Stromberg Agneta (43 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Jonsered, Sweden : Äström 1993
- Softcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.74
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket21 x 15 cm. Condition: Gut. 217 Pages ; With Plans, Figures and Tables Original Broschur mit Bibliotheksrückenschild. Ganz leicht angestaubt. Innen mit Bibliotheksstempeln, sauberer, sehr guter Zustand. Englische Sprache - Original Paperback with Library label. Few shop-soiled. Inside with Library stamps, in very good condition.… English Language B04-11-04D Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 188 Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology and Literature ; Pocket-Book 123.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riveting Books, Southsea, United KingdomRiveting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.84
US$ 33.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. 1st. Dust Jacket: No. External Condition: Some surface wear to the front and rear bottom right corners, otherwise clean. Internal Condition: Excellent. Clean. Author/Editor: Laurence, Ray; Stromberg, Agneta. ISBN: 9781441139276. Publisher: Continuum International Publishing. Year: 2012. Edition…: 1st. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, B&W. Language: English. Page Count: 194. Keywords: family in antiquity, Greco-Roman World, families. The book for sale is the one in the photo.
- Hardcover
Seller: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, SwedenPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.32
US$ 14.98 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketJonsered; Paul Åströms Förlag, 1998. 21,5x15,5 cm. 191 pp. + 25 plates + advertising. Publisher's printed boards. Spine ends are slightly bumped. A fine copy. Contains, for instance, Britt-Marie Näsström: Cybele and Aphrodite, two aspects of the Great Goddess / Leena Viitaniemi: Parthenie -- remark on virginity and its meanings…in the religious context of ancient Greece / Ulrika Stahre: Penthesilia, a deadly different Amazon and Achille's lost honour.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.29
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The family has been recognised in the ancient world as the key social institution on which both society and the state are based. However, in the pre-Classical and Classical world the family was constructed in dissimilar ways and provides the means to explaining why the civilizations of the ancient Medi…terranean, although sharing many cultural features, in fact differed greatly. This volume draws on the most recent work of leading scholars in the field with the aim of establishing a new understanding of the ancient family for the 21st century. In so doing, the book includes new approaches to social institutions, depictions of women and children, the Seleucid dynasty as a negative model of family, the inclusion of Etruscan societies, and a fundamental re-assessment of the family in antiquity.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.33
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.03
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.19
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.23
US$ 25.35 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaul Åström Förlag, Jonsered 1993. 217, (5) pp. Paperback.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.32
US$ 25.35 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaul Åström Förlag, Jonsered 2003. 168 pp. + XXXIV plates. Hardcover. Fine condition.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.32
US$ 25.35 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaul Åström Förlag, Jonsered 1998. 191 pp. + XXV plates. Hardcover. Fine condition.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Faust
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.32
US$ 25.35 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaul Åström Förlag, Jonsered 2007. 265 pp. + XXI plates. Hardcover. Fine condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.50
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.40
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 216 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.41
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 191, xxv pages : illustrations ; 22 cm. This volume presents the papers given at the first Nordic Symposium on Women's Lives in Antiquity.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 110.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology and Literature. Pocket-Book 172; 6 X 0.75 X 8.25 inches; 265 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.28
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. 217 pages : illustrations, maps ; 21 cm.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.43
US$ 86.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The family has been recognised in the ancient world as the key social institution on which both society and the state are based. However, in the pre-Classical and Classical world the family was constructed in dissimilar ways and provides the means to explaining why the civilizations of the ancient Medi…terranean, although sharing many cultural features, in fact differed greatly. This volume draws on the most recent work of leading scholars in the field with the aim of establishing a new understanding of the ancient family for the 21st century. In so doing, the book includes new approaches to social institutions, depictions of women and children, the Seleucid dynasty as a negative model of family, the inclusion of Etruscan societies, and a fundamental re-assessment of the family in antiquity.
Seller: Antikvariat Röde Orm, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Röde Orm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.32
US$ 25.35 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaul Åströms Förlag, Jonsered 1998. Publishers decorated boards. 191 pages + XXIV plates. Nice copy in fine condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 123.62
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. xiv, 265 pages, 21 pages of plates : illustrations (some colour) ; 22 cm. CONTENTS : Reflections on the social status of Mycenaean women / Helene Whittaker von Hofsten -- Etruscan women and power / Annette Rathje -- Women in Estruscan tomb-painting / Charlotte Scheffer -- Late Etruscan sarcophagi as ex…pressions of status for women and men / Marjatta Nielsen -- How to be a great Roman lady : images of Cornelia in ancient literary tradition / Marja-Leena Hänninen -- Public roles and personal status : the case of Antonia Minor / Lena Larsson Loven -- Gendered identities and the conformity of male-female vartues on Roman mythological sarcophagi / Inge Lyse Hansen -- The family in late antique art / Natalie Boymel Kampen -- Cypriote boys in the service of the great goddess / Maria Bruun-Lundgren -- The history of the Homeric priestess Theano : a view from the past / Marie-Louise B. Nosch -- The changing role of the vestal virgins / Katariian Mustakallio -- Norea as saviour in Gnosticism / Jonathan Peste -- Homosexual roles and the perceptions of male homosexuality in classical Athens / Niels Ladefoged Rasmussen -- Public, private or mythological identities? : on the identity of females sexually "harrassed" by satyrs on red-figure vases / Anna Lindblum.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 203.40
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 195.04
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 235.07
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 214.27
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 282.30
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 350.74
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 216 pages. 9.29x6.30x0.87 inches. In Stock.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1998. Classical studies, Europe. Paul Astroms Forlag. Very good boards 191p. And 25 plates. Ex-library but stamping is minor.

Seller: Centralantikvariatet, Stockholm, SwedenCentralantikvariatet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.20
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Sävedalen, Paul Åströms förlag, 2003. 8vo. 168 pp.+ plates. Stain. Publ. board. (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology and Literature, Pocket-Book 166.) From the library of Robin Hägg. With contributions by Marie-Louise B. Nosch, Marjatta Nielsen, Minna Skafe Jensen, Katariina Mustakallio, Helene Whittaker,…AgnetaAhlqvist, Julia Burman, and Jeanette Lindblom. Softcover / Paperback.

Seller: Centralantikvariatet, Stockholm, SwedenCentralantikvariatet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.64
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Sävedalen, Paul Åströms förlag, 2007. 8vo. XIV,+ 265,+ (2) pp.+ plates. Publ. board. (Studies in Mediterranean archaeology and literature, pocket-book 172.) From the library of Charlotte Scheffer. With contributions by Helène Wittaker von Hofsten, Annette Rathje, Charlotte Scheffer, Marjatta Nielsen, Marja-…Leena Hänninen, Inge Lyse Hansen, Natalie Boymel Kampen, Maria Bruun-Lundgren, Marie-Louise B. Nosch, Katariina Mustakallio, Jonathan Peste, Niels Ladefoged Rasmussen and Anna Lindblom. Hardcover / Hardback.

Seller: Centralantikvariatet, Stockholm, SwedenCentralantikvariatet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.64
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Jonsered, Paul Åströms förlag, 1998. 8vo. 191,+ (4) pp.+ plates. Publ. board. A small spot on front cover. With a warm dedication to Robin Hägg. With contributions by Britt-Marie Näsström, Leena Viitaniemi, Synnöve des Bouvrie, Marjatta Nielsen, Päivi Setälä, Marja-Leena Hänninen, Jorunn Økland, Gunhild Vid…én, Ulrika Stahre and Mathilde Skoie. Hardcover / Hardback.