Published by The Folio Society, 1980
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used Good. Missing slipcase. Light wear to cover, slightly bumped corners, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Published by Diamond Publishing, 1997
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 144 pages. Illustrated. Colin Dexter "Morse" / Rumer Godden / Thomas Hood, Port / The Dandy / A L Rowse.
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1980
Condition: Very Good. First FS Edition. VG: in very good condition with scuffed and marked pink slipcase. 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). 127pp. A Life of Sir Thomas More by his Son-in-Law William Roper and a Selection of More's Letters. Black gilt cloth spine with red gilt covers.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society, London, 1980
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Color & b&w (illustrator). 1st. black c w/red boards, gilt decorations/titles; 127 clean, unmarked pages; in Very Good slipcase, with some soiling.
Published by The Folio Society, 1980
ISBN 10: 1199829684 ISBN 13: 9781199829689
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Globe Playhouse Publications, 1977
Seller: The Pagan Hare, Tetbury, GLOS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Globe Playhouse Publications, London, 1977. Paperback. No 30 of a Limited-Edition of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 51 pages. From the private library of poet, translator, academic and illustrator, Charles Tomlinson CBE. Spine uncreased. Covers show some signs of wear. Overall, the book is in a very good condition.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1980
Seller: Rodney Rogers, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st printing thus. Red cloth boards with black spine and gold lettering and decoration. 169 x 255 x 14mm. 127pp. Numerous high-quality illustrations in both colour and monochrome. Slipcase lightly soiled and scuffed on corners; book immaculate both inside and out. NB: An extra shipping charge may be requested for heavier or more valuable items. All our 'Seller Images' show the actual item you will receive.
Published by Odhams, London, 1953
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
US$ 19.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Lightly marked boards else minor wear.
Published by The Folio Society, 1980
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Published In 1980 : 1st. Edition : The Folio Society : The Slip Case With This Copy Has Light Fading To The Top , Or Bottom : ( They Are Identical ) : Small Pieces Of Sellotape Wrapped Around Each Corner : This Doesn't Detract From It's Condition , Which Is Very Good : ( No Tears Or Rips Etc: ) : The Book Itself Is In First Rate Condition : No Inscriptions : Crisp & Tight With Good Solid Binding And Bright Clear Text : Overall , An Excellent FOLIO Copy :
Published by Folio Press, 1989
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. This book is in excellent, like new condition with crisp, unmarked pages, a tight binding, and a strong, clean cover, and is protected with a lightly rubbed transparent acetate dustwrapper.
Published by The Enitharmon Press, London, 1982
ISBN 10: 090528948X ISBN 13: 9780905289489
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Black cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Fine in fine dust jacket. One of 550 copies of which 450 are for sale. Contains the first appearance of "Little Whale Song" by Ted Hughes and "Sweeney's Praise of Farranan" by Seamus Heaney.
Published by The Enitharmon Press, London, 1982
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition, one of five hundred copies printed. Fine in about fine dustwrapper with very faint sunning on spine.
Published by The Folio Society, 1980
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Condition: Good. Includes slipcase.
Published by Odhams Press, London, 1953
Seller: Goldring Books, Eastbourne, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First. A near Fine unmarked copy which has a very minor mark to front board. Internally Fine. 160 pages. Illustrated throughout with photographs and 9 colour plates. Comprises: The Coronation Ceremony by C.F.J. Hankinson, Editor of Debretts; The Regalia; The Significance of the Coronation by the Bishop of Bath and Wells; Coronations in English History by A.L. Rowse; Kings and Queens Since the Norman Conquest; The Queen and the Commonwealth by Sir Thomas White; The New Elizabethans by Hector Bolitho; Pictorial Biography of Queen Elizabeth II by Malcolm Thomson. 15 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
US$ 215.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by The Folio Press, 1989
Seller: Jenhams Books, Dundee, United Kingdom
US$ 75.95
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Fine. An attractive hardback Folio Society volume, 1989 printing, in Fine condition, appears unused, in original clear dustjacket. No slipcase, as issued. Becoming scarce. This book is in stock now, in our UK premises. Photos of our books are available on request (dustjacket and cover illustrations vary, and unless the image accompanying the listing is marked 'Bookseller Image', it is an Abebooks Stock Image, NOT our own). BUYERS OUTSIDE UK please also note the following: 1. shipping rates apply to packets of 750g and under, and should the packed weight of an item exceed this we reserve the right to ship via 'Economy', or request extra postage prior to fulfilling the order, or cancel 2. many countries apply import or other taxes - these are the buyers responsibility; we may ask for extra payment to cover any taxes which we have to pay 'up front' on the buyer's behalf.
Published by The Folio Society, 1980
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 128 pp. Original red and black cloth, with gilt lettering and decoration, in slipcase. Black & white illustrations and full color plates.
Language: English
Seller: Chesil Books, DORCHESTER, United Kingdom
US$ 172.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1942, first English edition; 8vo, 150 x 212mm; pp [xvii], 280, [7, being publisher catalogues and a note on the technicalities of the book's typesetting and related information on Janson]; blue cloth, spine gilt, pictorial dustwrapper a little frayed but overall in good condition. . . . The work was published simultaneously in the US by Knopf and Canada by Ryerson, copies being supplied in the UK of the US version with a discreet sticker on the inner flap of the dust wrapper indicating publication there by Secker and Warburg, London. This particular copy was sent by Secker & Warburg to A L Rowse to review and contains extensive jottings in pencil throughout as well as loose inserts, being a commission letter from the Observer, a review identifying note from Secker & Warburg, and notes by Rowse. . . . Rowse's views of the book and of Mann are, as one might expect, acerbic and far from flattering. He notes on the dust wrapper under the portraits of Mann "The Great Man - Grim egoist" and under his own name on the front pastedown the comment "Ghastly grim readg.". The title offers the view "Unbearable to read" while its verso has the note "takes himself like the Great Man he wasn't". A unique copy.
Published by London, The Folio Society., 1980
Seller: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, Ireland
17 cm x 25 cm. 128 pages with illustrations. Original hardcover. Very good condition with only very minor signs of external wear. Includes the following chapters: A Life of Sir Thomas More / A Selection of More's Letters :- To Joyce Lee, 1505 / To Wolsey, 5 July 1519 / To Wolsey, 9 July 1519 / To Wolsey, 21 September 1522 / To Wolsey, 26 August 1523 / To His Wife, Alice, 3 September 1529 / To The 'Nun of Kent', c. 1533 / To Cromwell, 5 march 1534 / To His Daughter, Margaret, April 1534 etc. Sprache: english.