Translated Hogarth (50 results)

Language: English
Published by Everyman's Library: Dent & Dutton, London and New York 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Alta-Glamour Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
viii + 135 pp. Gogol's tale of the military brotherhoof of the Cossacks, Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good.

Language: English
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London ; Everyman's Library 1978
- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.39
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. WE ARE THE ONLY SELLER WITH THIS EDITION ON ABE! pp.xiv, 308 pages, a very good paperback [0460016547].
Language: English
Published by Penguin, London 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.88
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition first printing as Penguin paperback, 112 pp. Very Good condition. Page edges a bit tanned as usual. No inscriptions. Paul Hogarth (cover) (illustrator).
The Fall: A Novel (Penguin Classics)
Albert Camus (Author); Justin O'Brien (Introduction & Translated From the French by)
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, UK 1965
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used-Acceptable. 108 pp. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Damage to bottom of spine. Moderate foxing on page edges. Water stain on fore edge and back cover. Damage to fore edge of front cover. Paul Hogarth (Cover Illustration) (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus.
Published by Nagel Publishers, Geneva, ET Al. 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. DJ chipped and stained.

BAEDEKER'S JAPAN (Revised Edition)
Giesen, Walter; Hassenpflug, Wolfgang; Khan, Karin; (Translated from the German By James Hogarth)
- Softcover
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.75
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover/Linen. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: None as Issued. Revised Edition. NEW copy w/trace wear to corner tips of linen softcover. Fold-out map (also NEW) to rear. Tour guide to Japan augmented w/some 193 color photos & 48 maps. Text in 3 parts: 1, Introduction to Japan; 2, Japan from A to Z; and 3, Practical Inf…ormation.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1964, Europe, Classical Studies, Oliver & Boyd, 221 p, very good cloth and good dust jacket, previous owner's name on end sheet.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1925
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions, St. Johnsbury, VT, U.S.A.Marvin Minkler Modern First Editions
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover without dustjacket."Published 1925" as stated on the copyright page. Glossy brown boards. 309 pages with sharp corners and light edgewear to the spine and bottom.No interior writing or marks. A very good copy.

Published by Oliver and Boyd 1960
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st English Ed. Good+ condition large format book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has minor wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents but a prev. owner name to ffep.
Published by The World Publishing Company 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Uniform bound as part of the 'Archaeologia Mundi' series. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to cover corners, some browning to edges of interior pages, slight foxing and dustsoiling to top edge of book, slight spine cock in a Very Good…condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight browning and dustsoiling to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for price crossed out and new price written in ink on front jacket flap. Slight musty odor. No Signature.
Published by The World Publishing Company 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Uniform bound as part of the 'Archaeologia Mundi' series. Very Good condition book, with minor rubs to cover corners, some browning to edges of interior pages, slight foxing and dustsoiling to top edge of book, slight spine cock in a Very Good…condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight browning and dustsoiling to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $10.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Slight musty odor. No Signature.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. ***please read*** NO DJ - FRONT COVER HAS A BEND IN IT NOT VERY NOTICEABLE - no marks on text - tracking provided - ships from Ohio - My shelf location - so-g-42*.
INDOCHINA (ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI)
Bernard Philippe Groslier; Translated from the French by James Hogarth
Published by Frederick Muller Limited, London 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.JBK Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 283pp; Index; map endpapers. 35 illustrations in color; 110 in b/w. Contents clean, tight, textually unmarked. Gilt-lettered spine; grey boards.
Language: English
Published by J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd/Everyman's Library, London, UK 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.20
US$ 28.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Reprint. 276 pages. No dustjacket. Simple titles to spine, no other decoration although has four ink spots! Red hardback binding some lightening but o/w clean. Ink name/address to end-paper. Page-edges lightly foxed o/w pages clean.

- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.89
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright © 1987. 168 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.

- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.89
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright © 1987. 175 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
The Ancient Civilization of Anatolia II (2; Two) First Millenium B.C. to the End of the Roman Period
Published by Barrie & Jenkins, London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.01
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Large octavo hardback. 256 pp. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Near Very Good condition (one corner bumped) in Near Very good price-clipped dust jacket (couple of closed nicks at top edge). No inscript…ions.
Language: English
Published by World Publishing Co, Cleveland, OH 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 31.75
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW. Gray faux leather boards/Fine. DJ/VG; strong & sound with light soiling. Maps to endpapers. Peruvian art history from Pre-Ceramic 8000 B.C. to 16th century colonial conquest. The chronological frameword adopted is in 7 epochs… (convenient fold-out chart, also BRAND NEW). The chapters are : I, The Pre-Ceramic Epoch; II, The Early Ceramic Epoch; III, The Formative Epoch; IV, The Florescent Epoch; V, The Period of Fusion; and, VI, The Imperial Epoch. Text augmented by illustrative photos, many in color.
Published by Allen & Unwin 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In blue cloth. Bookplate. A nice copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Indians of South America, Peru, antiquities) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Everyman's Library 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.THIS OLD BOOK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. This is book No. 711 in The Everyman's Library series as shown on the DJ front and DJ spine. This old book with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a hardcover book with 307 pages. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean… with no soiling, writing, or tears. The copyright page shows 1965 as the published date. The yellow dust jacket is also in great shape with just a hint of edgewear and very light soiling (No Chips). I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.01
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression with full number line. Some edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners very slightly bruised, not price clipped (£16.99), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg++ copy, looks…unread. 337pp. The story of Carsten Jenson's travels in the early 90s through Russia, China, Cambodia, Vietnam and Hong Kong. His travels are enriched and this resulting narrative enlightened by the company of local people who allowed him access to their homes, lives and points of view to which most travellers remain ignorant. Jacket by Paul Hogarth (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by London: Dent, 1965. 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: The BookChase, Wiscasset, ME, U.S.A.The BookChase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Everyman's Library No. 711. VG/G. Black cloth, gilt lettering. Nominal rubs at extremities, a little light damp-staining on rear cover. Contents are clean and unmarked, binding and hinges sound. Jacket is water stained on rear cover, lightly rubbed at extremi…ties. Jacket in new mylar protector.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Haldon Books, EXETER, DEVON, United KingdomHaldon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 37.16
US$ 12.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 12th impression. Printed in Great Britain by Redwood Burn Ltd., UK. Translated into English by Colonel V D S Willimas & Eva Podhajsky. PAGES: 287 with Index and a Foreword by Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands. ILLUSTRATIONS: 38 photographic plates + several drawings by A…nton Haug. CONDITION: No wear or marks to the green cloth cover. Minor bump at top side corner. No inscriptions. Bright, clean unmarked interior. Tight binding. The jacket is excellent, not price clipped and in a removable, clear protective cover. Scarce copy. WEIGHT: 717 grams unpackaged.
More imagesPublished by George G Harrap Co. Ltd., London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Haldon Books, EXETER, DEVON, United KingdomHaldon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.30
US$ 12.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. Translated into English by Frances Hogarth-Gaute. PAGES: 200 + Introduction. ILLUSTRATIONS: Very many full page b/w photographic plates + several tipped in colour plates, including the frontispiece. CONDITION: Bright, clean unmarked interior. No insc…riptions. Minor sign of use to the tan cloth cover with cream embossed image of a Lipizzaner horse on the front and cream lettering on spine. Minor wear to the jacket which is in a removable, clear protective cover. Printed in Germany. 3rd impression. Tucked inside is a recent newspaper article 'Lipazzaners high-step towards UNESCO heritage list'. WEIGHT: 1100 grams unpackaged.
Published by Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh / London 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, , United KingdomNorWest Books (UK)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.95
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Thus. Green Cloth, Gilt Title, 254 Pages, Illustrated. A Bright And Soundly Bound Book, A Little Foxing Throughout Otherwise Unmarked And Undamaged. Dustjacket Is Not Price-Clipped, A Little Edge-Wear, No Tears But Near "Vg". Not Ex Library. A Very Heavy Book,…Overseas Shipping Charge Will Exceed The Abebooks.Com Default Rate - Please Email The Bookseller For An Overseas Shipping Quote.

The Ancient Civilization of Persia II: From the Seleucids to the Sassanids
Vladimir G. Lukonin (translated from the Russian by James Hogarth)
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranceLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.88
US$ 41.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good hardback copy in very good dustjacket. 233pp. 76 colour and 141 illustrations in black & white.

The White Stallions of Vienna
Podhajsky, Alios; Translated By Frances Hogarth-Gaute and Eva Podhajsky
- Hardcover
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 48.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Sportsman's Press Edition. Gift quality straight and square hardcover in white paper covered boards with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. 224 pp text is fine, no names, tears or soil. Unclipped color photo illustrated dj in new mylar is clean, complete and displays…beautifully. The colorful history of the Spanish Riding School, founded in 1580 and the white Lipizzaner stallions in residence. More than 200 photos. A gorgeous coffee table presentation book first published in Britain in 1963, this is the Sportsman's Press edition of 1985.

Published by George Allen & Unwin, London, 1916. First Edition, 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.76
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, 8vo, 247pp, 8pp adverts, edges browned, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, blue cloth, rubbed, gilt titles dull, Good / no dustwrapper.