Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Kendall Hunt Publishing, 1753
ISBN 10: 146529094X ISBN 13: 9781465290946
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Kendall Hunt Publishing, 1753
ISBN 10: 146529094X ISBN 13: 9781465290946
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0822306212 ISBN 13: 9780822306214
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0822306212 ISBN 13: 9780822306214
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Kendall Hunt Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1465213759 ISBN 13: 9781465213754
Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This book is a well used but readable copy. Integrity of the book is still intact with no missing pages. May have notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1095536508 ISBN 13: 9781095536506
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Berridge-Thompson MBS, Mrs. Deborah E; Hodge, Mr. Stanley K (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1095536508 ISBN 13: 9781095536506
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Berridge-Thompson MBS, Mrs. Deborah E; Hodge, Mr. Stanley K (illustrator).
Published by Spilogale, Inc., NY, 2009
Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 117, No. 1 & 2 (whole # 684). Cover by Cory & Katska Ench. Includes "The Art of the Dragon" (novelet) by Sean McMullen; "A Token of a Better Age" (novelet) by Melinda M. Snodgrass; "The Bones of Giants" (novelet) by Yoon Ha Lee; "The Others" (novelet) by Lawrence C. Connolly; "Three Leaves of Aloe" (novelet) by Rand B. Lee; "The Private Eye" (novelet) by Albert E. Cowdrey; "Esoteric City" (novelet) by Bruce Sterling; "You Are Such a One" by Nancy Springer; "Hunchster" by Matthew Hughes; "Icarus Saved from the Skies" by Georges-Olivier Chateaureynaud. Classic Reprints: "The Goddamned Tooth Fairy" by Tina Kuzminski; "Snowfall" by Jessie Thompson. Poetry: "Obsolete Theories" by Sophie M. White. Standard departments. Creasing; edge and corner nick, bumps and wear. No label, never was. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by Kendall Hunt Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1465290923 ISBN 13: 9781465290922
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Misc. Supplies. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Springer Publishing Company, 2016
ISBN 10: 0826128335 ISBN 13: 9780826128331
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Springer Publishing Company, 2016
ISBN 10: 0826128335 ISBN 13: 9780826128331
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Springer Publishing Company, 2016
ISBN 10: 0826128335 ISBN 13: 9780826128331
Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Glimmer Train Press, Inc., 2016
ISBN 10: 1595530452 ISBN 13: 9781595530455
Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: Used: Very Good. Jane Zwinger (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0674073185 ISBN 13: 9780674073180
Seller: Kell's Books, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Looks almost new, tight and solid. Very clean with no markings or writing. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service.
Language: English
Published by Springer Publishing Company, 2016
ISBN 10: 0826128335 ISBN 13: 9780826128331
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone, 2007
ISBN 10: 0443072604 ISBN 13: 9780443072604
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2950grams, ISBN:9780443072604.
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1934
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover art by Paul Stahr (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Good. 1934. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes the fourth of four parts of "The Ledger of Life" by J. U. Giesy and Junius B. Smith, "The Spy at Charleville" by Ared White, "Sand Blast" by Erle Stanley Gardner, "Double Option" by Owen Atkinson, "Political Hay" by John H. Thompson, etc. A Good copy with tearing to the rear edge of the toned spine, scattered creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, Text paper tanned. See Photos mag12.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. SOME PAGE CORNERS ARE SLIGHTLY BENT. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light foxing to edges and endpapers. Rear top corner bumped. Tiny bump to front bottom corner. Dustjacket very good. Some scuffing to surfaces. Edges mildly creased with small tears, .75" and under. Gilt lettering debossed to spine of dark blue, cloth-covered boards. Clean, tight. 163 pp with notes and index. Studies in Latin Literature and its Influence. Erasmus (1466 -- 1536) was a Dutch Renaissance humanist. "This volume includes chapters on the importance of Erasmus as an interpreter of the Classics, as a satirist, and as a writer of letters. There is an account of his work as a Biblical scholar and religious reformer, an examination of his linguistic style, and a discussion of the medieval background and the significance of Erasmus to our times," (front flap).
Language: English
Published by Interscience Publishers, New York, 1968
ISBN 10: 0471981907 ISBN 13: 9780471981909
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: good. no jacket. 7 3/4 x 10 3/4 " 475 pages. stamp on first page "From the Library of James C. Meyerhoff". cloth to rear cover show some rippling. 6 x 8 inch curved area to inside rear cover has white paper discolored. and some fit of 'wavyness' to lower part of last 70 pages. shipping will be extra, please inquire.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., New York, 1939
Seller: Gyre & Gimble, Holden, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Blue w/gilt lettering (all but rubbed off) Light shelfwear, corners bumped. Text clean, tight, evenly tanned. Stout little book that promises "much that is amusing in the way of oddities and recreations in the science of numbers will be met within its pages.".
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Macdonlad & Co (Black Cat), 1988
ISBN 10: 0748101136 ISBN 13: 9780748101139
Seller: Dorset Rare Books, Mosterton, DOR, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Black Cat, London, 1988. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: AS NEW. Dust Jacket Condition: AS NEW. . WAR IN PEACE An Analysis Of Warfare From 1945 To The Present Day; Thompson, Sir Robert (consultant Editor): Introduction by John Keegan. Laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. . 11.75" x 9". 336 pp. Very Good book, Internally tight and clean, lightly read if at all. Jacket AS NEW and unclipped, shows some slight shelf wear rubbing on back.Created by a group of acknowledged world experts on Warfare under the editorship of Sir Robert Thompson, this is a valuable examination of the wars that have raged around the world since 1945. From China 1946-1949 to the Falklands, Invasion of Lebanon and Central American Wars of 1984. Weight 1650 gm. Will incur extra postage cost so please contact for an inclusive price. has slight sun discolouration on back of DJ otherwise AS NEW.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1093145153 ISBN 13: 9781093145151
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 23.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 53 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.12 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1095536508 ISBN 13: 9781095536506
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Berridge-Thompson MBS, Mrs. Deborah E; Hodge, Mr. Stanley K (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.