Taylor Malcolm: First Edition (46 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, NV, U.S.A.Sierra Rose Antiques
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.74
US$ 4.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST US Edition. NEW/nFINE. Brown cloth boards. British/global history of the locomotive and railway roads. 320pp. Large - media mail USA purchase only.[B249] Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Language: English
Published by Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United KingdomRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.14
US$ 16.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A hardcover fiction in fair condition. Pages occasionally show light foxing or staining but are bright and in good well-bound readable condition. The cover shows some age-related staining and minor signs of wear along the edges.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. First Edition. Original blue cloth (spine sunned, minor spotting). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Call Phil Now - Books, West Roxbury, MA, U.S.A.Call Phil Now - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.89
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. ## NEW book is clean, crisp, unclipped and unmarked. First Edition. First printing. Dust jacket is New with minimal shelf wear. Ribbon page marker sewn in. No marks in or on book. NOT A REMAINDER. Size: c. 5 by 7 3/4 inches. 157 pages. This is a new, unopened, unread book. New First Editio…n.

Language: English
Published by Joshua Tree, California. Cholla Needles Arts & Literary Library 2025
Series: The Snake And The Egg, Book 2 of 2. Book 2 of 2 - The Snake And The Egg
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 94 pages. A clean and unmarked, almost unread-looking copy. Art and poetry from the local area.
More imagesPublished by Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.Parnassus Book Service, Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1938. Illus. Hard bound. Binding sun bleached, otherwise, a very good, clean, tight copy. S115.
Published by Houghton Mifflin 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.95
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Houghton, Mifflin, 1938, First Edition, 8vo., 248 pages. Glossy frontis with additional illustrations. Jacket price clipped with edgewear and a little chipping at spine ends. Blue cloth faded, else book and jacket in good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9…¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press for Metropolitan Museum of Art/National Gallery of Art/J. Paul Getty Museum, New Haven, New York, Washington D.C., and Los Angeles 2004
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff sepia pictorial wraps, oblong format. One light stress crease along a firm, square binding, otherwise as issued. xiv,290 pp., illus. w/ photographic plates. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Journal of the Anthropological Society of Oxford ; Vol. 7, No. 3, Michaelmas 1976
Malcolm Chapman, Roger Rouse, Diana Martin, and Edwin Ardener (eds.); Morton; Taylor; Beeson; Condry; and Others
Published by Oxford University Anthropological Society, Oxford, England 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Light Orange Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Good-. First Edition. Mimeographed typescript. Volume has vertical creases at left and other wear; text clean. Paginated ii, 109-162. [otob nr mnk] Size: Oversize.
Journal of the Anthropological Society of Oxford ; Vol. 8, No. 1, Hilary 1977
Malcolm Chapman, Roger Rouse, Diana Martin, and Edwin Ardener (eds.); Heelas; Sutherland; Taylor; Blair; Others
Published by Oxford University Anthropological Society, Oxford, England 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Off-White Stapled Wrappers. Condition: Good-. First Edition. Mimeographed typescript. Volume has vertical creases at left and other wear; text clean. ii, 62 p. [otob nr man] Size: Oversize.

Captain Linnaeus Tripe: Photographer of India and Burma, 1852-1860
Taylor, Roger, and Crispin Branfoot. with Sarah Greenough and Malcolm Daniel
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Washington: National Gallery of Art, (2014). First Edition. Oblong, 11 x 12". 228pp, Index. Brown cloth, spine letters gilt. Fine condition in very good plus dj (slightly rubbed and worn). With 102 illustrations. Under the auspices of the East India Co…mpany, Captain Tripe photographed archaeological sites and monuments, religious and secular buildings ancient and modern, geological formations and landscapes not seen in the West. ISBN 9783791353814 ; 11 x 12 inches; 228 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.51
US$ 22.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. An excellent copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Some maps. 320 pages. Celebrates the first 100 years of railway d…evelopment and includes nearly 900 illustrations drawn from five continents.

Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Sixth Series XXVIII 28
Finn, Margot C.; Alice Taylor; Christopher Marsh; Elizabeth Tingle; Oleg Benesch; William Whyte; Simon Dixon; Claire Langhamer; Malcolm Petrie; Sean O'Connell; Gary Gerstle; Ian W. Archer
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 2018 First Edition cr.8vo 288pp, Cambridge 2018
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A Fine Copy, very clean and bright throughout.

Language: English
Published by English Folk Dance & Song Society, London 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Westgate Bookshop, Sleaford, LINCS, United KingdomWestgate Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 19.33
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large Format Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. As new paperback.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Margins13 Books, Redmond, WA, U.S.A.Margins13 Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. FIRST UK Edition. A MINT volume in same condition UNclipped dust jacket. Original blue ribbon marker in place. Delightful and Quirky reference volume. Mylar protected jacket.
"Duhamel, M.D." in Bookman (April, 1923)
Cowley, Malcolm, Hugh Walpole, Elinor Wylie, Amy Lowell, Deems Taylor, John Erskine,
Language: English
Published by Doran, New York 1923
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with a chip at the top of the spine and wear to the yapped edges.

Language: English
Published by Robson Books Ltd. (Think Books), London 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS, NEW YORK, NY, U.S.A.CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First English Edition. A very good copy in dust jacket. Virtually mint, including ribbon marker.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, HAMPS, United KingdomDereks Transport Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.57
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 320 pages, 2.15kg. Maroon cloth boards FINE with previous owners name and date to top corner of front paste-down covered by d/w. FINE in a FINE d/w. Fully illustrated with over 850 drawings and photographs. Throughout the nineteenth century, the roots of Ameri…can industrialism began to take shape, and the railroad became the embodiment of mechanical progress. Ideal for the modeller or historian. Owing to the weight, extra shipping will be required.

Published by Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 252pp. Wrappers. Slightly bowed, else near fine. Containing "Sir: I Have the Honor" by Cowley, "The Importance of Robert Lowell" by Nitchie, with reviews on Borges and Strand, Weak Henry, Philip Levine, Ezra Pound, Hart Crane, and more.

The consumer's guide to earth sheltered housing : a step-by-step workbook for prospective owners. [Earth sheltered option -- Earth sheltering defined -- CLimate and location -- Site selection -- Design preparation -- The design process -- Preparing to build -- Financing earth sheltered construction -- The construction process -- A sample construction project -- Assessing an existing earth sheltered home -- Further reading -- Research and information centers -- Earth sheltered design resources]
Rollwagen, Mary. ; Taylor, Susan, 1941- ; Holthusen, T. Lance, 1938- ; Anderson, Katherine Reif. [Raymond Sterling, David Scott, Tedd Chilless, John Barnard Jr., Phokion Karas, Malcolm Wells, Milo Thompson, Robert Hull, Don Metz, Eduardo Romo]
Language: English
Published by New York, N.Y. : Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1984 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. [1st ed.], 1st printing ; xi, 163 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0442264100 :; 9780442264109 LCCN: 83-16933 ; LC: TH4819.E27; Q690.83/R; Dewey: 690/.8 ; OCLC: 9919127 ; brown cloth, no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, label, date due, pocket ; Contents: Earth sheltered option -- Earth shelte…ring defined -- CLimate and location -- Site selection -- Design preparation -- The design process -- Preparing to build -- Financing earth sheltered construction -- The construction process -- A sample construction project -- Assessing an existing earth sheltered home -- Further reading -- Research and information centers -- Earth sheltered design resources. ; VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Basil Blackwell 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , United KingdomPrior Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.24
US$ 29.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Publisher's green hardback; very bright, firm and fresh with no snags or splits; also square and tight, not cocked or cracked; Contents sound and clean, not showing any loose pages and no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Comple…te with very scarce dustjacket, which is partially worn away along the upper joint, but which still looks very appealing and presentable, and which is now protected in a clear removable sleeve. Size: 200mm x 140mm. Collation: 256 pages. Includes a full colour frontispiece and 8 black-and-white illustrations. A lost race novel about a hidden Inca city of gold. A very nice copy in better than very good condition. (Reginald 14004).
Published by Oxford University Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 270 Pages, Dust Jacket Chipped. Book.

Language: English
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, National Gallery of Art, The J. Paul Getty Museum, Yale University Press, New York, Washington, D.C., Los Angeles, CA, New Haven, CT 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. First edition. Oblong hardcover. 290 pages. Published in conjunction with a an exhibition that ran October 17, 2004 through January 2, 2995 in Washington, D.C. and then went on to three other locations for additional dates. Text by Gordon Baldwin, Malcolm Daniel, Sarah Greenough, Richard Pare, Pam Roberts, and… Roger Taylor. Includes 174 illustrations with 96 in quadratone. A tight near fine copy with some slight bumping to the corners in a near fine dust jacket. Terrific book on this important 19th century photographer.

Published by English Folk Dance & Song Society 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , United KingdomAucott & Thomas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.57
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, gift inscriptions by Eddie Upton and Malcom Taylor inside front cover, top corner creased, spine uncreased, mark on back cover. 122 pages, illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A handsome first edition/first printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; This book is a comprehensive guide to the identification, behavior, and ecology of North American mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, and invertebrates. It is beaut…ifully illustrated with stunning full-color photographs.; 8vo; 157 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 194pp hardback, laminated boards, well illustrated, very good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Goslar, Goslar, , GermanyAltstadt Antiquariat Goslar
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.19
US$ 21.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Aufl. zahlreiche sw. Abbildungen, 320 S. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 4°, OPappband mit OSchutzumschlag, Um schlag mit geringen Randläsuren, ansonsten gut.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.05
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Owner's name.
Published by Encounter 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, United KingdomKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.64
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 96 pages illustrated. VG Very good with no previous ownerhip markings and no creases. A magazine of Books & writers. Includes articles A new view of the brain by Gordon Rattray Taylor, Malcolm Bradbury, Hemmingway by Paul Theroux, An experience of INdia ( story ) by R Prawer Jhabva…la.

Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA 1943
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, U.S.A.Fireproof Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. Adventure novel set in the distant future of 1969. A super-plane is used in a mission to achieve world peace. Fine fresh copy in very near fine dustjacket with just a touch of wear at spine crown. Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in.