Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Barlow, Amanda; Stitt, Sue; Rain, Mikki; Lane, Kim; Kennard, Michaela; Chaisty, Chris; Allman, Howard; Moller, Ray (illustrator). The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Barlow, Amanda; Stitt, Sue; Rain, Mikki; Lane, Kim; Kennard, Michaela; Chaisty, Chris; Allman, Howard; Moller, Ray (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Barlow, Amanda; Stitt, Sue; Rain, Mikki; Lane, Kim; Kennard, Michaela; Chaisty, Chris; Allman, Howard; Moller, Ray (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Barlow, Amanda; Stitt, Sue; Rain, Mikki; Lane, Kim; Kennard, Michaela; Chaisty, Chris; Allman, Howard; Moller, Ray (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers (edition ), 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Barlow, Amanda; Stitt, Sue; Rain, Mikki; Lane, Kim; Kennard, Michaela; Chaisty, Chris; Allman, Howard; Moller, Ray (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Barlow, Amanda; Stitt, Sue; Rain, Mikki; Lane, Kim; Kennard, Michaela; Chaisty, Chris; Allman, Howard; Moller, Ray (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Barlow, Amanda; Stitt, Sue; Rain, Mikki; Lane, Kim; Kennard, Michaela; Chaisty, Chris; Allman, Howard; Moller, Ray (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Barlow, Amanda; Stitt, Sue; Rain, Mikki; Lane, Kim; Kennard, Michaela; Chaisty, Chris; Allman, Howard; Moller, Ray (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Pre, 1989
ISBN 10: 0791400654 ISBN 13: 9780791400654
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Pisces Publications, United Kingdom, 1997
ISBN 10: 1874357129 ISBN 13: 9781874357124
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
US$ 15.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback, one or two minor spots to endpapers, previous owner bookplate to front pastedown else a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a well preserved colourful pictorial dust wrapper, colour plates, 175pp.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. pbk an unread copy excellent as new.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This up-to-date text offers a clear and cogent introduction to women in development. Exploring the global structures and processes that impede or support the empowerment of women, Jana Everett and Sue Ellen M. Charlton use a feminist lens to understand contemporary gender roles. Without such a lens, they argue, our understanding of globalization and development is incomplete, resulting in flawed policies that fail to improve the lives of millions of people around the globe. After a set of introductory chapters that conceptually frame the issues, the authors then investigate women's struggles within and against globalization and development through powerful case studies of sex trafficking, water, work, and health. These chapters, by using specific examples, develop the concepts of structure and agency, levels of analysis, and feminist approaches as tools to help students understand the complexities of development and alternative strategies.Through rich interdisciplinary analysis, Everett and Charlton explore the individual and collective strategies women have used to improve their lives under globalization and weigh how effective they have been. Their book will be an essential resource in women's studies, political science, political economy, anthropology, sociology, and development studies.
Language: English
Published by Rowman and Littlefield 2013-11-14, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 29.80
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 35.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 33.38
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketCondition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, Albany, New York, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0791400654 ISBN 13: 9780791400654
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. 248 pages. The book is a little worn and foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size F: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0791400654 ISBN 13: 9780791400654
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 63.56
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 248 pages. 8.80x6.20x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condition: New. Barlow, Amanda; Stitt, Sue; Rain, Mikki; Lane, Kim; Kennard, Michaela; Chaisty, Chris; Allman, Howard; Moller, Ray (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 66.39
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield, 2013
ISBN 10: 1442225777 ISBN 13: 9781442225770
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 72.39
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.