hardcover. Condition: Good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator).
Condition: very_good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condition: very_good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Shows minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Language: English
Published by DK Children (edition First Edition), 1998
ISBN 10: 0789428873 ISBN 13: 9780789428875
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: acceptable. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Robert Scott, London
Seller: Albion Bookstore, Albion, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fred Adcock (illustrator). Black cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Moderate shelf wear with very minor loss to the head of the backstrip. Ex libris, with internal artifacts and marks. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean.
Condition: Very Good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). 1780596771. 6/4/2026 6:12:51 PM.
316pp, (5.5 x 8 inches), black and white drawings throughout, four color plates including the frontis. Good condition, hard cover, no dust jacket. Corners of covers bumped, rubbed, spine ends soft. Contents clean and firmly bound, no markings. Twelve stories by various authors. Copyright page states that the original copyright was in 1938 by Charles E. Knapp.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Robert Scott, London
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Fred Adcock (12 Full Page drawings); Thomas L. Tudor (drawings in the Text by) (illustrator). circa 1925; textblock very clean and tight; lightly sunned spine and shelf rubbed; gilt spine titling bright and complete; 398pp., including topographical index; a beautiful copy with several pages uncut. Hard Cover.
Language: English
Published by DK Children, New York, NY, 1998
ISBN 10: 0789428873 ISBN 13: 9780789428875
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tudor Humphries (illustrator). First Edition; Tenth Printing. Eyewitness Classics; 64 pages; Color illustrations. Name inscription on front pastedown. Dog-earing to the top exterior edge of a single page. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by Methuen & Co., 1950
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1950. First Published. 180 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pull-out colour map to rear frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Published by Stephen College, Columbia, MO, 1979
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Columbia, MO Stephen College 1979. First Edition. Poetry magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 63+ pages, illustrated. Fine copy. 150.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co, London, 1950
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
US$ 10.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 5th or later Edition. Revised by E. Carleton Williams. Fifth edition and believed to be first printing. In near fine bright red cloth boards, with gilt logo to front and gilt titles to spine. The boards are bright, very tight, flat and clean and the spine ends are firm. The free end papers each have a small mark. The text block is very securely attached to the boards, even and unblemished. It is illustrated with black and white photos (including frontispiece) and there is a fold-out map to the rear. Near fine minus condition. No dedications etc. In very good pictorial dust jacket with coilour image of a river with bridge and trees and blue titles to front. The jacket has slightly tanned edges and spine. The edges are not damaged. It is unclipped. A neat and tidy copy.