Turek Michael (32 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.84
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Fashion Inside Out: Daniel V's Guide to How Style Happens from Inspiration to Runway and Beyond
Vosovic, Daniel; Turek, Michael [Photographer]; Gunn, Tim [Foreword];
- Hardcover
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.50
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one. Light wear on the cover. Some of the title is starting to fleck off.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.75
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.01
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing (Full Number Line). Published by University of Arizona Press, 1998. Octavo. Red cloth boards stamped in silver. Book islike new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Dust jacket is li…ke new. A small scratch near bottom front corner and a nick at top of spine. 319 pages. ISBN: 0816513724. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell.
Published by Univ. Of Arizona Press, TUCSON, AZ 1998
- Softcover
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, U.S.A.Black Canyon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very good.

Published by New Media Pub., Tampa, Florida, USA. 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. First Edition By This Publisher. ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS Magazine; - the Magazine with an Imagination. ( Issue #10 ; 1982; ) New Media Pub ; 82 pages, staple binding; Loaded with B&W photos & illustrations; weight = 105 grams; CONTENTS = Star Trek: the Motion Picture - Part One; The Bantam Star trek E…xpirations; Gene Roddenberry: His 1968 Speech at Berkeley; Leonard Nimoy and Other Van Gogh; Star Trek Bloopers; Vesteryear, Today & Tommorw by leslie Fish;The Captain Kirk Revenge Squad; The Star Trek Archives; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hilary Barta, Mahlon Fawcett, Dennis Bailey, Michael R. Adams; Ken Mitchroney, John Turek, Marc Cantrell, Jeff Nelson, Jim Kuzee, Mike Verina, Pat Molnar; Mike McGann; Michael Aten; (illustrator). Book.

Published by New Media Pub., Tampa, Florida, USA. 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.99
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. First Edition By This Publisher. ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS Magazine; - the Magazine with an Imagination. ( Issue #10 ; 1982; ) New Media Pub ; 82 pages, staple binding; Loaded with B&W photos & illustrations; weight = 105 grams; CONTENTS = Star Trek: the Motion Picture - Part One; The Bantam Star trek E…xpirations; Gene Roddenberry: His 1968 Speech at Berkeley; Leonard Nimoy and Other Van Gogh; Star Trek Bloopers; Vesteryear, Today & Tommorw by leslie Fish;The Captain Kirk Revenge Squad; The Star Trek Archives; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hilary Barta, Mahlon Fawcett, Dennis Bailey, Michael R. Adams; Ken Mitchroney, John Turek, Marc Cantrell, Jeff Nelson, Jim Kuzee, Mike Verina, Pat Molnar; Mike McGann; Michael Aten; (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by University of Arizona Press (edition First Edition) 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 39.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Published by Tucson The University of Arizona Press 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, U.S.A.Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. 319 numbered pages. Spine somewhat cocked, else near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. (I3).

- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1998. North America, Native Americans. University of Arizona Press. 319p., very good - near fine cloth and dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United KingdomTrinders' Fine Tools
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.43
US$ 13.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Virtually as New. Dust Jacket Condition: None - as Issued. First Edition. 180 pages, well illustrated, mainly in colour. Turek, Michael, Photography (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by The University of Arizona Press, Tucson 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Very Good dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1998. NOT a library discard. Near Fine condition in a bright and shiny Very Good dust jacket. NO owner's name or bookplate. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. Pages are otherwise clean… and unmarked. Bound in the original maroon cloth, stamped in bright silver on the spine. From the dust jacket: "Many national parks and monuments tell unique stories of the struggle between the rights of native peoples and the wants of the dominant society. These stories involve our greatest parks - Yosemite, Yellowstone, Mesa Verde, Glacier, the Grand Canyon, Olympic, Everglades - as well as less celebrated parks elsewhere. In AMERICAN INDIANS AND NATIONAL PARKS, authors Robert Keller and Michael Turek relate these untold tales of conflict and collaboration, including details of land claims, hunting rights, craft sales, cultural interpretation, sacred sites, disposition of cultural artifacts, entrance fees, dams, tourism promotion, water rights, and assistance to tribal parks. Beginning with a historical account of Yosemite and Yellowstone, AMERICAN INDIANS AND NATIONAL PARKS reveals how the creation of the two oldest parks affected native peoples and set a pattern for the century to follow. Keller and Turek examine the evolution of federal policies toward land preservation and explore provocative issues surrounding park/Indian relations. When has the National Park Service changed its policies and attitudes toward Indian tribes, and why? How have environmental organizations reacted when native demands, such as those of the Havasupai over land claims in the Grand Canyon, seem to threaten a national park? How has the Park Service dealt with native claims to hunting and fishing rights in Glacier, Olympic, and the Everglades? While investigating such questions, the authors traveled extensively in national parks and conducted over 200 interviews with Native Americans, environmentalists, park rangers, and politicians. They meticulously researched materials in archives and libraries, assembling a rich collection of case studies ranging from the 19th century to the present. In AMERICAN INDIANS AND NATIONAL PARKS, Keller and Turek tackle a significant and complicated subject for the first time, presenting a balanced and detailed account of the Native-American/national-park drama. This book will prove to be an invaluable resource for policymakers, conservationists, historians, park visitors, and others who are concerned about preserving both cultural and natural resources." . First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. xxii, 321pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. NOT a library discard (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: fine/near fine. First edition. 319pp. A very nice copy in an equally nice dust jacket. In a brodart protective wrapper.

ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS Magazine; - the Magazine with an Imagination. ( Issue #12 ; 1983; ) New Media Pub - Spock's death: was it worth the Uproar?.
James Van Hise;; Franz Joseph; Jim Kuzee; (editors = Wendy Rathbone; John Turek);
Published by New Media Pub., Tampa, Florida, USA. 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 26.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: As New. First Edition By This Publisher. ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS Magazine; - the Magazine with an Imagination. ( Issue #12 ; 1983; ) New Media Pub 94 pages, staple binding; Loaded with B&W photos & illustrations; weight = 105 grams; CONTENTS = Star Trek II, a review; Spock's death: was it worth the Uproar?; T…he Wrath of Khan - Is it Technically Correct?; Whither Thou Goest; Earthdreams: a Visionary Future; An Evening with Jimmy Doohan; An Interview with Franz Joseph; A Day with Mr. Nimoy; The Star Trek Archives; Star Trek Bloopers; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hilary Barta, Mahlon Fawcett; Denis Bailey; Michael R. Adams; Ken Mitchroney; John Turek; Mike McGann; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.63
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 319 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.66
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Signed. Inscribed by author to former owner. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.54
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.70
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnFrom Yellowstone to the Everglades, many of America s national parks and monuments have been the scene of conflict between native peoples and park officials over issues such as hunting rights, craft sales, cultural interpretation..
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1998, "North America", University of Arizona, 319 p., very good cloth and dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, United KingdomPAPER CAVALIER UK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 142.94
US$ 8.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Orbit 2009
Series: World of the First Law, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - World of the First Law
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cross Genre Books, WEST LINN, U.S.A.Cross Genre Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. 1st US Edition. Signed by Author(s). The book has light soiling to the edges of the page block. The dust jacket is unclipped ($24.99). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 number line. Signed by the author on the title page. Michael Turek & Dave Senior, dj art (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, GermanyVersandantiquariat Felix Mücke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.91
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Gut. 319 Seiten; Ausgabe von 1998, Markierungen im Text, Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! BB9167 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.