Thord Gray (22 results)
Language: English
Published by University of Miami Press 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: VG Minus. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Minus Dj. Second edition December 1960 stated on copyright page. Vg minus with some age wear in a faded but interesting jacket showing wear and looking used. No markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 10" Tall.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.03
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Gringo Rebel. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.78
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesPublished by University of Miami Press 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd EDITION. 2nd Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by University of Miami Press, 1960. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light spotting to the page ends. Dust jacket is very good with very light edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHI…PPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by University of Miami Press,, Coral Gables, FL: 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, U.S.A.Sabino Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 487 pp. photos, index, appendices, biblio.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.32
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by A. B. Gunnar Tissells Tekniska Forlag, Stockholm 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Leaping Rabbit Books, FABA, Port Charlotte, FL, U.S.A.Leaping Rabbit Books, FABA
Contact seller5-star sellerDecorative half leather with marbled paper boards, tooled gilt and bands on spine. SWEDISH text, 63 sepia-toned photo illustrations, 3 fold-out charts/map. Edges bumped and a little chipped, with mild exposure. Pages slightly age-toned, else unmarked. Binding secure. Ivor Thord-Gray (1878 - 1964) was a Swedish adventurer and sol…dier. After numerous travels and jobs/roles in Africa, Asia, Mexico, and Russia, he settled in the United States, becoming a citizen in 1934. In addition to this book, he wrote a book about his experiences in the Mexican Revolution, Gringo Rebel: Mexico 1913-1914.
Published by -
- Signed
Seller: Caliver Books, Eastwood, , United KingdomCaliver Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.99
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hd.back. Publ. 1960. Cond. good. Signed by author.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.59
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. KlappentextThere is a small god-forsaken truck-stop between El Paso and Chihuahua in Mexico called El Sueco - The Swede. The name was given by Pancho Villa, in the same way as he had named other places in Mexico after his comrades in arm.

Language: Swedish
Published by A.-B. Gunnar Tisells Tekniska Förlag, Stockholm 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, SwedenGurra's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.53
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Slightly shelf-worn w slightly cracked rear joint. Annotations on fpd. Underlining in tp. 210 pp + 2 fold-out tables + 1 fold-out map. 8vo. 210 pp. Swedish.
More imagesPublished by University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, Florida 1961
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, SwedenGurra's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 94.17
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Cover soiled and moderately worn. Front hinge loose. Cocked, but otherwise book block in fine condition. Small annotation on front endpaper. Dedication on half-title page "To Greta Hedengren, my flame of years ago, with best wishes from the Gringo/I. ThordGray. March 7th (?) 19…62". Annotation "† i aug 1964.". Item weighs 1-2 kg; extra shipping charges apply. 8vo. 487 p. English. Signed by Author(s).
Published by University of Miami Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 130.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, 1955. Sm 4to Hardcover. 1170pp. Tarahumara and English. Fair Ex-Library book and no dust jacket. Gifter's inscription on front endpage. (linguistics, dictionaries, grammar, reference) Inquire if you need further information. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE U…NITED STATES.
Published by University of Miami Press 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 225.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Inscribed by the author; light wear to covers, lightly rounded corners, light soiling to edges, name on front free endpaper (along with the inscription) , otherwise text clean and solid; no dust jacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1170 pages.
Published by University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, Florida 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 275.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Coral Gables, FL: U. Of Miami, 1960. 1st edition, inscribed, presentation copy on half-title, NF/VG. book has some light wear to spine ends. DJ has wear & chipping to spine ends & corners, light color fading to spine, scattered closed tears & wear to… edges of both panels. Illustrated with 17 b & w photographic plates, map end-papers. Includes bibliography and index. A career military man (the list of conflicts engaged in is impressive), he here concentrates on the 2 years he lent his considerable expertise to the various rebel armies of the revolution, including Pancho Villa, Venustiano Carranza and Alvaro Obregon. He mostly led native Indians and farmers through tortuous country on various scouting expeditions, engaging smaller groups of federal troops. You learn an incredible amount about the culture and history of these peoples he worked with. The book is dedicated to his five main native scouts. This presentation copy is to Tim Turner, who was the Associated Press correspondent to the revolution and is mentioned frequently in the text. Highest recommendation for this book for anyone interested in Mexican history, military strategy and tactics and antropological studies of Native American cultures. He was a gifted writer. Inscribed by Author(s).

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 530. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1960 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume no.17 Language: English Pages: 530 Volume no.17.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 530. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1961 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 530.
More imagesPublished by University of Miami Press, Coral Gables 1955
- Signed
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 217.67
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Coral Gables, University of Miami Press, 1955. Quarto, 1172 pages with a frontispiece map. Buckram lightly rubbed and scuffed; leading edge lightly marked; an excellent copy. Inscribed and signed by the author. The Tarahumara, 'one of the most important North American tribal groups that have, to an extent,…survived the civilizing of their conquerers . live in the most mountainous region of the Sierra Madre, in the West and Southwest area of the State of Chihuahua, Mexico'. Signed.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 1184. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1955 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 1184.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.79
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1961. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 530, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 530 530.