper once declared him the most famous man in America. But Healy hid a secret that contributed to his legacy as a lonely, tragic figure. In 1896, Healy was brought to trial on charges ranging from conduct unbecoming an officer to endangerment of his vessel for reason of intoxication. As punishment, he was put ashore on half pay with no command and dropped to the bottom of the Captain's list. Eventually, he again rose to his former high position in the service by the time of his death in 1904. Sixty-seven years later, in 1971, the U.S. Coast Guard learned that Healy was born a slave in Georgia who ran away to sea at age fifteen and spent the rest of his life passing for white. This is the rare biography that encompasses both sea adventure and the height of human achievement against all odds. inventory #42069.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nighttown Books, Powell, U.S.A.Nighttown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. Hardcover 1st Printing in dust jacket BRAND NEW, no remainder mark, pristine new copy; 8vo; 283pp indexed & illus.

Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute, 1999. 1st edition, F/F. Book and dust jacket have very little wear. Illustrated with b & w photos and 2 maps. Includes notes, bibliography and index. During the time after the purchase of Alaska Russia, the Cutter Service provid…ed many of the services later duplicated by the Coast Guard - humanitarian aid, rescue, legal aid, medical care, etc. Nice copy.
Published by University of Notre Dame c. 1981, South Bend, IN 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. None. Catalog of newly donated works in the Kress Collection has brown covers, with minor rubbing and marking. Staple wrappers are tight, with some discoloration around the staples. Pages are glossy, clean and crisp. 17 b/w photographic plates of works, all foreign, mainly paintings. Two very brief introduc…tory essays. Record # 807821.

Language: English
Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Spokane, Washington 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
23.3x15.3 cm, pp. [1-9] 10-11 [12-13] 14-25 [26-27] 28-283 [284-288: blank], 10 illustrations, 1 map, cloth. First edition. Issued as "Frontier Military Series XVII." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Prospectus laid in. (#166285).

Published by Arthur H. Clark Company, Spokane 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Tschanz Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. 283pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Blue cloth with titles and rules gilt stamped on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Frontier Military Series XVII (17). Retired Colonel Strobridge tells the story of the outmanned regular Army operating in northern California under poorly defined orders. Supposedly sent to protect immigran…ts from Indians, the troops came to realize that they needed to protect the Indians from the newcomers. Many army officers who later made a name for themselves in the Civil War dot the pages, including Grant, Sheridan and Hood. Clark & Brunet 273.
Published by Unted States Coast Guard, 1972 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Open Door Books MABA, Bath, U.S.A.Open Door Books MABA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Maritime. 35 pgs.

Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Maxwell Books, Port Hadlock, U.S.A.Maxwell Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 43.23
US$ 7.03 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition - First Printing. Green hardcover with darker green cloth spine. SIGNED by Dennis Noble on title page. Dustjacket in mylar cover. Signed by Author(s).
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: VG. Washington DC 1968 first edition. NBS Technical note 366. 4to wraps. 106 p. VG , no owner marks.
Published by Arthur H. Clark, Spokane, WA 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Allen F. Wright, Wesley Chapel, U.S.A.Allen F. Wright
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Illustrated with black & white map, sketches, and portraits. Frontier Military Series, XVII. 1027 copies were printed. Reference: Clark & Brunet (2002) #273. 283 pages. The attractive pictorial dust jacket is housed in an archival quality Brodart book j…acket cover.

Language: English
Published by US Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, U.S.A.DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 79.50
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. 223pp/illus. Clean no marks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company., Spokane. 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerGilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Frontier Military Series. XVII. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new. 283 pps.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, U.S.A.R. Rivers Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by the author on the limitations page. Spokane, Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1994. Limited edition of 50 copies bound in leather of which this is copy number 10. Hardcover. 6 x 9 ½". 283 pp. Fine. The interior is clean and solid.
- First Edition
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSTROBRIDGE, William F. Regulars in the Redwoods. The U.S. Army in Northern California, 1852-1861. Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1994. 1st ed. Illus. 283pp. Fine in d/j. Explores the clash between settlers and Indians, and the complex role of the Regular Army in California's early statehood.

Language: English
Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Spokane Washington 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 283 pages, map, illustrations, LIMITED edition, #5 of 50 SIGNED copies, bound in leather. Frontier Military Series XVII. This new work, based on original research, explores how animosities became a battle for land and sustenance as competition for prosperity heightened. California's tum…ultuous era between discovery of gold and the Civil War brought an abrupt admittance to statehood in 1850 and the replacement of military government standards with new political aims. Little was left for Indian sustenance. Amid the flux, between California citizens and California Indians, was the Regular Army.
Language: English
Published by At The Sign of the Sagebrush, Los Angeles 1904
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 225.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed by author, 428/1000cc, chipped paper wrappers, 1st edn, ill, some uncut pages, 129pps, taped spine with 3" of spine exposed at lower end and 1/2" at top; also deep cut into the first 5 or 6 pages penetrating the paper. Internally excellent, scarce. Spent her life o…n the Plains and came to know the lives mentioned in this book. Wrote few books in very limited numbers, a real pioneer Wisconsin born woman, correspondent with Jack London. Signed by Author(s).

Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company., Spokane. 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerGilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Frontier Military Series. XVII. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 283 pps.

Published by Historical Branch, Headquarters, Washington D. C. 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in boards.
More imagesPublished by The Artemisia Bindery, Los Angeles 1909
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 200.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. First edition. SIGNED. 133pp. Octavo [22 cm] Tan and black illustrated wraps. Rough condition. Small losses from spine ends. Yapp edges chipped. Pencil scribbles on rear wrap. Text block cracked several times, but still holding. The life and experiences of a rancher's wife in Nevada transmuted into a…series of stories and sketches of the Great Basin. With three black and white plates by Maynard Dixon. The cover design is also by Maynard Dixon. #273 of 1,000 copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Baird & Greenwood 2380. Cowan (II), p. 621. Paher 1901. Powell, Land of Fiction 4. See also Edwards, p. 232. Maynard Dixon (illustrator).
Published by The Artemisia Bindery, Los Angeles 1909
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. First edition. SIGNED. 133pp. Octavo [22 cm] Tan and black illustrated wraps. Rebacked with plain cloth, and with only a portion of the original cracked spine overlaid. Good. The covers are mildly darkened and creased. Fragile yapp edges missing significant pieces. One of the losses has been filled in with thin tissue…. A magazine photo of the author has been mounted to the first blank page. Hinges reinforced. The pages are very mildly browned. The life and experiences of a rancher's wife in Nevada transmuted into a series of stories and sketches of the Great Basin. With three black and white plates by Maynard Dixon. The cover design is also by Maynard Dixon. #787 of 1,000 copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Baird & Greenwood 2380. Cowan (II), p. 621. Paher 1901. Powell, Land of Fiction 4. See also Edwards, p. 232. Maynard Dixon (illustrator).

Published by US Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dogs of War Booksellers, Utica, U.S.A.Dogs of War Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 500.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Marine History Series: United States Marine Corps Operations in World War II and History of the Marine Corps Reserve, 1916-1966. Six volumes. Sold as a matching set. All books are hard covered in red, blue and gold covers with Gold Marine Emblem on fron…t cover. VG to VF condition with slight fade to spines. Illustrated. All operations volumes contain both two tone maps and fold out color maps. These are not reprints. Original owner has inked his name in front of several volumes.
More imagesPublished by U.S. Marine Corps, Historical Branch, Washington, DC
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 650.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 5 Volume set, 1st edition (Volume IV likely a reprint or 2nd edition. Publication dates of 1958-1971. INSCRIBED by Shaw and Kane inside front cover of Volume II. A Very Good set. 8vo., maps present inside rear cover of each volume, bound in publishers red cloth with Marine seal on front…cover and title on spine in gilt. Spines are lightly faded; tips, edges and top/base of spine rubbed. Minor finger soiling to text edges. Text appears unmarked. Volume I: Pearl Harbor to Guadalcanal, 1958 Volume II: Isolation of Rabaul, 1963 Volume III: Central Pacific Drive, 1966 Volume IV: Western Pacific Operations, 1971 Volume V: Victory and Occupation, 1968 Volume II inscribed to Colonel Bill Miller who assisted with the research on that volume. Signed at Marine Headquarters March 31, 1964. bisco 5/26.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller(CALIFORNIA). STROBRIDGE, William F. Regulars in the Redwoods. The U.S. Army in Northern California, 1852-1861. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1994. 1st ed. Illus. 283pp. Orig. leather. Fine. Limited to 50 copies signed by the author. Explores the clash between settlers and Indians and the complex role of the Regular Army in…California's early statehood. Signed.