Thomas Beecher (125 results)
Language: English
Published by Dakers, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.31
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. Not Stated. A Hamlyn classic. Name and bookplate on front endpaper. Light break in binding inside fron cover but webbing intact, can be easily fixed. No copyright date, probably early 20th century. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 Color Plates (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Centre for Reformation and Renaissance Studies 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Union & Advertiser 1870
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good Condition. First Edition. Paperback, professionally sewn into stiff paper wrapper. Original wraps little soiled, some edge chipping, ink splotch on front wrapper. Paper age toning, not brittle. Size: 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 15 pages. Full refund if not satisfied.

Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought (Vol. 15, No. 4, Winter 1982)
Linda King Newell [Editor]; Leonard J. Arrington [Primary Contributor]; Maureen Ursenbach Beecher [Primary Contributor]; David J. Whittaker [Primary Contributor]; Jill Mulvay Derr [Primary Contributor]; Thomas G. Alexander [Primary Contributor]; Jessie L. Embry [Primary Contributor]; Dennis L. Lythgoe [Primary Contributor]; Garth N. Jones [Primary Contributor]; Richard J. Cummings [Primary Contributor]; Dale Beecher [Primary Contributor];
Published by Dialogue Foundation 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.41
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B0029UZ3YW Stamped cover. Otherwise clean and unmarked text.
Language: English
Published by Fleming H. Revell Company, New York 1901
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.Diamond Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue cloth with white titles. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Frontispiece tissue guard in excellent condition. 2 pages of ads in back. Contents clean and tight. PayPal accepted.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.10
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.16
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.29
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.48
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by MacMillan, New York 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. xv, 423 pages ; 20 cm. A nearly fine copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Revell, New York 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.94
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Minor shelf wear. v, 165 pages, 2 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 21 cm.
Beecher: Christian Philosopher, Pulpit Orator, Patriot and Philantropist
BEECHER, Henry Ward; HANDFORD, Thomas W.; True Williams [Illustrator]
Published by Donohue, Henneberry & Co., 1888
- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.47
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1888 printing.

The battle of Beecher Island, fought - september 17, 18, 1868.
Beecher Island battle memorial association. - Texts by Thomas Ranahan / Scout A. J. Pliley / Addison Sheldon and others. -
Language: English
Published by Wray, Colorado, The Beecher Island battle memorial association, revised printing 1996. 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 8°, 22,5 x 15 cm. Original light yellow brochure with illustrated cover. About 100 unnumbered pages with many monochrome illustrations. Good, clean condition. --- Hellgelbe Originalbroschur mit illustriertem Einband. Etwa 100 nicht numerierte Seiten mit vielen einfarbigen Abbildungen. Guter, sauberer Zustand. -- Bitte… Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Indianer.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Coastlines: vol. 5, no. 3 whole number 19, 1962: Anti-War Issue
Frumkin, Gene, editor; Curtis Zahn, guest editor; contributors include Robert Bly, J. W. Corrington, Thomas McGrath, Walter Lowenfels, Kenneth Patchen, John Beecher, George Hitchcock, et alia
Published by California Quarterly, Santa Monica 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 96p., 6x9 inches, poetry journal, paperback in pictorial wraps, smudge on cover. Coastlines was a left-leaning publication that lasted between 1955 and 1964, replacing The California Quarterly when it folded in the mid-1950s. It published many radical poets including John Beecher and Thomas McGrath, both of whom lost…their teaching positions during HUAC hearings. It was the epicenter of the Los Angeles poetry movement which has long been overlooked due to the prominence of the Beats in NYC and San Francisco.

Coastlines: vol. 5, no. 3 whole number 19, 1962: Anti-War Issue
Frumkin, Gene, editor; Curtis Zahn, guest editor; contributors include Robert Bly, J. W. Corrington, Thomas McGrath, Walter Lowenfels, Kenneth Patchen, John Beecher, George Hitchcock, et alia
Published by California Quarterly, Santa Monica 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 96p., 6x9 inches, poetry journal, paperback in pictorial wraps, Some general soiling. Circular staining to front cover. Coastlines was a left-leaning publication that lasted between 1955 and 1964, replacing The California Quarterly when it folded in the mid-1950s. It published many radical poets including John Beecher… and Thomas McGrath, both of whom lost their teaching positions during HUAC hearings. It was the epicenter of the Los Angeles poetry movement which has long been overlooked due to the prominence of the Beats in NYC and San Francisco.
More imagesPublished by Hosmer H. Billings, Elmira, NY 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth(Hrdcvr). Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Elmira, NY: Hosmer H. Billings. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1901. . Cloth(Hrdcvr). 12mo., 165 pp, pages yellowed some, corners bumped . photo frontispiece (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Hartford Publishing Company, Hartford, CT 1887
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; brown embossed c w/gilt lettering, slight wear at spine/tips; owner's names; 544 clean, unmarked pages. Illustrated with full-page engravings. A biography of Henry Ward Beecher, noted abolitionist preacher and father of Harriet Beecher Stowe. b/w Eng…ravings (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.94
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.11
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by J.B. Ford 1871
Seller: Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA, Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.Chris Korczak, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Acceptable. Library rebound, possibly. Some wear to the edges. Text clean. I note every flaw I find, so buy with confidence.
Published by Osborne press (1914), Elmira, NY 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Elmira, NY: Osborne press. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (1914). . Cloth. Sm 8vo., 169 pp., Cover rubbed, bumped, page toning, writing on pastedown . Photographs & Musical Illus. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Dovehouse, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Andrew's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Soft-cover in green-tinted illustrated wraps has slightly bumped front corners and first few pages, tight, bright, and unmarked. Barnabe Riche Society Publications 7. Not ex-library. N.B. ISBN does not match this book.