Translated Hogarth (50 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (50)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Everyman's Library: Dent & Dutton, London and New York 1977

    0460017403 / 9780460017404

    • Softcover

    Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Alta-Glamour Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    viii + 135 pp. Gogol's tale of the military brotherhoof of the Cossacks, Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good.

  • Language: English

    Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London ; Everyman's Library 1978

    0460016547 / 9780460016544

    • Softcover

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.39

    US$ 9.35 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. WE ARE THE ONLY SELLER WITH THIS EDITION ON ABE! pp.xiv, 308 pages, a very good paperback [0460016547].

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin, London 1963

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.88

    US$ 13.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition first printing as Penguin paperback, 112 pp. Very Good condition. Page edges a bit tanned as usual. No inscriptions. Paul Hogarth (cover) (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, UK 1965

    • Softcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used-Acceptable. 108 pp. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Damage to bottom of spine. Moderate foxing on page edges. Water stain on fore edge and back cover. Damage to fore edge of front cover. Paul Hogarth (Cover Illustration) (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus.

  • Published by Nagel Publishers, Geneva, ET Al. 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. DJ chipped and stained.

  • Language: English

    Published by Prentice-Hall, New York, NY 1983

    013056382X / 9780130563828

    • Softcover

    Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 18.75

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover/Linen. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. Revised Edition. NEW copy w/trace wear to corner tips of linen softcover. Fold-out map (also NEW) to rear. Tour guide to Japan augmented w/some 193 color photos & 48 maps. Text in 3 parts: 1, Introduction to Japan; 2, Japan from A to Z; and 3, Practical Inf

    • Hardcover

    Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1964, Europe, Classical Studies, Oliver & Boyd, 221 p, very good cloth and good dust jacket, previous owner's name on end sheet.

  • Language: English

    Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1925

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions, St. Johnsbury, VT, U.S.A.Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover without dustjacket."Published 1925" as stated on the copyright page. Glossy brown boards. 309 pages with sharp corners and light edgewear to the spine and bottom.No interior writing or marks. A very good copy.

  • Published by Oliver and Boyd 1960

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 9.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1st English Ed. Good+ condition large format book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has minor wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents but a prev. owner name to ffep.

  • Published by The World Publishing Company 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Uniform bound as part of the 'Archaeologia Mundi' series. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to cover corners, some browning to edges of interior pages, slight foxing and dustsoiling to top edge of book, slight spine cock in a Very Good

  • Published by The World Publishing Company 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Uniform bound as part of the 'Archaeologia Mundi' series. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to cover corners, some browning to edges of interior pages, slight foxing and dustsoiling to top edge of book, slight spine cock in a Very Good

  • Published by George G. Harrap & Co. 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. ***please read*** NO DJ - FRONT COVER HAS A BEND IN IT NOT VERY NOTICEABLE - no marks on text - tracking provided - ships from Ohio - My shelf location - so-g-42*.

  • Published by Frederick Muller Limited, London 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.JBK Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 283pp; Index; map endpapers. 35 illustrations in color; 110 in b/w. Contents clean, tight, textually unmarked. Gilt-lettered spine; grey boards.

  • Language: English

    Published by J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd/Everyman's Library, London, UK 1938

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.20

    US$ 28.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Reprint. 276 pages. No dustjacket. Simple titles to spine, no other decoration although has four ink spots! Red hardback binding some lightening but o/w clean. Ink name/address to end-paper. Page-edges lightly foxed o/w pages clean.

  • Language: English

    Published by Prentice Hall Press, New York 1987

    0130580090 / 9780130580092

    • Softcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.89

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright © 1987. 168 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

  • Language: English

    Published by Prentice Hall Press, New York 1987

    0130582239 / 9780130582232

    • Softcover

    Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.89

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright © 1987. 175 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

  • Published by Barrie & Jenkins, London 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.01

    US$ 13.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Large octavo hardback. 256 pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Near Very Good condition (one corner bumped) in Near Very good price-clipped dust jacket (couple of closed nicks at top edge). No inscript

  • Language: English

    Published by World Publishing Co, Cleveland, OH 1966

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 31.75

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW. Gray faux leather boards/Fine. DJ/VG; strong & sound with light soiling. Maps to endpapers. Peruvian art history from Pre-Ceramic 8000 B.C. to 16th century colonial conquest. The chronological frameword adopted is in 7 epochs

  • Published by Allen & Unwin 1916

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 2.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In blue cloth. Bookplate. A nice copy.

  • Language: German

    Published by World Publishing Company 1966

    2826303821 / 9782826303824

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 23.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Indians of South America, Peru, antiquities) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Published by Everyman's Library 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.THIS OLD BOOK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 23.00

    US$ 6.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. This is book No. 711 in The Everyman's Library series as shown on the DJ front and DJ spine. This old book with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a hardcover book with 307 pages. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean

  • Language: English

    Published by The Harvill Press, London 2000

    1860465846 / 9781860465840

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 11.01

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression with full number line. Some edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners very slightly bruised, not price clipped (£16.99), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg++ copy, looks

  • More images

    Published by London: Dent, 1965. 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The BookChase, Wiscasset, ME, U.S.A.The BookChase

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Everyman's Library No. 711. VG/G. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Nominal rubs at extremities, a little light damp-staining on rear cover. Contents are clean and unmarked, binding and hinges sound. Jacket is water stained on rear cover, lightly rubbed at extremi

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Harrap Limited, London 1983

    0245590404 / 9780245590405

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Haldon Books, EXETER, DEVON, United KingdomHaldon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 37.16

    US$ 12.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 12th impression. Printed in Great Britain by Redwood Burn Ltd., UK. Translated into English by Colonel V D S Willimas & Eva Podhajsky. PAGES: 287 with Index and a Foreword by Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands. ILLUSTRATIONS: 38 photographic plates + several drawings by A

  • More images

    Published by George G Harrap Co. Ltd., London 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Haldon Books, EXETER, DEVON, United KingdomHaldon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 22.30

    US$ 12.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Translated into English by Frances Hogarth-Gaute. PAGES: 200 + Introduction. ILLUSTRATIONS: Very many full page b/w photographic plates + several tipped in colour plates, including the frontispiece. CONDITION: Bright, clean unmarked interior. No insc

  • Published by Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh / London 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, , United KingdomNorWest Books (UK)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 26.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Thus. Green Cloth, Gilt Title, 254 Pages, Illustrated. A Bright And Soundly Bound Book, A Little Foxing Throughout Otherwise Unmarked And Undamaged. Dustjacket Is Not Price-Clipped, A Little Edge-Wear, No Tears But Near "Vg". Not Ex Library. A Very Heavy Book,

  • Language: English

    Published by Barrie & Jenkins, London 1971

    021465320X / 9780214653209

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranceLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.88

    US$ 41.53 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good hardback copy in very good dustjacket. 233pp. 76 colour and 141 illustrations in black & white.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Sportsman's Press 1985

    0948253037 / 9780948253034

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 48.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Sportsman's Press Edition. Gift quality straight and square hardcover in white paper covered boards with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. 224 pp text is fine, no names, tears or soil. Unclipped color photo illustrated dj in new mylar is clean, complete and displays

  • Published by George Allen & Unwin, London, 1916. First Edition, 1916

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.76

    US$ 26.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, 8vo, 247pp, 8pp adverts, edges browned, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, blue cloth, rubbed, gilt titles dull, Good / no dustwrapper.