Titlestad (146 results)

Published by The Saga Publishing Co. 2018
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesFootprints : An Anthology of Modern South African Prose Authors, Including: Alan Paton, Olive Schreiner, Laurens van der Post, Nadine Gordimer, et al. Edited by C. Murray Booysen. Introduction by Professor R. M. titlestad. Published by APB Publishers and Booksellers in 1956
C. Murray Booysen (Editor) / R. M. Titlestad (Introduction / Alan PAton, Olive Schreiner, Nadine Gordimer, et al (Authors)
Language: English
Published by APB Publisher & Booksellers, South Africa 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.Brothertown Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Here is "Footprints : An Anthology of Modern South African Prose Authors", Including: Alan Paton, Olive Schreiner, Laurens van der Post, Nadine Gordimer, et al. This hardcover book was issued in South Africa by APB Publishers and Booksellers in 1956 . Of note in this inter…esting anthology of South African prose is the inclusion without fanfare of a passage from the internationally heralded novel by Alan Paton, "Cry the Beloved Country", published in 1948. The date of "Footprints" publication,1956, was just three years after Paton founded the South African Liberal Party which was instrumental in opposing South Africa's horrible apartheid policies. The other selections in this book are equally illuminating, painting a word picture of what was, at that time, an extremely troubled land. Only some of the selection have political import; there are also essays celebrating the natural beauties and wildlife of South Africa, as well as the cultural richness that thrives there. Taken as a whole, the selections in this book paint a colorful, complex and fascinating picture of mid Twentieth- century South Africa. TITLE : Footprints : An Anthology of Modern South African English Prose EDITOR : C. Murray Booysen INTRODUCTION : R. M. Titlestad (Professor at University of Pretoria) AUTHORS : Alan Paton, Olive Schreiner, Nadine Gordimer, Laurens van der Post, et al IMPRINT : APB Publishers and Booksellers PLACE : Not Given [ but: Johannesburg] DATE : (1956) EDITION : Presumed First Edition STATUS : OP — Out of Print PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION : Trade Hardcover; Introduction; 194 pages; approximately 5 1/4" x 8 1/4"; olive-green cloth with title, etc. printed in black on front board and spine CONTENTS: PART I - HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL ** From South Africa -- by Jan H. Hofmeyer ** From Light on a Dark Horse -- by Roy Campbell ** From Lords of the Last Frontier -- by Lawrence Green ** From The Cradle Days of Natal -- by Graham Mackeurton ** From Double Lives, An Autobiography -- by William Plomer PART II - NON-EUROPEAN : ** From God's Stepchildren -- by Sarah Gertrude Millin ** From Cry, the Beloved Country -- by Alan Paton ** From Mamisa -- by Allister Miller ** From Jock of the Bushveld -- by Sir Percy Fitzpatrick ** From Fitz -- by J. P. R. Wallis (The story of Sir Percy Fitzpatrick) ** From Bushveld Adventures -- by Victor Pohl MISCELLANEOUS ** From Story of an African Farm -- by Olive Schreiner ** From Little Karoo -- by Pauline Smith ** From The Soft Voice of the Serpent -- by Nadine Gordimer ** From The Dream and the Desert -- by Uys Krige ** From Venture into the Interior -- by Laurens van der Post **From The Crooked Bluegum -- by Lewis Sowden ** From Trout Streams of Natal -- by Neville Nuttall CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned book that remains clean and presentable with the following particulars noted : EXTERIOR : Slight compression to spine extremities; fading to head of spine; there is weathering (a discoloration or fading to both boards near the top spine extremity- not so egregious ) -- slight bumping to corners, else the boards are clean and presentable. Text-block edges are slightly toned, else clean. BINDING : Solid INTERIOR : End-papers are toned; text is clean and unmarked. DUST JACKET : Not present.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. shelf wear on the wraps. internally clean and presentable. sound binding. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Love, Power and Meaning
Holloway, Myles; Byrne, Deirdre; Titlestad, Michael; Brown, Verna [Contributor]; Carusi, Annamarie [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. minor shelf wear on the covers. a clean copy. all pages clean and intact. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s)The wraps are a bit shelf rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some annotating and the half-title is missing. signed by Michael Titlestad. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. signed.
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - The Mariner's Mirror - The Quarterly Journal of the Society for Nautical Research, Volume 99, No. 1, February 2013. 2013
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United KingdomNar Valley Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.82
US$ 9.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
13pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

Selves & Others: Exploring Language & Identity
Holloway, Myles; Kane, Gwen; Roos, Rian & Titlestad, Michael
Language: English
Published by Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Price notation.Tightly bound.Very good copy.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Selves and Others Exploring Language and Identity
Holloway, Myles ; Kane, Gwen ; Roos, Riana ; Titlestad, Michael
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s)The wraps are minimally rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. signed by Michael Titlestad. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. signed.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. 3rd edition . 3rd edition, 1994. Publication of 199 pages. There is foxing on the block of the book. There are pencil annotations within the body of the book, the text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. 3rd edition. 3rd edition, 2001. Publication of 199 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed and a light crease across the front wrap. There are minor pencil marking within the book, the text remains legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services….

Plague Years : Reflecting on Pandemics
Titlestad, Michael (EDT); Van Wyk, Karl (EDT); Musila, Grace A. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.38
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.48
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Illustrated.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 63.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Footprints : An Anthology of Modern South African Prose Authors
SOUTH-AFRICA / Murray Booysen, C. With an Introduction by Professor R. M. Titlestad.
Published by APB Publishers and Booksellers, Johannesburg, South Africa, 1956, 194 pp. Text in English. 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.81
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original green cloth, with dustjacket (dustjacket partly damaged, spine discolored), else in good condition. Please see description or ask for photos.

Routledge International Handbook of Drug-related Death Bereavement
Stroebe, Margaret (EDT); Dyregrov, Kari (EDT); Titlestad, Kristine Berg (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.41
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Routledge International Handbook of Drug-related Death Bereavement
Stroebe, Margaret (EDT); Dyregrov, Kari (EDT); Titlestad, Kristine Berg (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 70.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.56
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Plague Years : Reflecting on Pandemics
Titlestad, Michael (EDT); Van Wyk, Karl (EDT); Musila, Grace A. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.63
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.46
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.42
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 120.
Published by van Schaik 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by van Schaik 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. The jacket is marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Mild tanning. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.83
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 120.

Plague Years : Reflecting on Pandemics
Titlestad, Michael (EDT); Van Wyk, Karl (EDT); Musila, Grace A. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 63.91
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan 2021
Series: Maritime Literature and Culture, Book 3 of 6. Book 3 of 6 - Maritime Literature and Culture
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.18
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan 2022
Series: Maritime Literature and Culture, Book 3 of 6. Book 3 of 6 - Maritime Literature and Culture
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.18
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.59
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 67.92
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Plague Years : Reflecting on Pandemics
Titlestad, Michael (EDT); Van Wyk, Karl (EDT); Musila, Grace A. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.50
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.