Stuart Kathy (117 results)

TASC (Test Assessing Secondary Completion) for Dummies
Donnelly, Stuart, Ph.D.; Hersey, Nicole (CON); Olson, Ron (CON); Peno, Kathy, Ph.D. (CON); Reed, Shannon
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

TASC (Test Assessing Secondary Completion) for Dummies
Donnelly, Stuart, Ph.D.; Hersey, Nicole (CON); Olson, Ron (CON); Peno, Kathy, Ph.D. (CON); Reed, Shannon
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germanybutzle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.61
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Sehr gut. Standard Version. B1040-87 4006680030012 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Language: English
Published by Daily Astorian 2000
- Softcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.95
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean and tight with light wear - Illustrated.
Published by Paramount 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.01
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Used - Like New. wrapped in plastic.

Published by Detective Book Club, Woodbury 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Detective Book Club Three in One. Pulled (a little torn) at lower spine, else very good+.

Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germanybutzle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.70
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Standard Version. B2426-10 4006680030012 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500 DVD, Maße: 13.7 cm x 1.7 cm x 19.3 cm.
Published by Universal Pictures Home Entertainment 2018-10-16 00:00:00 2018
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blu Ray. Condition: Used - Good. still in plastic.
Published by MGM (Video & DVD) 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.01
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by Lillabulero Press 1968
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Tan wraps Yap edges a little bent.

- Softcover
Seller: 20th Century Lost & Found, La Grande, OR, U.S.A.20th Century Lost & Found
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.95
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New.
Paper: Form and Substance
Ben-Haim, Zigi; Elliott, Anne; Shoichi, Ida; Levine, Kathy; Lewis, Golda; Lutz, Winifred; Michael, Crighton; Page, Ann; Schwartz, Barbara; Stuart, Michelle
Published by New Jersey Center for Visual Arts, New Jersey 1988
- Softcover
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Staple-bound exhibition catalog. Contains dimensions of work. Condition: Very good with light wear to covers and no marks to text.; Oblong 8vo.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ansgar Danish Lutheran Church, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada 2002
- Softcover
Seller: MisterSeekersBook.Store, Edmonton, AB, CanadaMisterSeekersBook.Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.95
US$ 16.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral. Condition: Very Good. In Very Good++ Condition. No Notes, Names or Markings. No Torn Or Folded Pages. For More Information On Condition. Please View All Images. Ansgar Sunday School Danish Heritage Cookbook 2002 56 Pages.

TASC (Test Assessing Secondary Completion) for Dummies
Donnelly, Stuart, Ph.D.; Hersey, Nicole (CON); Olson, Ron (CON); Peno, Kathy, Ph.D. (CON); Reed, Shannon
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.47
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

TASC (Test Assessing Secondary Completion) for Dummies
Donnelly, Stuart, Ph.D.; Hersey, Nicole (CON); Olson, Ron (CON); Peno, Kathy, Ph.D. (CON); Reed, Shannon
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.61
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Lillabulero Press, Northwood Narrows, New Hampshire 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Cover by Lee Vecchiola. Small quarto. 76pp. Paper wraps. Some bumping to the yapped edges, near fine. A magazine of poetry and prose founded by Banks and Matthews in 1964 while they were students at the University of North Carolina. Contributors include from Robert Creeley, W.S. Me…rwin, Dabney Stuart, Floyce Alexander, Doug Collins, Howard McCord, Banks, Greg Kuzma, George Hitchcock, Robert Morgan, Kathy Quick, Stanley Cooperman, Dave Kelley, Matthews, Kenneth O. Hansen, James Tate, Robert Bonazzi, William Witherup, Dennis Trudell, Peter Wild, and Jean Follain.
Language: German
Published by Studiocanal
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germanybutzle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.95
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dvd. Condition: Gut. Seiten; B2036-137 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Suicide by Proxy in Early Modern Germany: Crime, Sin and Salvation. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.71
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Suicide by Proxy in Early Modern Germany: Crime, Sin and Salvation. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.90
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, CH 2023
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. 2023 ed. Suicide by Proxy became a major societal problem after 1650. Suicidal people committed capital crimes with the explicit goal of "earning" their executions, as a short-cut to their salvation. Desiring to die repentantly at the hands of divinely-instituted government, perpetrators hoped to escape… eternal damnation that befell direct suicides. Kathy Stuart shows how this crime emerged as an unintended consequence of aggressive social disciplining campaigns by confessional states. Paradoxically, suicide by proxy exposed the limits of early modern state power, as governments struggled unsuccessfully to suppress the tactic. Some perpetrators committed arson or blasphemy, or confessed to long-past crimes, usually infanticide, or bestiality. Most frequently, however, they murdered young children, believing that their innocent victims would also enter paradise. The crime had cross-confessional appeal, as illustrated in case studies of Lutheran Hamburg and Catholic Vienna.Winner of The 2024 Natalie Zemon Davis Prize."What to do about women (and sometimes, men) who gruesomely murdered children because of their own "weariness with life?" This was a dilemma faced by elites in German-speaking lands during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, and engaged by Kathy Stuart in this strikingly original monograph. A pervasive, if not largely forgotten behavioral pattern featured women who wished to end their lives but feared the doctrine held by Catholics and Protestants alike, that their souls would then face certain damnation. Instead, they would murder a child: their own, someone else's, even one chosen at random, and immediately turn themselves into the authorities. This form of "suicide by proxy," as Stuart terms it, resulted in their execution to be sure, but gave them a chance to repent beforehand. To elucidate this troubling history, she mines an impressive array of primary sources from archives throughout Germany and Austria, as well as broadsheets and other forms of art. She draws penetrating insights from law, gender studies, religion, and medicine. To her sophisticated use of empirical research and interdisciplinary perspectives Stuart adds a sense of compassion for these desperate women and the parents of the children murdered during this time of religious and social upheaval.".

- Hardcover
Seller: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.Idaho Youth Ranch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.22
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. There are no stickers on book or rips in dust cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 64.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing AG, CH 2023
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 68.17
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. 2023 ed. Suicide by Proxy became a major societal problem after 1650. Suicidal people committed capital crimes with the explicit goal of "earning" their executions, as a short-cut to their salvation. Desiring to die repentantly at the hands of divinely-instituted government, perpetrators hoped to escape… eternal damnation that befell direct suicides. Kathy Stuart shows how this crime emerged as an unintended consequence of aggressive social disciplining campaigns by confessional states. Paradoxically, suicide by proxy exposed the limits of early modern state power, as governments struggled unsuccessfully to suppress the tactic. Some perpetrators committed arson or blasphemy, or confessed to long-past crimes, usually infanticide, or bestiality. Most frequently, however, they murdered young children, believing that their innocent victims would also enter paradise. The crime had cross-confessional appeal, as illustrated in case studies of Lutheran Hamburg and Catholic Vienna.Winner of The 2024 Natalie Zemon Davis Prize."What to do about women (and sometimes, men) who gruesomely murdered children because of their own "weariness with life?" This was a dilemma faced by elites in German-speaking lands during the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, and engaged by Kathy Stuart in this strikingly original monograph. A pervasive, if not largely forgotten behavioral pattern featured women who wished to end their lives but feared the doctrine held by Catholics and Protestants alike, that their souls would then face certain damnation. Instead, they would murder a child: their own, someone else's, even one chosen at random, and immediately turn themselves into the authorities. This form of "suicide by proxy," as Stuart terms it, resulted in their execution to be sure, but gave them a chance to repent beforehand. To elucidate this troubling history, she mines an impressive array of primary sources from archives throughout Germany and Austria, as well as broadsheets and other forms of art. She draws penetrating insights from law, gender studies, religion, and medicine. To her sophisticated use of empirical research and interdisciplinary perspectives Stuart adds a sense of compassion for these desperate women and the parents of the children murdered during this time of religious and social upheaval.".
More imagesNew Love American Style: Love and the Solitary Santa (Original screenplay for the 1986 television episode)
Barbara Stuart, Dick Gautier, Ronnie Schell, Bruce Solomon (starring); Kathy Peyser, Tony Peyser (screenwriters)
Published by N.p., N.p. 1985
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Draft script for part two of Season 1 Episode 11 of the 1985-1986 television series. Originally aired January 6, 1986. With manuscript pencil annotations throughout. An updated version of the 1969-1974 television show "Love, American Style," focused on love and relationships and following in the vignette style of the origi…nal. In this installment, a department store Santa agrees to help a little girl convince her brother Santa is real by going to dinner at their house. Salmon titled wrappers, noted as FIRST DRAFT on the front wrapper, production No. 1-004, dated 11/18/85, with credits for screenwriters Kathy and Tony Peyser. Title page integral with front wrapper. 15 leaves, with last page of text numbered 14. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with one gold brad.
Published by CQ,UK 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, , United KingdomS.Carter
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.72
US$ 26.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.1ST.PRINTING.NEAR FIEN SOFTWRAPS ORIGINAL.