Strobridge: First Edition (28 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (28)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Arthur H. Clark Company 1994

    0870622145 / 9780870622144

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Very Good. This copy is the First Edition THUS of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • Language: English

    Published by University Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL, (2009) 2009

    0813033683 / 9780813033686

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, internally clean, solid hardcover First Printing in a complete Near Fine dust jacket.

  • Published by University of Nevada Press (1990)., Reno, Nevada 1990

    0874171644 / 9780874171648

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Magic Carpet Books, Carson City, U.S.A.Magic Carpet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.44

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Some fading to covers, bump to lower corners. Contains a biographical essay and a checklist.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by University Press of Florida 2009

    0813033683 / 9780813033686

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Allen's Rare Books, El Monte, U.S.A.Allen's Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 28.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Captain "Hell Roaring" Mike Healy: From American Slave to Arctic Hero Author: Dennis L. Noble and Truman R. Strobridge Publication: University Press of Florida, Gainesville, Florida Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Condition: A Fine co

  • Language: English

    Published by Arthur H. Clark Co., Spokane, WA 1994

    0870622145 / 9780870622144

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Old Army Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Illus. , map, unread copy, jacket now in a clear protector. Frontier Military Series Volume XVII; 283 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by University Press of Florida 2017

    0813054850 / 9780813054858

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: zenosbooks, San Francisco, U.S.A.zenosbooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.26

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. First Edition. Gainesville. 2017. April 2017. University Press of Florida. 1st American Paperback Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9780813054858. New Perspectives on Maritime History and Nautical Archaeology. 352 pages. paperback. keywords: History America Coast Guard Africa

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Arthur H. Clark 1994

    0870622145 / 9780870622144

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Nighttown Books, Powell, U.S.A.Nighttown Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition. Hardcover 1st Printing in dust jacket BRAND NEW, no remainder mark, pristine new copy; 8vo; 283pp indexed & illus.

  • Language: English

    Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland 1999

    1557508453 / 9781557508454

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 2.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute, 1999. 1st edition, F/F. Book and dust jacket have very little wear. Illustrated with b & w photos and 2 maps. Includes notes, bibliography and index. During the time after the purchase of Alaska Russia, the Cutter Service provid

  • Published by University of Notre Dame c. 1981, South Bend, IN 1981

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. None. Catalog of newly donated works in the Kress Collection has brown covers, with minor rubbing and marking. Staple wrappers are tight, with some discoloration around the staples. Pages are glossy, clean and crisp. 17 b/w photographic plates of works, all foreign, mainly paintings. Two very brief introduc

  • Language: English

    Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Spokane, Washington 1994

    0870622145 / 9780870622144

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    23.3x15.3 cm, pp. [1-9] 10-11 [12-13] 14-25 [26-27] 28-283 [284-288: blank], 10 illustrations, 1 map, cloth. First edition. Issued as "Frontier Military Series XVII." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Prospectus laid in. (#166285).

  • Published by Arthur H. Clark Company, Spokane 1994

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tschanz Rare Books, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Tschanz Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. 283pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Blue cloth with titles and rules gilt stamped on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Frontier Military Series XVII (17). Retired Colonel Strobridge tells the story of the outmanned regular Army operating in northern California under poorly defined orders. Supposedly sent to protect immigran

  • Published by Unted States Coast Guard, 1972 1972

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Open Door Books MABA, Bath, U.S.A.Open Door Books MABA

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.00

    US$ 8.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Maritime. 35 pgs.

  • Language: English

    Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland 1999

    1557508453 / 9781557508454

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Maxwell Books, Port Hadlock, U.S.A.Maxwell Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 43.23

    US$ 7.03 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition - First Printing. Green hardcover with darker green cloth spine. SIGNED by Dennis Noble on title page. Dustjacket in mylar cover. Signed by Author(s).

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: VG. Washington DC 1968 first edition. NBS Technical note 366. 4to wraps. 106 p. VG , no owner marks.

  • Published by Arthur H. Clark, Spokane, WA 1994

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Allen F. Wright, Wesley Chapel, U.S.A.Allen F. Wright

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Illustrated with black & white map, sketches, and portraits. Frontier Military Series, XVII. 1027 copies were printed. Reference: Clark & Brunet (2002) #273. 283 pages. The attractive pictorial dust jacket is housed in an archival quality Brodart book j

  • Language: English

    Published by US Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999

    1557508453 / 9781557508454

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, U.S.A.DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 79.50

    US$ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. 223pp/illus. Clean no marks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company., Spokane. 1994

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Frontier Military Series. XVII. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). As new. 283 pps.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company 1994

    0870622145 / 9780870622144

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, U.S.A.R. Rivers Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by the author on the limitations page. Spokane, Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1994. Limited edition of 50 copies bound in leather of which this is copy number 10. Hardcover. 6 x 9 ½". 283 pp. Fine. The interior is clean and solid.

    • First Edition

    Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 32.45

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    STROBRIDGE, William F. Regulars in the Redwoods. The U.S. Army in Northern California, 1852-1861. Spokane: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1994. 1st ed. Illus. 283pp. Fine in d/j. Explores the clash between settlers and Indians, and the complex role of the Regular Army in California's early statehood.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company, Spokane Washington 1994

    0870622145 / 9780870622144

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 5.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 283 pages, map, illustrations, LIMITED edition, #5 of 50 SIGNED copies, bound in leather. Frontier Military Series XVII. This new work, based on original research, explores how animosities became a battle for land and sustenance as competition for prosperity heightened. California's tum

  • Language: English

    Published by At The Sign of the Sagebrush, Los Angeles 1904

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 225.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed by author, 428/1000cc, chipped paper wrappers, 1st edn, ill, some uncut pages, 129pps, taped spine with 3" of spine exposed at lower end and 1/2" at top; also deep cut into the first 5 or 6 pages penetrating the paper. Internally excellent, scarce. Spent her life o

  • Published by The Arthur H. Clark Company., Spokane. 1994

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, U.S.A.BookMine

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 165.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Frontier Military Series. XVII. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 283 pps.

  • Published by Historical Branch, Headquarters, Washington D. C. 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 174.95

    US$ 10.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in boards.

  • More images

    Published by The Artemisia Bindery, Los Angeles 1909

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. First edition. SIGNED. 133pp. Octavo [22 cm] Tan and black illustrated wraps. Rough condition. Small losses from spine ends. Yapp edges chipped. Pencil scribbles on rear wrap. Text block cracked several times, but still holding. The life and experiences of a rancher's wife in Nevada transmuted into a

  • Published by The Artemisia Bindery, Los Angeles 1909

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. First edition. SIGNED. 133pp. Octavo [22 cm] Tan and black illustrated wraps. Rebacked with plain cloth, and with only a portion of the original cracked spine overlaid. Good. The covers are mildly darkened and creased. Fragile yapp edges missing significant pieces. One of the losses has been filled in with thin tissue

  • Published by US Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dogs of War Booksellers, Utica, U.S.A.Dogs of War Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 500.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Marine History Series: United States Marine Corps Operations in World War II and History of the Marine Corps Reserve, 1916-1966. Six volumes. Sold as a matching set. All books are hard covered in red, blue and gold covers with Gold Marine Emblem on fron

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 650.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 5 Volume set, 1st edition (Volume IV likely a reprint or 2nd edition. Publication dates of 1958-1971. INSCRIBED by Shaw and Kane inside front cover of Volume II. A Very Good set. 8vo., maps present inside rear cover of each volume, bound in publishers red cloth with Marine seal on front

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 220.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    (CALIFORNIA). STROBRIDGE, William F. Regulars in the Redwoods. The U.S. Army in Northern California, 1852-1861. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1994. 1st ed. Illus. 283pp. Orig. leather. Fine. Limited to 50 copies signed by the author. Explores the clash between settlers and Indians and the complex role of the Regular Army in