Strong Jonathan: First Edition (71 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (71)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Books, Cambridge MA 1992

    0944072194 / 9780944072196

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Reflection Publications, Madison, U.S.A.Reflection Publications

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.25

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: very good. 1992, 1st ed. Hardcover with dust jacket, 223 pages, very good condition. Novel created through the head voice of the heroine, a shy overweight person who is the last of her family to move out on her own and who falls in love with a Haitian student.

  • Language: English

    Published by Steerforth Press 1992

    0944072194 / 9780944072196

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.30

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zolar Books, Cambridge, MA 1993

    0944072321 / 9780944072325

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Just a hint of edge rubbing, in slightly edge worn DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Books 1993

    0944072321 / 9780944072325

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 10.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: As New. First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. Review copy letter laid-in. In protective mylar cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Books, Cambridge, MA 1993

    0944072283 / 9780944072288

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Paperback Recycler, Benson, U.S.A.Paperback Recycler

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. 220 pp. Two novellas - one about the burden of living too much with the past, the other about the impossibility of living without it. Binding tight, text clean, no tears.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Books 1993

    0944072321 / 9780944072325

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.40

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. Signed by author. First edition / printing. A tear to the front of jacket. Text clean and unmarked. Price on jacket flap is not clipped. First edition. Signed/autographed. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Books, Cambridge, MA 1993

    0944072283 / 9780944072288

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Features two novellas - Doing and Undoing / Game of Spirit.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Books, U.S.A. 1993

    0944072321 / 9780944072325

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Signed and Inscribed By Author on title page. (Light shelfwear to jacket at rear panel). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Signed and Inscribed By Author. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Books 1993

    0944072283 / 9780944072288

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.69

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. Signed by author. First edition / printing. Jacket present, with no significant shelfwear. Price on jacket flap is not clipped. Text clean and unmarked. First edition. Signed/autographed. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.98

    US$ 5.38 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very nice copy of the hardcover stated first edition. The dust jacket looks very good with some light signs of age. We ship fast.

  • Published by Little, Brown and Company 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rare Reads, Athens, U.S.A.Rare Reads

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Ex Libris with all the usual attributes. Dust jacked taped to cover with some slight soiling; Very Good condition. Slight spine lean. A little soiling on pages. Very Good condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Balantine, New York 1985

    0345319117 / 9780345319111

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 18.50

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition softbound. SIGNED and inscribed by author on half-title page in year of publication. Some ghosting on rear end page from previous laid-in article. Also includes a laid-in handwritten SIGNED letter from author saying he'd be happy to sign 'Elsewhere'. Signed by Author.

  • Language: English

    Published by London: Bodley Head, 1969 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, AustraliaKlanhorn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    Original price: US$ 15.00; 40% off

    Current price: US$ 9.00

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st UK Edition. VG++/VG. 1st UK Edition. Short stories. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. Jacket by Arthur Richardson. Book has slight spine head/heel crush, slight spine crease, and two corner bumps. Jacket has edgewear, tears, two perforations and one c

  • Language: English

    Published by Doubleday, London 1999

    0385408730 / 9780385408738

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, United KingdomRiley Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 6.87

    US$ 21.57 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. An excellent copy of this book. 351 clean, bright pages. The jacket is also in very good condition with only very minor edge wear. - murder, witchcraft, Scottish history. Jonathan Ring (illustrator). Book.

  • Published by Zoland Books, Cambridge, MA 1993

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. SIGNED BY STRONG on title-page. 2 short novels: Doing and Undoing - Game of Spirit. Record # 301551.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Press 1993

    0944072283 / 9780944072288

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.99

    US$ 4.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Two novellas. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 220 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price.

  • Language: English

    Published by Little Brown & Co, Boston 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.98

    US$ 5.38 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover, dust jacket still has the price showing. Very good overall. Stated first edition. We ship fast. First printing.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Books, USA 1993

    0944072321 / 9780944072325

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, AustraliaBOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 7.25

    US$ 23.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Has a minor stain on the bottom left front cover. ISSN # 0440-2316. Additional shipping costs may be requested for international orders.

  • Published by Little, Brown and Co., Boston, Ma 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 228 pages. Slight wear, chipping to edges and spine of dust jacket, faint foxing to top edge, else a neat, tight copy. Record # 606880.

  • Language: English

    Published by Zoland Books, Cambridge, Mass. 1992

    0944072194 / 9780944072196

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, CanadaB-Line Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 13.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. About new book, unmarked, in crisp bright dj. with just a nick; signed by Strong on half-title page. ; Signed by Author.

  • Published by Zoland Books, Cambridge 1992

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mostly Useful Fictions IOBA, Commack, U.S.A.Mostly Useful Fictions IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    Original price: US$ 24.50; 15% off

    Current price: US$ 20.83

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover; First Printing. Condition: NF. Dust Jacket Condition: NF. First American Edition. First edition, minor shelfwear in like DJ. FFEP is stuck to FEP.

  • Published by Little, Brown & Company, MA 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good plus hardcover has no dust jacket text edges smudged, corners bumped.

  • Published by Little, Brown, MA 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover has lightly smudged, worn at edges and spine dust jacket.

  • Published by Senior Class of 1934, Winnekta, IL 1934

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 72 pp. Inked name ffep. Minor edgewear with age-toning and foxing to prelims and endpapers. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Brown half-leatherette with brown cloth. Size: 4to. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Adam and Charles Black, London 1980

    0713620706 / 9780713620702

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.61

    US$ 28.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Laminated Boards. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Previous owner's name on rear of front free endpaper in blue ink. Corners a little bumped. No jacket. First printing. Allen, Jonathan (illustrator).

  • Published by Zoland Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1993

    0944072321 / 9780944072325

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. A novel.

  • Published by Zoland Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1992

    0944072194 / 9780944072196

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Endpapers slightly tanned, foot with light spotting, near fine in a near fine dust jacket with light rubbing and a faint internal stain. A novel.

  • Published by Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1971

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Uncorrected proof. Printed wrappers. Text block edges lightly soiled, covers slightly but unevenly sunned, spine worn with writing and a few small tears, very good.

  • Published by Pressed Wafer, (Brooklyn, New York) 2013

    194039600X / 9781940396002

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Orange wrappers. Moderate edgewear, near fine.