Vane Ethel (26 results)
More imagesPublished by W H ALLEN 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United KingdomL G BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 2.90
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ILLUSTRATED . NO DJ, SHELF WEAR AND MARKS ON BOARDS AND SPINE, CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, CLOTH TEARS AT SPINE ENDS, CORNERS KNOCKED, SOME PLAY IN HINGES, FOXING ON SIDES, OTHERWISE GOOD. 1000 GRAMS.

Published by München, Bruckmann
- Hardcover
Seller: Ursula Sturm, Meckenheim, , GermanyUrsula Sturm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 21.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr. 8 ° weinroter Leinenband mit goldener Deckel- und Rückenprägung ohne. OU.; 315 Seiten; 1. Auflage des 1955 bei W.H.Allen in London erschienen Buches in Deutsch; Frontispiz: Duotone-Portraitfoto Gettys; mit 57 Duotone Tafeln im Text Zustand: Gut, der Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren (sieheFoto), der Schnitt leicht angeschmutzt, am… Buchrücken punktförmige Beschädigung, im Inneren frisch 900 gr.
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Laurencier, Bordeaux, AQUIT, FranceLibrairie Laurencier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, Plon, 1957. In-8 broché, 315 p. Traduit de l'anglais par le Marquis de Amodio. 56 illustrations h.-t. + frontispice : portrait de Paul Getty. Très bon état.
Published by München,, Verlag F. Bruckmann 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Ursula Sturm, Meckenheim, , GermanyUrsula Sturm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 21.41 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, PpBd., 315 S., 1 Bll., mit 58 Abb., Zustand: guter Zust., 600 gr.

Published by W.H. Allen 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.44
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Previous owner name inked on front free page and inside back cover ana dated Dec. 21, 1955, London. No other markings in unread book. Binding is fine. Sunned spine. No DJ.
Published by Librairie Plon, Paris 1957
- Softcover
Seller: antoine, wavre, , Belgiumantoine
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.88
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché Couverture Illustrée. Condition: Bon État. 315 pages en format 14 - 20 cm - avec 56 illustrations hors texte et un frontispice.
Published by Plon, Paris 1957
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.54
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Etat satisfaisant. in-8 Description :315 pp. Rousseurs. Couverture frottée avec une pliure. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
More imagesPublished by W H Allen, London 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.62
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Red hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in good condition with rubbed and torn dust jacket. Loss to dust jacket at head of spine. Rear board of cover discoloured. 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). 360pp. B/W illustrations.
Published by London: W. H. Allen, 1955. 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.86
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. pp. 360. frontis. & 28 double-sided plates. index. cloth (extremities bit rubbed). dw. (chipped & worn).
Published by W. H. Allen & Co. 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Collector's Choice: The Chronicle of an Artistic Odyssey Through Europe. Ethel Le Vane and J. Paul Getty. Published by W. H. Allen & Co., 1955. 360p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed/chipped, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked,… NOT xlib--50.00.
Published by München, Bruckmann. 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, SwitzerlandBiblion Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.81
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°. 315 S Ill. OLn. Sprache: deutsch.
Language: German
Published by Vlg. Bruckmann; München 1955
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.68
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. F. Bruckmann 1955 : Ethel Le Vane - gb - Ohne Su IY-CU5Z-C1U3 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Published by München Bruckmann 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat C. Hoffmeister, Wolfenbüttel, , GermanyAntiquariat C. Hoffmeister
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 315 S. Mit zahlr. Abb. OLwd., berieben. 0,800 gr.

Published by PLON 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80147634: 1957. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Mors fendus, Intérieur acceptable. 315 pages. Nombreuses planches de photos en noir et blanc, dont une en frontispice. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.
Collector's Choice The Chronicle of an Artistic Odyssey through Europe ( Art Collecting through England & Continent by J. Paul Getty ) PRINTED SIGNATURE, IN FRONT WITH FOTO OF GETTY,
Ethel LeVane & J. Paul Getty, Personally SIGNED by J. Paul Getty under his Frontispiece Photograph PRINTED SIGNATURE, decorated Ornate endpapers ( Le Vane ) Illustrated with examples of Gettys Choices of Art
Language: English
Published by W. H. ALLEN London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 380.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. HBDJ, January 1956, Reprint, PRINTED SIGNATURE, IN FRONT WITH FOTO OF GETTY, DJ some rub & wear & several Small chips & Pieces Missing & Torn half the length of the rear Fold at Spine, Despite this it is intact in mylar Wrapper, Red cloth Cover with Gold…Gilt, Cover shows some fading at front from moisture in Past, Wrinkling few pgs otherwise Interior Nice, Tight Clean, Former owner inscription on Half-title Page, VG-/VG-, AS-IS. decorated Ornate endpapers ( Le Vane ) Illustrated with examples of Gettys Choices of Art (illustrator).
More imagesCollector's Choice The Chronicle of an Artistic Odyssey through Europe ( Art Collecting through England & Continent & SIGNED by J. Paul Getty & INSCRIBED TO JOHN D. ROCKERFELLER III PARIS 1938 ) 1 BILLIONAIRE TO ANOTHER
Ethel LeVane & J. Paul Getty, Personally SIGNED by J. Paul Getty PARIS 1938 & INSCRIBED JOHN D. ROCKERFELLER III ON HALF TITLE PG pg, inner dj flap 18s NET ENDPAPERS decorated Ornate endpapers ( Le Vane ) Illustrated with examples of Gettys Choices of Art B/W, FRONTIPIECE FOTO HAS PRINTED SIGNATURE OF GETTY
Language: English
Published by W. H. ALLEN London 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8,680.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, January 1956, 1ST EDITION 2ND PRINTING, , VG/VG- AS-IS, DJ some rub & wear & several Small chips AT EXTREMITIES DJ & Torn half the length of the rear Fold SLENDER CHIP at Spine DJ, Despite this it is intact in mylar Wrapper, Red cloth Cover wit…h Gold Gilt, Cover shows some fading at front from moisture in Past, lite wear pgs otherwise Interior Nice, Tight Clean, VG/VG-, AS-IS, 360 pgs index. decorated Ornate endpapers ( Le Vane ) Illustrated with examples of Gettys Choices of Art (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by W. H. Allen 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Eurobooks Ltd, Nottingham, , United KingdomEurobooks Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.54
US$ 46.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 2nd printing Jan 1956. Hardback good condition with poor dust jacket. Book bright and clean, tanned edge paper. Dust Jacket poor with the inside backend loose, big tears to edges, price unclipped. U5a4.

Published by PLON 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 36.84
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R260118118: 1957. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos plié, Intérieur frais. 315 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Nombreuses photos et illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 708-Galeries, musées, collections d'art.

Published by PLON 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.68
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160164925: 1957. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos plié, Intérieur frais. 315 Pages - Frontispice en noir et blanc - Nombreuses planches en noir et blanc dans et hors texte - Quelques tampons dans l'ouvrage - Coiffes abîmées. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglai…se et anglo-saxonne.

Published by PLON 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 42.68
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20192698: 1957. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 315 pages - nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc hors texte - frontispice en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.

Published by München Verlag F Bruckmann() 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT ERDLEN, Untersteinach b. Kulmbach, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT ERDLEN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.65
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0. 316 Seiten, 1 Titelporträt, 57 Abbildungen auf Tafeln. Illustrierter Original-Leinenband mit Schutzumschlag. - Schutzumschlag mit leichten Randläsuren, sonst gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch 0.500 gr. Illustrierter Original-Leinenband mit Schutzumschlag.

Language: German
Published by München, Bruckmann, 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Göppinger Antiquariat, Göppingen, , GermanyGöppinger Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 57.88 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
23 x 16 cm, Leinen mit OSchU. 315 S. mit Abb. Schutzumschlag stärker gebraucht, berieben, mit Einrissen und Verlust. Innen sauber. Gutes Leseexemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Verlag F. Bruckmann, München
- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.55
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Deutsche Ausgabe. 123 Ein Buch über die Erlebnisse und Erfahrungen eines Kunstsammlers auf seinen Reisen durch Europa, begleitet von 58 Abbildungen. Geschrieben von Ethel Le Vane und J. Paul Getty. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-277-7/8-005441…48 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 714.

Published by München : Bruckmann 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Der-Philo-soph, Viersen, NRW, GermanyDer-Philo-soph
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.77
US$ 103.02 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Leinen. Condition: Gut. Name auf Einbandinnendeckel. Buchrücken und Einband an den Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben / bestoßen. Das Papier ist leicht nachgedunkelt. Sonst sehr ordentlich - sauber, fest und vollständig. 315 S., Abb. Deutsch 800g.

Published by W. H. Allen 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 66.17
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO60066068: 1956. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 360 pages. Photo en noir et blanc en frontispice (portrait). Illustré de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc hors texte. Tranche de tête rouge. Annotation en page de titre. . . . Classification Dewey :…420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.

Streifzüge eines Kunstsammlers. Deutsch von Hanna Kiel
Vane, Ethel Le, Jean Paul Getty und Hanna Kiel (Mitwirkender):
Language: German
Published by München : Bruckmann, [1957]. 1957
Seller: Logo Books Buch-Antiquariat, Bietigheim, GermanyLogo Books Buch-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.68
US$ 63.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Lw. Condition: Gut. Verlagsnummer 1303. 315 S., 28 Bl. Abb., 1 Titelbild : Mit 58 Abb. ; 8 altersentsprechend mit Gebrauchsspuren, Altersflecken und nachgedunkelt Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 720.