Vance Thomas (367 results)

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION MARCH 1971
Jack Vance; Ted Thomas; George Chesbro; Ron Goulart; Avram Davidson; Stephen Barr; B. L. Kellar; Isaac Asimov
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 2.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "The Faceless Man" (pt 2 of 2) by Jack Vance; "The Tour" by Ted Thomas; "The Sun Pond" by George Chesbro; "The Way Things Work" by Ron Goulart; "The Tenant" by Avram Davidson; "The Art Machine" by Stephen Barr; "Birdlime" by B. L. Keller. Features: "…Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by James Blish; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: Euclid's Fifth" by Isaac Asimov.

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION JULY 1975 VOLUME 49 NO. 1, WHOLE NO. 290
(Edward Wellen; Barry N. Malzberg; Vance Aandahl; Algis Budrys & Theodore R. Cogswell & Ted Thomas; Philip Latham; Phyllis MacLennan; Stephen Barr)
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear. dited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Mazey & Schell for "Deadpan" (novella) by Edward Wellen. Includes "A Galaxy Called Rome" (novelet) by Barry N. Malzberg; "Owls" by Vance Aandahl; "Players at Null-G" by Algis Budrys, Theodore R. Cogswell & Ted Thomas; "A Drop of Dragon's Blood"… by Philip Latham; "A Day in the Apotheosis of the Welfare State" by Phyllis MacLennan; "For the Birds" by Stephen Barr. Features: "Books" by Richard Delap; "Films: Simulacra Suburbia" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: Titanic Surprise" by Isaac Asimov; "Acrostic Puzzle" by Georgia F. Adams.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 3. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.49
US$ 6.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisf…ied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. 3rd edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Goodwill Southern California
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.35
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Paperback Book. front top left has torn a bit.

- Hardcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press Inc 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY!; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.25
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, U.S.A.Goodwill
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.32
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Item may have minor cosmetic defects such as marks, wears, cuts, bends, or crushes on the cover, spine, pages, or dust cover. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may contain remainder marks on outside edges, which should be noted in listing comments. Item may be missing bundled…media.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Corners are bent. Used - Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.79
US$ 9.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.95
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard cover. First edition. 176 p. Fine. excellent condition, first printing, no jacket as issued.

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION MARCH 1971
Jack Vance; Ted Thomas; George Chesbro; Ron Goulart; Avram Davidson; Stephen Barr; B. L. Kellar; Isaac Asimov
Published by Mercury Press 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 2.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "The Faceless Man" (pt 2 of 2) by Jack Vance; "The Tour" by Ted Thomas; "The Sun Pond" by George Chesbro; "The Way Things Work" by Ron Goulart; "The Tenant" by Avram Davidson; "The Art Machine" by Stephen Barr; "Birdlime" by B. L. Keller. Features: "…Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by James Blish; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Science: Euclid's Fifth" by Isaac Asimov.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, CT 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novel and five short stories. Featured are The Faceless Man by Jack Vance (novel), Repeat Performance by Bob Shaw (short story), The Beginning of April or The End of March by Thomas M Disch (short story), A Different Drummer by R…aylyn Moore (short story), The Fortunes of Popowcer by Ray Russell (short story) and Sam by Leo P Kelley (short story). Slight edgewear. Light age toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing. No DJ. Cover is bronze satin on boards Minor wear on back and edges. Front has gold filagree designs with an illustration in the center and framed in, gold, maroon and green , back has a gold design at center of cover. Spine is bronze cloth with gold lettering, Size: 4…to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: CKBooks, Bussey, U.S.A.CKBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. rubbing to edges of boards, age toned. Thomas Fogarty (illustrator).

Robin Hood (A Walt Disney Masterpiece)
David Michener [Writer]; Eric Cleworth [Writer]; Frank Thomas [Writer]; Julius Svendsen [Writer]; Ken Anderson [Writer]; Larry Clemmons [Writer]; Vance Gerry [Writer];
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VHStape. Condition: Fair. VHS TAPE Case cracked. Tape intact.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.46
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.46
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.