Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0803259239 ISBN 13: 9780803259232
Seller: Retrograde Media, Pullman, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First-person account of the author's participation with the French Resistance, including attempting to break her husband free of a Nazi prison. Source of the 1997 French film Lucie Aubrac. Excellent condition for its age with only the faintest of edgewear in places and a slightly weakened front hinge. Packed and shipped with care.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by J B Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1875
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Good. Description: This is from the series, Ancient Classics for English Readers under the general editorship of Rev. W Lucas Collins. Includes a biographical note. BINDING/CONDITION: from a uniformly bound series; rust colored cloth; cover blind stamped with ruled borders and device, both front and rear boards; gilt spine text; this bears two different owner's bookplates, on medium-small and the other smaller (both on the front paste-down endpaper), no other markings found; Good condition. Dark brown coated endpapers. 12mo (about 7 inches tall). 180 pages.
Published by Indiana University Press, Bloomington
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Classics of World Literature Wordsworth Editions Ltd., Hertfordshire, England, UK, 1997
ISBN 10: 1853267759 ISBN 13: 9781853267758
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. 'A Portrait of Cesare Borgia', 1475-1407, by Altobello Meloni (Cover Illustration); tony collins@thedesignhouse.org.uk (Cover Design) (illustrator). Wordsworth Editions Limited 1997. 143 pp. Flawless copy.
Language: English
Published by Black Moss Press / Firefly Books, Windsor, Ontario, Canada., 1990
ISBN 10: 0887532136 ISBN 13: 9780887532139
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Heather Collins/ Glyphics Illustrated Cover. (illustrator). First ENGLISH Language Edition. 102 pages. "The murder of his idol, pop star and peace activist John Goodman, plunges Nicolas St.-Laurent into a bizarre cult where brainwashing and death are the order of the day." >>> Canada Council AWARD WINNING Author; >> LOW Print Run & Very RARE Title; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 8.94
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New. Collins, Ross (illustrator).
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 10.87
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New. Collins, Ross (illustrator).
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 11.21
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: New. Collins, Ross (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by D. Appleton, New York, 1929
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good DJ. First American Edition, First Printing. 278 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. Second Printing With "2" On Last Page. A Lightly Used Book, Gilt Still Brilliant, No Wear. Dj Front Flap With Quote From Virginia Woolf, "It Would Be Difficult To Find A Fellow To It In English. One Cannot Bring To Mind At The Moment Any Living English Writer So Intelligent, So Dextrous, So Accomplished As M. Maurois". Dj Lightly Used, Slight Fading, Not Price-Clipped [$2.50], 1" Tear At Top Of Front Spine Edge, 3/4" Tear At Top Of Rear Flap Fold.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Ancient Christian philosophy, Gateway Edition 6046. Exterior spine roll, though is well intact. Clean copy. Packed and shipped with care.
Language: English
Published by A Gateway Edition/ Henry Regnery Company, Chicago, IL, 1965
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 4th Printing, April 1965. 227 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing around edges of pages. Slightly slanted spine. Small cut in middle edge of back cover.
Published by Black Moss Press / Firefly Books, Windsor, Ontario, Canada., 1990
ISBN 10: 088753208X ISBN 13: 9780887532085
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Heather Collins/ Glyphics Illustrated Cover. (illustrator). First ENGLISH Language Edition. 116 pages. "Narianne goes on a wild ride through time, space and a few other dimensions, for which a name has yet to be found, in this book for the most adventurous and open-minded of readers." >>> >>> Montreal Author Charles Montpetit was awarded the 1989 Governor General's award for Juvenile Literature; Canada Council selected LOST TIME as one of the 4 BEST books in the catagory in 1984; >> LOW Print Run & Very RARE Title; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by Black Moss Press / Firefly Books, Windsor, Ontario, Canada., 1990
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Heather Collins/ Glyphics Illustrated Cover. (illustrator). First ENGLISH Language Edition. 116 pages. "Narianne goes on a wild ride through time, space and a few other dimensions, for which a name has yet to be found, in this book for the most adventurous and open-minded of readers." >>> >>> Montreal Author Charles Montpetit was awarded the 1989 Governor General's award for Juvenile Literature; Canada Council selected LOST TIME as one of the 4 BEST books in the catagory in 1984; >> LOW Print Run & Very RARE Title; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing.vg hardback in vg dustwrapper.a nice looking copy.
Language: English
Published by Picador / Pan Macmillan, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 1529008050 ISBN 13: 9781529008050
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Jacket by Shutterstock (illustrator). 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression with full number line. Some minuscule edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, not price clipped (£14.99), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy, looks unread. 234pp. If the dead could speak, what would they say to the living? From their graves in the field, the oldest part of Paulstadt's cemetery, the town's late inhabitants tell stories from their lives. Some recall just a moment, perhaps the one in which they left this world, perhaps the one that they now realize shaped their life forever. Some remember all the people they've been with, or the only person they ever loved. These voices together, young, old, rich poor, build a picture of a community, as viewed from below ground instead of from above. The streets of the small, sleepy provincial town of Paulstadt are given shape and meaning by those who lived, loved, worked, mourned and died there. Robert Seethaler's 'The Field' is about what happens at the end. It is a book of human lives, each one different, yet connected to countless others, that ultimately shows how life, for all its fleetingness, still has meaning. Quite a scarce book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0521367085 ISBN 13: 9780521367080
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Granta Books, London, 2018
ISBN 10: 1783783524 ISBN 13: 9781783783526
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition in English. First impression of the first edition in English. Translated from the German by Charlotte Collins. ***Near fine in black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. Head and tail of spine and bottom corner of front board slightly creased. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Internally also near fine with no inscriptions. Pages clean. No creases or tears. ***In a near fine colour-illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £14.99. The dustwrapper is complete, with the top and tail of the spine just slightly creased. Lower corner of front panel of dustwrapper slightly rubbed. No chips or tears. No fading. Dustwrapper bright. ***225mm x140mm. 186 pages. ***'It is 1988, the year before the Berlin Wall came down. Jonathan Fabrizius, a journalist living in West Germany, is asked to travel to the contested lands of former East Prussia - where the Nazi legacy lives on in buildings and fortifications - to write about the route for a car rally. It's a plum job, but his interest is piqued by a personal connection. He was born here, among the refugees fleeing the advancing Russians in 1945. ***"Homeland" is a nuanced work from one of the great modern European storytellers, in which an everyday German comes face to face with his painful family history, and devastating questions about ordinary Germans' complicity in the war.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***'Walter Kempowski (29 April 1929 - 5 October 2007) was a German writer. Kempowski was known for his series of novels called German Chronicle ("Deutsche Chronik") and the monumental Echolot ("Sonar"), a collage of autobiographical reports, letters and other documents by contemporary witnesses of the Second World War. In the immediate postwar period, Kempowski worked for the U.S. Army in Wiesbaden, in the American zone of Allied-occupied Germany. In March 1948, during a visit to his home city of Rostock, in the Soviet zone, in what would later become communist East Germany, he was arrested by Soviet authorities and accused of spying for the U.S. Convicted by a Soviet military tribunal and sentenced to 25 years, he served eight years in a prison in Bautzen, and was released in 1956.' (Wiki) ***First impression of the first edition in English, complete in its original dustwrapper, in very nice bright collectable condition. Uncommon in first impression. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Signed by author on half title page. 90 pages.
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition Signed
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket (As New) Signed by Robert Seethaler on the Title Page.The book has no faults and has not been read so (As New) boxed and stored away from daylight since it's purchase.This is a great copy for the collector as good as it gets in terms of condition.8vo 234pp First UK Edition 1st Impression [2016]. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Pennsylvania State University Press, 2007
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Quality Paperback. Condition: Near Fine+ (Book Condition). NEW. UNREAD. In fine condition save for two small scratches to front free end page. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Cover has minor edgewear; spine strip slightly faded. RARE copy of Volume I of this early twentieth century textbook of medicine. Covers diseases of the respiratory system, the circulatory system, and digestive system. Illustrations include color plates. First Edition of the English Translation. Book.
Published by The Pennsylvania State University Press, 2007
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Quality Paperback. Condition: Near Fine+ (Book Condition). NEW. UNREAD. In fine condition save for two small scratches to front free end page. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Published by Trondheim, 1963., 1963
US$ 27.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. Facsimile of the 1663 Ebglish-language edition (hardback). 8vo (21cm by 13cm), xiv, 93pp. Original illustrated boards, gilt titling to the spine, no dustwrapper (as issued). This book is in very good condition. Limited to 1000 numbered copies (this is copy number 363).
Published by William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, London, 1965
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, slight yellowing to jacket extremities and back jacket, spine slightly browned, price clipped, privious owner's bookplate to front pastedown, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg++ copy for its age. 286pp. Essays on the origins of man and relationships between the different species of hominids. Pierre Teilhard de Chardin SJ, (1881¿1955), was a French philosopher and Jesuit priest who trained as a paleontologist and geologist and took part in the discovery of both Piltdown Man and Peking Man (many scholars think he was the perpetrator of the Piltdown hoax).
US$ 71.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing. An unread book. DJ upper cover very slightly marked.
Language: English
Published by M.H. Gill and Son, Ltd., London, United Kingdon, 1923
Seller: Kelleher Rare Books, Naas, IE, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Print. Heavy fade to original maroon boards, tightly bound of copy with a touch of spotting. Original jacket present, slightly marked.
Published by The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1975
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; bound in red cloth covered boards with illustrated end pages. Some rubbing, scuffing and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. Toning to interior at page edges. Illustrated throughout, some in color. 4to. 10 3/4"h x 8 1/2"w.
Language: English
Published by Éditions du Demi-Cercle, Paris, 1994
ISBN 10: 2907757490 ISBN 13: 9782907757492
Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, United Kingdom
US$ 117.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. English translation of a book originally published Paris : Centre Georges Pompidou, 1975, on the occasion of an exhibition at the Museum of Decorative Arts, Paris, December 1975 to February 1976. 214 p. : ill., maps, plans ; 26 cm. Slight shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.