Language: English
Published by Afterall Books (edition ), 2017
ISBN 10: 396098023X ISBN 13: 9783960980230
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by City Lights Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 0872865258 ISBN 13: 9780872865259
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Independent Curators Internation, 1993
ISBN 10: 0916365387 ISBN 13: 9780916365387
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Seller: Jake's Place Books, Clarksville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good +. Spine tight, pages clean. Cover has corner creases.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 2009
ISBN 10: 0262201739 ISBN 13: 9780262201735
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. 341 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Remainder mark bottom fore-edge. (one small dot).
Language: English
Published by Semiotext(e), New York, NY, 2019
ISBN 10: 1635901049 ISBN 13: 9781635901047
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 272 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Remainder mark bottom fore-edge.
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It is unused, but has a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. Otherwise it is a new book.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. ; 0.87 x 9.53 x 7.01 Inches; 224 pages.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0300094590 ISBN 13: 9780300094596
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Semiotext (E), New York, 2019
ISBN 10: 1635901049 ISBN 13: 9781635901047
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A multigenre investigation of the personal and cultural annals of memory, identity, and spectatorship, both on and off the screen.In exchange for studying what each fraudulent cell looks like under a merciless commercial and commodified lens, viewers enable late-capitalism to run more smoothly by calling in with their votes, as is the case with Reality TV. From the inside, secrecy appears eradicated, as though secrets or coded transparencies comprise the totality of injustice, rather than just one part. Justice is reduced to a vantage point. We see and we see and we see ad infinitum.-from Picture CycleWith her debut collection Beauty Talk & Monsters (2007), Masha Tupitsyn established a new genre of hybrid writing that melded film criticism, philosophy, and autobiography. Picture Cycle continues Tupitsyn's multigenre investigation of the personal and cultural annals of memory, identity, and spectatorship, both on and off the screen. Composed over a ten-year period, Picture Cycle is a pioneering collection whose sharp and knowing vignette-like essays form a critical autobiography of the daily images in our lives. Deftly covering a range of theoretical and cinematic frameworks, Tupitsyn traces here the quickly vanishing line between onscreen and offscreen, predigital and postdigital. The result is a unique intellectual study of the uncanny formation of our life's biographies through images. A multigenre investigation of the personal and cultural annals of memory, identity, and spectatorship, both on and off the screen. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Museum Folkwang, 1995
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Essays in German and English.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0300179758 ISBN 13: 9780300179750
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by City Lights Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 0872865258 ISBN 13: 9780872865259
Seller: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This is a clean, unmarked copy with minimal shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by City Lights Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 0872865258 ISBN 13: 9780872865259
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by City Lights Books 6/1/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0872865258 ISBN 13: 9780872865259
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Life as We Show It: Writing on Film. Book.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0300094590 ISBN 13: 9780300094596
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0300094590 ISBN 13: 9780300094596
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 174 pages; very good condition; except moderate rubbing and edgewear to dj; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.