Verse (Over 3,300 results)

Cyrano de Bergerac, A French Drama Verse Translation, A Heroic Comedy In Five Acts; ISBN 10: 0553213601 ISBN 13: 9780553213607 (2004 Copyright)
Edmond Rostand, Author; Translated Into English Verse By Brian Hooker; Lowell Bair
- Softcover
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, U.S.A.Bookworksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 2.82
US$ 2.76 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Bantam Classic Edition. As New, With Clean, Unmarked Pages, 2004 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, Cyrano de Bergerac, A French Drama Verse Translation, A Heroic Comedy In Five Acts, Set In Louis XIII's Reign, With 227 Pages, Pictorial Gray, White Cover With Black B…inding;Tanning Inside Front And Rear Covers, Pages Are Clean, Unused; Dimensions: 4.25" W X 7.00" H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0553213601 ; ISBN 13: 9780553213607 (2004 Copyright).

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

The Misanthrope.
MoliÃ.re, translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur; Wilbur, Richard; Moliere, Jean Baptiste
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

The Misanthrope.
MoliÃ.re, translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur,Wilbur, Richard,Moliere, Jean Baptiste
- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.01
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Misanthrope.
translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur MoliÃ.re; Richard Wilbur; Jean Baptiste Moliere
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Misanthrope.
translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur MoliÃ.re; Richard Wilbur; Jean Baptiste Moliere
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Misanthrope.
translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur MoliÃ.re; Richard Wilbur; Jean Baptiste Moliere
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Misanthrope.
translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur MoliÃ.re; Richard Wilbur; Jean Baptiste Moliere
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Misanthrope.
translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur MoliÃ.re; Richard Wilbur; Jean Baptiste Moliere
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Misanthrope.
translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur MoliÃ.re; Richard Wilbur; Jean Baptiste Moliere
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Misanthrope.
MoliÃ..re, Translated Into English Verse By Richard Wilbur; Wilbur, Richard; Moliere, Jean Baptiste
- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

Phaedra. (Acting Edition for Theater Productions)
Jean Racine, translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur,Racine, Jean,Wilbur, Richard
- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.49
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Phaedra. (Acting Edition for Theater Productions)
translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur Jean Racine; Jean Racine; Richard Wilbur
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Phaedra. (Acting Edition for Theater Productions)
Wilbur, Richard,Jean Racine, translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur,Racine, Jean
- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Viking Kestrel from Viking Penguin Inc./New York, 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover, as new condition, 32 pages, 9 3/8 x 7 3/8 inches, very good + book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile picture book.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, U.S.A.Steven G. Jennings
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Paperback Reprint. Quality paperback with p.o. name on first page after cover.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Epiphany Kitchen (Black and White Edition): 2017 Victoria Verse Anthology. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VeryGood, some highlighting. 3rd printing. The monumental epic of imperial Rome, in vigorous verses. Bright tight PB copy. 401 pp, glossary, bibliography MM paperback in glossy color illus wraps.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grants Books, Belding, U.S.A.Grants Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 6.95; 10% offCurrent price: US$ 6.26
US$ 4.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. The Story of Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes is, in a broad sense, the story of his country. The narrative cannot begin with the flat date of his birth-1841. This was a man whose presence carried tradition. His roots reached deep into American earth. it was the strength of t…hese roots that permitted so splendid a flowering. To know Justice Holmes at eighty-courtly, witty, scholarly, kind-it is well to have acquaintance with his Calvinist grandfather, Abiel Holmes; with his handsome, worldly great-grandfather, Judge Wendell; with his mother, from whom he inherited, he said, "a trace of melancholy." And above all it is well to know his father, that sturdy Yankee who wrote bad verse and good books-professor of anatomy, talkative five-foot-five Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table who lived upon applause and said so with engaging frankness. By his own confession, Justice Holmes was an "internal man," to whom ideas were more interesting than things. But he was also a man of action. "Life is action and passion," he said. "I think it is required of a man that he should share the action and passion of his time at peril of being judged not to have lived." Holmes shared his country's action and passion on the soldier's field and the judge's bench.If the significance of his life lay wholly in his legal achievements, there would be no place for a biography written by a layman. If its significance lay wholly in his written words, there would be no place for a biography at all.But Holmes' greatness lay most of all in his manner of meeting life. Mrs. Bowen shows us his genius for living, his genius for finding himself wholly, using himself wholly. He loved life and believed in it. For him the act of learning was always an adventure. Passionately, until the morning of his death, he pursued knowledge. "To know is not less than to feel," he said. "A valid idea is worth a regiment any day." A man who has fought in the ranks, who has shed blood for his country, has a right to say such things. trace of melancholy." And above all it is well to know his father, that sturdy Yankee who wrote bad verse and good books- professor of anatomy, talkative five-foot -five Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table who lived upon applause and said so with engaging fr (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.32
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Dorling Kindersley 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Prestonshire Books, IOBA, Appleton, U.S.A.Prestonshire Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.23
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Board book in shape of bear. Small stain to cover, interior pages clean with no marks or writings, binding sound. shipped in box. D.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.39
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.39
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.99
US$ 5.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dramatists Play Service, Inc., 1991. Condition: Very Good. Soft covers, staple spine. No apparent wear. Crisp sharp edges and corners. 81 bright, white tightly bound pages. Approx. Size: 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, U.S.A.One Planet Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.49
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Phaedra. (Acting Edition for Theater Productions)
Jean Racine, translated into English verse by Richard Wilbur
- Softcover
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, U.S.A.One Planet Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.49
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Edition Unstated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by grosset & dunlap
- Hardcover
Seller: Rick's Books NYC, New York, U.S.A.Rick's Books NYC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Nicely illustrated, handsome 1945 first edtion with dust jacket.