Language: English
Published by National Academies Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0309072867 ISBN 13: 9780309072861
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by National Academies Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0309072867 ISBN 13: 9780309072861
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by National Academies Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0309072867 ISBN 13: 9780309072861
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by National Academies Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0309072867 ISBN 13: 9780309072861
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. First American Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Little, Brown & Company, Inc., Boston and Toronto, 1958
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Push Pin Studies (Cover Design) (illustrator). 224 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Mark on front cover. Creased top corner on back cover.
Language: English
Published by Published by Dark Horse Manga/A Division of Dark Horse Comics, Inc. & Digital Manga Publishing, Milwaukie, OR & Carson, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593074123 ISBN 13: 9781593074128
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Kako Itoh (Art by); Sno Cone Studies (Lettering); Heidi Fainza & Lia Ribacchi (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition December 2005/ 1st Printing. Page Number: N/A. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with light shelfwear and clean text/ graphics/ illustrations. Small cut on front cover page.
Language: English
Published by Published by Dark Horse Manga/A Division of Dark Horse Comics, Inc. & Digital Manga Publishing, Milwaukie, OR & Carson, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593074123 ISBN 13: 9781593074128
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Kako Itoh (Art by); Sno Cone Studies (Lettering); Heidi Fainza & Lia Ribacchi (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition Dec. 2005/ 1st Printing. Page Number: N/A. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with light shelfwear and clean text/ graphics/ illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Published by Dark Horse Manga/A Division of Dark Horse Comics, Inc. & Digital Manga Publishing, Milwaukie, OR & Carson, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593074123 ISBN 13: 9781593074128
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Kako Itoh (Art by); Sno Cone Studies (Lettering); Heidi Fainza & Lia Ribacchi (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition Dec. 2005/ 1st Printing. Page Number: N/A. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with moderate shelfwear and clean text/ graphics/ illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Published by Dark Horse Manga/A Division of Dark Horse Comics, Inc. & Digital Manga Publishing, Milwaukie, OR & Carson, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593074123 ISBN 13: 9781593074128
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Kako Itoh (Art by); Sno Cone Studies (Lettering); Heidi Fainza & Lia Ribacchi (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition Dec. 2005/ 1st Printing. Page Number: N/A. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with light shelfwear and clean text/ graphics/ illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Published by Dark Horse Manga/A Division of Dark Horse Comics, Inc. & Digital Manga Publishing, Milwaukie, OR & Carson, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593074123 ISBN 13: 9781593074128
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Kako Itoh (Art by); Sno Cone Studies (Lettering); Heidi Fainza & Lia Ribacchi (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition Dec. 2005/ 1st Printing. Page Number: N/A. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with light shelfwear and clean text/ graphics/ illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Published by Dark Horse Manga/A Division of Dark Horse Comics, Inc. & Digital Manga Publishing, Milwaukie, OR & Carson, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593074123 ISBN 13: 9781593074128
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Kako Itoh (Art by); Sno Cone Studies (Lettering); Heidi Fainza & Lia Ribacchi (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition Dec. 2005/ 1st Printing. Page Number: N/A. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with light shelfwear and clean text/ graphics/ illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Published by Dark Horse Manga/A Division of Dark Horse Comics, Inc. & Digital Manga Publishing, Milwaukie, OR & Carson, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593074123 ISBN 13: 9781593074128
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Kako Itoh (Art); Sno Cone Studies (Lettering); Heidi Fainza & Lia Ribacchi (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition: December 2005. Page Number: N/A. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with light shelf wear and clean text/ graphics/ illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Published by Dark Horse Manga/A Division of Dark Horse Comics, Inc. & Digital Manga Publishing, Milwaukie, OR & Carson, CA, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593074123 ISBN 13: 9781593074128
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. Kako Itoh (Art); Sno Cone Studies (Lettering); Heidi Fainza & Lia Ribacchi (Design) (illustrator). 1st Edition December 2005. Page Number: N/A. Clean, fresh, sharp copy with light shelfwear and clean text/ graphics/ illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, Oxford, England, UK, et al., 1988
ISBN 10: 0195043944 ISBN 13: 9780195043945
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. H.H. Meeter Center for Calvin Studies (Jacket Illustration); David Gatti (Jacket Design) (illustrator). 310 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages and clean text.
Published by University of Arizona, Tucson, 1990
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition
handbill leaflet. Single green sheet 8.5x11 inches printed with an image by Collosi and texts in English on one side and Spanish on the other side. Handbill advertising the presentation of an educational video "Images of a Mexican Los Angeles" at the UA Campus. The film would be shown in both languages.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1545291845 ISBN 13: 9781545291849
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, Durham, NC & London, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335735 ISBN 13: 9780822335733
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Eduardo Paolozzi, Mosaic from Tottenham Court Road Underground Station (Cover); Rebecca Giménez (Design) (illustrator). İ 2005 Duke University Press. 357 + xiv + pp. Solidly and tightly bound copy with minimal external and overall wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, and with occasional underlining and marginalia. Smooth covers. Slightly rubbed corners.
Published by New Haven : Yale University, 2002
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; Description: 328 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 310-320) and index. Subjects: Modernism (Art) --Sweden --Art, Swedish --20th century --Exhibitions. Notes: "Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture, New York March 14 - June 16, 2002 exhibition curators, Cecilia Widenheim, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Eva Rudberg, Arkitekturmuseet, Stockholm." The twentieth century was characterized by an obsession with the impulse to be "modern." New times demanded new ideologies and models of social organization that in turn stimulated new forms of art, architecture, photography, film, and design. This beautiful book examines how modernity was expressed in Sweden during the twentieth century. More than two hundred illustrations document the work of artists, photographers, industrialists, designers, and architects whose ideas and practices, rooted within modernism and the modern movement, became a part of the vital heritage for which Sweden is still renowned. The contributors to the volume discuss the impulses behind modernism, the concepts attached to it, and its expression in a variety of media. They consider the work of those artists who at the beginning of the century ventured out to the great European centers, Paris and Berlin, as well as those who stayed at home to depict a society in transition. They also look closely at the work of architects who shaped Swedish functionalism, of designers who created new consumer goods, industrial designs, and unique objects, and of photographers who added their own unique perspectives to the changes in the modern world. 4 Kg.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2012
Paperback. Fall-Winter 2012. White wraps with black lettering. 344 pp. with color and bw images. Volume 19, No. 02 issued Fall-Winter 2012. Articles include: Art Nouveau, Art of Darkness: African Lineages of Belgian Modernism, Part II by Debora L. Silverman, Applied Arts in Naples: Materials and Artistic Techniques from Micro to Macrocosmos by Sabina de Cavi, The Gideon Tapestries at Hardwick Hall by Helen Wyld, and Art Furniture in the Old English Style": The Firm of Collinson and Lock, London, 1870-1900 by Clive Edwards. VG (library stamp on title page).
Published by New Haven : Yale University, 2002
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; Description: 328 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 310-320) and index. Subjects: Modernism (Art) --Sweden --Art, Swedish --20th century --Exhibitions. Notes: "Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design and Culture, New York March 14 - June 16, 2002 exhibition curators, Cecilia Widenheim, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Eva Rudberg, Arkitekturmuseet, Stockholm." The twentieth century was characterized by an obsession with the impulse to be "modern." New times demanded new ideologies and models of social organization that in turn stimulated new forms of art, architecture, photography, film, and design. This beautiful book examines how modernity was expressed in Sweden during the twentieth century. More than two hundred illustrations document the work of artists, photographers, industrialists, designers, and architects whose ideas and practices, rooted within modernism and the modern movement, became a part of the vital heritage for which Sweden is still renowned. The contributors to the volume discuss the impulses behind modernism, the concepts attached to it, and its expression in a variety of media. They consider the work of those artists who at the beginning of the century ventured out to the great European centers, Paris and Berlin, as well as those who stayed at home to depict a society in transition. They also look closely at the work of architects who shaped Swedish functionalism, of designers who created new consumer goods, industrial designs, and unique objects, and of photographers who added their own unique perspectives to the changes in the modern world. 2 Kg.
Language: Japanese
Published by Tokyodaigakushuppankai., 2014
ISBN 10: 4130638505 ISBN 13: 9784130638500
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 27.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTankobon Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Japanese language. 7.17x5.04x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0300079338 ISBN 13: 9780300079333
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Hardback. Stefanie Walker (Special Exhibitions Curator, Bard Graduate Center for Studies in Decorative Arts, Design and Culture), Yale University Press. A presentation of furnishings from the baroque palaces of 17th-century Rome. It discusses the relationship of Roman baroque decorative arts and the development of palace architecture; arts and their connection to music and people; and life in the palaces and social and political theatre. Hardback.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1545334994 ISBN 13: 9781545334997
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1545291845 ISBN 13: 9781545291849
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1545335273 ISBN 13: 9781545335277
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by SDX Joint Publishing Company, 1991
ISBN 10: 7108030861 ISBN 13: 9787108030863
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
Soft cover. Condition: New. Language:Chinese.Author:text and illustration by Isreading Design & Cultural Studies Workshop.Binding:Soft Cover.Publisher:SDX Joint Publishing Company.
Language: English
Published by National Academies Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0309072867 ISBN 13: 9780309072861
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform Apr 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1545334994 ISBN 13: 9781545334997
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform Apr 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1545291845 ISBN 13: 9781545291849
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by The Architect, London, 1878
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 44.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnframed Print. Condition: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 18 x 28 cms. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; Vintage Prints. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.