Tom Browne (165 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1994 1994

    0802115594 / 9780802115591

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, U.S.A.Books to Die For

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. VG/VG. Very clean, bright ex-library. Library labels, stamps, envelope. Mylar sleeve glued to inside boards. Spine tight, square. Interior very clean, bright. No marks. Nice reading/reference copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Silver Burdett Co., Morristown, New Jersey 1982

    0382066715 / 9780382066719

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pictorial boards have light wear. Usual library markings, never checked out. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

  • Language: English

    Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2012

    148000779X / 9781480007796

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by South End Pr 1999

    089608499X / 9780896084995

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.37

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by South End Pr 1999

    089608499X / 9780896084995

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.37

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Silver Burdett Press 1982

    0382066715 / 9780382066719

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bibliophile Books 1984

    0900123354 / 9780900123351

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.43

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Tom Browne (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Bibliophile Books 1984

    0900123354 / 9780900123351

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, U.S.A.Star Canyon Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.50

    US$ 4.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Bibliophile Books. 1984. London. Hardcover. Book condition: Like new. Dust jacket: Very good. This is a reprint of the original 1902 edition. Includes numerous pen and ink drawings by Tom Browne. 300 pages. Tom Browne (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by BIBLIOPHILE BOOKS 1984

    0900123354 / 9780900123351

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.20

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Tom Browne (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Grove Pr 1994

    0802115594 / 9780802115591

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Marshall Cavendish 1977

    0856852449 / 9780856852442

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.05

    US$ 7.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Marshall Cavendish 1977

    0856852449 / 9780856852442

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 7.05

    US$ 7.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

  • Language: English

    Published by Marshall Cavendish 1977

    0856852449 / 9780856852442

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.05

    US$ 7.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rondo Publications Ltd 1971

    0856190004 / 9780856190001

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.44

    US$ 9.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, small water marks to spine.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bibliophile Books, London 1984

    0900123354 / 9780900123351

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Idiots Hill Book Company, Denton, U.S.A.Idiots Hill Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 3.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition Thus. The author puts you in first-person of most entertainment experiences in London at the turn of the last century. 1984 reprint of the 1902 original. A Fine copy. (shelf 026). Tom Browne (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Resource Center 1993

    0911213473 / 9780911213478

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.41

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Resource Center 1994

    0911213465 / 9780911213461

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback copy (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text has a few instances of underlining. Exterior looks great, shelfwear is minor. A great copy. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

  • Published by Davidson Bros. 1908

    Seller: Mobyville, Chicago, U.S.A.Mobyville

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 2.22

    US$ 4.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Good. This forlorn traveler is from the "Out On the Deep" series by prolific cartoonist Tom Browne, now known mainly for the Johnnie Walker mascot. Mailed in 1908 by someone who had just sailed from the U.S. to Liverpool and describes himself as "very tired". Taped into an album at some time, with small sq

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014

    1500311901 / 9781500311902

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 18.92

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by Davidson Bros. 1908

    Seller: Mobyville, Chicago, U.S.A.Mobyville

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 2.96

    US$ 4.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Look who doesn't want to be turned into a pumpkin. A scene of marital knwoledge by prolific British cartoonist Browne, mailed in 1908 with a message which continues on the picture, nice shape.

  • Language: English

    Published by - 1977

    0856852449 / 9780856852442

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.80

    US$ 6.65 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Basic Carpentry This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guar

  • Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2014

    1500311901 / 9781500311902

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.35

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1952 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Dragon Army" by William Morrison, "It Happened Tomorrow" by E. Leslie Stewart, "When Better Budgies Are Built"

  • Language: English

    Published by Bibliophile Books, London 1984

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint Edition. A pen and paper record of London life at the turn of the century. Tom Browne (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Bibliophile Books, London, Great Britain 1984

    0900123354 / 9780900123351

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 17.19

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Full pumpkin colored cloth boards. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. 300 pages. A record of London life at the turn of the twentieth century. Keywords: London City, Hansom Cabs, Gas Lamps, Fashion, Clubs, Restaurants, Bars,

  • Language: English

    Published by Academy Chicago Pub 1983

    0586055746 / 9780586055748

    • Softcover

    Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United KingdomMusicMagpie

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.56

    US$ 7.32 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 41204311. 1774429593. 3/25/2026 9:06:33 AM.

  • Language: English

    0906523001 / 9780906523001

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.11

    US$ 7.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dorset Press 1988

    0880293071 / 9780880293075

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Aardvark Book Depot, Shorewood, U.S.A.Aardvark Book Depot

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint of the 1951 ed. 8.5x5.5", 422 pp. VG, clean & tight, in VG dj.

  • Language: English

    Published by Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh 1984

    0862280826 / 9780862280826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Reprint Edition. At the end of the Victorian Era as brought for the on our screens in Upstairs, Downstairs, and Downton Abby. Charming and attractive book captures the capital in its hay day.Reprint. Originally published: London : John Macqueen, 1902. xii, 300 pages : illu

  • Language: English

    Published by - - 1977

    0856852449 / 9780856852442

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.80

    US$ 9.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are