Language: English
Published by Raincoast Book Dist Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 155192286X ISBN 13: 9781551922867
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Raincoast Book Dist Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 155192286X ISBN 13: 9781551922867
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1702705196 ISBN 13: 9781702705196
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Raincoast Book Dist Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 155192286X ISBN 13: 9781551922867
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Raincoast Book Dist Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 155192286X ISBN 13: 9781551922867
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Vancouver Island Trails Information Society, 2007
ISBN 10: 0969766750 ISBN 13: 9780969766759
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Raincoast Book Dist Ltd, 2000
ISBN 10: 155192286X ISBN 13: 9781551922867
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. paperback This item shows wear from consistent use but remains in good readable condition. It may have marks on or in it, and may show other signs of previous use or shelf wear. May have minor creases or signs of wear on dust jacket. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Language: English
Published by Canada Wide Magazines & Communications, 2000
ISBN 10: 0969758529 ISBN 13: 9780969758525
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Canada Wide Magazines & Communications, 2000
ISBN 10: 0969758529 ISBN 13: 9780969758525
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Canada Wide Magazines & Communications, 2000
ISBN 10: 0969758529 ISBN 13: 9780969758525
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Canada Wide Magazines & Communications, 2000
ISBN 10: 0969758529 ISBN 13: 9780969758525
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Whitecap Books, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 1552851435 ISBN 13: 9781552851432
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. b/w Illustration (illustrator). First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Language: English
Published by Extract: The Pipeline Wars Vol. 1 Enbridge, 2012
ISBN 10: 0986530328 ISBN 13: 9780986530326
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Extract: The Pipeline Wars Vol. 1 Enbridge, 2012
ISBN 10: 0986530328 ISBN 13: 9780986530326
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Washington, D. C.: Ethics and Public Policy Center, 1987, 1988
ISBN 10: 0896331172 ISBN 13: 9780896331174
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0-89633-117-2.
Language: English
Published by Marvel Press, United States, 2013
ISBN 10: 1484714555 ISBN 13: 9781484714553
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Good. Lim, Ron; Rosenberg, Rachelle (illustrator). The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Marvel Press, United States, 2013
ISBN 10: 1484714555 ISBN 13: 9781484714553
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Lim, Ron; Rosenberg, Rachelle (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Greater Vancouver Visitors & Convention Bureau, Vancouver, BC, 1967
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 32 pp., PHotos, Dble Page Map, Red & Blue Illus Paperback, 4 x 8.75 Inches, Fine & Crisp.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Name in ink on half title.; 10.6 X 8.8 X 0.3 inches; 75 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, Cambridge, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521547598 ISBN 13: 9780521547598
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. T. S. Eliot is not only one of the most important poets of the twentieth century; as literary critic and commentator on culture and society, his writing continues to be profoundly influential. Every student of English must engage with his writing to understand the course of modern literature. This book provides the perfect introduction to key aspects of Eliot's life and work, as well as to the wider contexts of modernism in which he wrote. John Xiros Cooper explains how Eliot was influenced by the intellectual climate of both twentieth-century Britain and America, and how he became a key cultural figure on both sides of the Atlantic. The continuing controversies surrounding his writing and his thought are also addressed. With a useful guide to further reading, this is the most informative and accessible introduction to T. S. Eliot. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Discovery Press, 1973
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean and tight with light wear - Illustrated - Index - 283 pages.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 0415215153 ISBN 13: 9780415215152
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Best known as the philosopher who claimed that the Gulf War never happened, Jean Baudrillard is one of the most famous and controversial writers on postmodernism. This book offers a beginners guide to his thought, including his views on: * technology * primitivism * reworking Marxism * simulation and hyperreality * America and postmodernism. Richard Lane places Baudrillard's key ideas in the context of French and postmodern thought and examines the ongoing impact of his work. Concluding with an extensively annotated bibliography of the original texts, this is the perfect companion for any student approaching the work of Jean Baudrillard. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2009
ISBN 10: 0415476941 ISBN 13: 9780415476942
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The evidence is clear - school leaders make a difference to the learning of the pupils they serve. And yet, not all leaders have the same degree of impact. What are the factors that make the difference to student learning? Why are some leaders able to raise student achievement in schools in the most challenging circumstances whilst other leaders struggle to simply maintain the status quo? Drawing from international case study research over many years, from the experience of hundreds of school leaders serving widely diverse communities, Judy Halbert and Linda Kaser argue that there are six distinct mindsets that characterize the way successful, learning-oriented leaders operate and make sense of their professional world. These leaders are: motivated by intense moral purpose knowledgeable about current models of learning consistently inquiry-oriented able to build trusting relationships evidence-informed able to move to wise action. This book outlines an alternative way of thinking about school leadership. It examines research evidence that leaders will find most useful and suggests how they might use this evidence to maximise their learning and the learning of their students. Leadership Mindsets has been written specifically for aspiring to newly-appointed school leaders who are determined and motivated to create quality and equality for learners in the schools they serve, through networks of inquiry, learning and support. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by The Gallery Press, Vancouver, 1986
ISBN 10: 0920095577 ISBN 13: 9780920095577
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Over 75 Color & B/w Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. 95pp. Light wrinkling to front corners of last pages, otherwise very good. Text clean, spine strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Vancouver Island Real Estate Board, Nanaimo, BC, 1981
ISBN 10: 0920244009 ISBN 13: 9780920244005
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover -. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Color Photographs (illustrator). Second Printing. Very Good/ Very Good- in gilt-stamped cloth boards; Very light edgewear to boards; Edgewear to rubbed jacket, 1/4" tear to rear cover at foot; Text is clean and bright. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Condition: New. pp. 91.
Language: English
Published by The Vancouver Sun, Vancouver, B.C., 2004
ISBN 10: 1552856399 ISBN 13: 9781552856390
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover includes color and b/w illustrations with Index, 88 pages.
Language: English
Published by Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver, 1999
ISBN 10: 1550547364 ISBN 13: 9781550547368
Seller: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. Light shelfwear. No writing/markings. Binding is tight and square. 170 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Condition: New. pp. 91.