Vierge (694 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Denise M. Lenox (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition, no observable damage to cover, pages, or binding/spine. Binding has light wear to it between front cover and first page, though still fully intact. Cover art bright and clear, no scratches or smudges. Paperback copy, pages undamaged and unmarked. EG. Denise M. Lenox (illustra…tor).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Century Company, NY 1892
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 34pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 28 drawings, including portraits, salvaged from damaged issues of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLIV, No. 6, October, 1892, and Volume XLV, No. 1, November, 1892. The Paris uprising after the French defeat in the Franco - Prus…sian war. Illustrations include a scene of the assassination of Generals Clement Thomas and Jules Lecomte, at Montmartre, March 18, 1871, the Rue di Rivoli under the Commune, at the corner of the Rue Royale and Faubourg St. Honore, and a portrait collage of Marie Menan, Marguet, Louise Bonenfant, Marie Grivot, Augustine Prevost, and Angeline, etc. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Hubert Herkomer Vierge, H. D. Nichols, Escosura, Jaccaci, and Harry Fenn (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.58
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present. Denise M. Lenox (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Cycle Books LA, south el monte, CA, U.S.A.Cycle Books LA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.04
US$ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: new. Denise M. Lenox (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.38
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.29
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Phares en Iroise : de l'île Vierge au raz de Sein Gestin, Jean-Pierre; Plisson, Louis and Plisson, Guillaume
Phares en Iroise : de l'île Vierge au raz de Sein Gestin, Jean-Pierre; Plisson, Louis and Plisson, Guillaume
- Softcover
Seller: Bloody Bulga, Rennes, FranceBloody Bulga
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.91
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Very Good. voir photo.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Crying in the Wilderness: A Voice for America's Children Tomaline Sharpe Lenox; Point Vierge Publishers and Denise M. Lenox
Tomaline Sharpe Lenox; Point Vierge Publishers [Editor]; Denise M. Lenox [Illustrator];
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Denise M. Lenox (illustrator).

Language: French
Published by Les Editions Libertaires, Saint-Georges-d'Oléron 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie "Rue du Bac", GOMMERVILLE, , FranceBouquinerie "Rue du Bac"
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.77
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Comme neuf. Dust Jacket Condition: Jaquette neuve. Préface de Jean-Marc Raynaud. Grand Prix "Ni Dieu, Ni Maître" 2003. Quatrième de couverture : "Avec le temps. Avec le temps, si tout ne s'en va pas, c'est peu dire qu'il nous en reste de moins en moins. De cheveux. De dents. D'amis. Et jusqu'aux sou…venirs. C'est ainsi. Il en a toujours été ainsi. Et il en sera toujours ainsi. De là à ce que, quand d'aventure la vieillesse s'invite au bal de la vie, la fanfare des maîtres du monde du moment nous joue sur tous les tons l'air de la décrépitude, de la solitude, de la déchéance, de la dépendance et de la crevaison, il y a cependant une marge. Car il y a manière et manière (sociale et sociétaire) de vieillir, de voir ses forces et son autonomie décroître, et de finir sa vie. Pour l'heure, dans les sociétés occidentales, la manière dont la vieillesse est perçue et gérée fait frémir. Car, soit elle est haïe. Soit elle est ghettoïsée. Mais dans les deux cas de figure elle est niée. Haïe, la vieillesse l'est en effet de plus en plus. Car si jadis les vieux mouraient jeunes ou faisaient rarement de vieux os, aujourd'hui ils pullulent, coûtent comme jamais encore, et ne cessent de nous renvoyer en pleine gueule l'image de notre déchéance à venir. Ghettoïsée, cachée, enfermée, institutionnalisée, la vieillesse l'est également chaque jour davantage dans des maisons de retraite aseptisées pour vieux débris argentés ou dans les couloirs de la mort des hospices ordinaires pour le tout venant des manants sans l'sou. Au bout du compte, par-delà les problématiques (importantes) de classes et de tunes qui sont susceptibles de mettre ou non des rideaux aux barreaux, la vieillesse dans les sociétés occidentales made in libéralisme s'apparente à une prison. Ou pire, encore, à un bagne ! Ce livre nous conte cet enfer, et, disons-le tout net, vous ne vous en relèverez pas ! Ce qu'il décrit, parce qu'il a choisi d'éviter le spectaculaire mais de ne rien oublier, est tout simplement intolérable ! Ce livre, cependant, n'est pas qu'un simple reportage sur le bagne. C'est aussi un livre qui essaye de comprendre le pourquoi et le comment du bagne. Et, c'est surtout un livre qui ose l'espoir d'une société (non capitaliste, bien sûr, mais également libertaire) au sein de laquelle la vieillesse, comme la jeunesse ou d'autres particularismes momentanés ou non auraient pleinement droit de cité et possibilité de s'épanouir comme des roses au sein de la cité.". VIERGE, Anne-Marie (illustrator). Livre.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.51
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.31
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pepe Store Books, Madrid, M, SpainPepe Store Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.54
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bueno. 1ª Edición. Urrabieta Vierge, Daniel (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, SpainAgapea Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.50
US$ 18.40 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. En el otoño de 1830, el inglés Richard Ford llegó a España con su familia en busca de un clima más favorable para su mujer. Asentado en Sevilla, a partir de 1831 emprenderá una serie de viajes por todo el país, interesándose por sus costumbres, su cultura y paladeando la ruda gastronomía… que imperaba en el siglo xix. Pocos viajeros extranjeros han descrito la realidad española con tanta precisión, agudeza y conocimiento. Sus libros Manual para viajeros por España y lectores en casa (1841) y Cosas de España (1846), en donde se detiene en las comidas y vinos de su país de acogida, son auténticas delicias para los paladares más exigentes de la literatura gastronómica. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla. Urrabieta Vierge, Daniel (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.54
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.03
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Spiritual Realism Of St. Therese Of Lisieux. Book.

Published by Aguilar, S.A. de Ediciones, Madrid 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Paddle Books, IOBA, Albany, CA, U.S.A.Lost Paddle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Sixth Edition. In beautiful red leather with silver foil type and design motif to spine. Red marker ribbon with a little fraying to end, otherwise book is Fine. Very small format. Scarce in jacket which has some light edgewear mostly at corners at bottom of spine… which is also creases. Tanning to jacket except where flaps protected. Illustrated.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.64
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.12
US$ 20.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo. Urrabieta Vierge, Daniel (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.12
US$ 20.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rustica. Condition: Nuevo. Urrabieta Vierge, Daniel (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.All Booked Up
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Limited. This 580 pp. legendary Classic of world literature was published exclusively for subscribers to The 25th Anniversary Limited Edition of "The Great Books of the Western World". In pristine unmarked condition, other than a prior owner's inscription atop the first blank flyle…af. Beautifully bound in brown padded leather, with raised bands on the spine, and embellished with gilt design and lettering on the spine and front and rear boards. Has silk endpapers and a bound-in silk page marker. Photos upon request. Vierge, Daniel (illustrator).
Language: French
Published by Draeger Freres, Montrouge 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.97
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Spiral binding, minor soiling on paper covers, French text, VG, 1st edn, ill. by Berthomme St-Andre and Alfred Latour, prices, drawings. bookplate of James Beard on pastedown.

- Softcover
Seller: Bibliofolie, Haudrecy, , FranceBibliofolie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.92
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8° broché,format moyen,couverture illustrée en couleurs,Editions Pierre Téqui,Saint-Cénéré,2006,219 pages,très bon état.
Language: French
Published by Fraternite de la tres Sainte Vierge Marie, Athenes 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 134pp hardback, grey cloth gilt, spine slightly faded else very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.95
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 102 pages. French language. 11.00x8.50x0.23 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.76
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Mild shelf wear, with gentle storage crease to book. Light tanning, contents all legible.