Surtees Robert Mainsforth (4 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hills and Company 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, United KingdomBest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 20.72
US$ 38.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Limited. Limited edition of large paper edition of 50 copies, number 43. with 189 pages. inner pages in very good condition. Boards have rubbing outer edges and corners with 2 stain marks on top and bottom of front board with markings on both sides. Spine has rubbing mark, no end pages, half title pag…e and last page browned. COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. HEAVY BOOK.
Published by JOHN BOWYER NICHOLS AND SON, J. NICHOLS AND SON, DURHAM, LONDON 1820
- Hardcover
Seller: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, , United KingdomTobo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 414.50
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarter Leather. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Modern binding, all uniform in brown cloth with brown quarter calf spine with blind tooled edging to the leather with a gilt stamped red leather label to the spine. Boards lightly rubbed and lightly marked, spine lightly sunned, Vol II hjas some pencil and ink inscriptions to some of…the prelims, some pencil inscriptions to margins of the 1852, light foxing to some of the pages, otherwise All Clean Throughout. Good. Some insect damage to prelims, text unaffected. Book.
More imagesPublished by Published by Nichols, Son, & Bentley 1816-1840, London 1816
- Hardcover
Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United KingdomKeoghs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 829.00
US$ 37.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
, 4 uniform volumes, 318, 408 pages, 431, 170 & 172 pages, plus introductory pages, complete with a total of 82 engraved plates, First Editions , volumes 1, 3, & 4 rebacked, volume 2 boards detached, boards rubbed around edges, public library label to front pastedowns and small paper label to lower corner of front boards, light…foxing to plates, text clean, in good condition , full brown calf with gilt ruled borders, gilt titles and decoration at spine, marbled endpapers, gilt/marbled page edges , Folio, 51 cm x 33 cm Hardback ISBN.
THE HISTORY and ANTIQUITIES of the County Palatine of DURHAM: Compiled from the original records, preserved in public repositories and private collections: and illustrated by engravings of architectural and monumental antiquities, portraits of eminent persons &c. &c. &c,.
SURTEES, Robert, of MAINSFORTH, Esq. (VOL. ONE ONLY) OF FOUR VOLUMES
Published by London: Printed by & for Nichols,Son, and Bentley, and G. Andrews, Durham. 1816 1816
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, , United KingdomChaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 175.47
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FOLIO, 11pp [WITH THE MEMOIR of ROBERT SURTEES by G. TAYLOR Bound in ; 98pp, Dated 1839 from Vol IV] ? + [2] + clxivi + 318pp + [2]. With all the plates called for in vol I (which includes a fine view of THE IRON BRIDGE at SUNDERLAND), also bound in TWO PLATES FROM VOL.III, Dated 1823: The WEST FRONT of DURHAM CATHEDRAL and SUND…ERLAND HARBOUR + 12 Plates of Seals from Vols II - III. Bound in half calf, a little rubbed but overall a Good+ Copy. (SHELF 5) PLEASE NOTE: Heavy Book (4.7kg) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.