Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.00
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Dohmen, Bruxelles, 1946
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Bound postcards. Text in French and English. Wraps rubbed and lighlty tanning. No markings on cards. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾".
Language: English
Published by Albert, Cartes-Vues Marque Albert, Bruxelles, 1900
Seller: Bygone Books, Bluffton, SC, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Vintage Postcard Folder: Souvenir de Waterloo. Unused. 10 Cartes-Vues Artistiques avec l'Historie de la Bataille et des Monuments [10 Artistical views with the Story of the Battle and the Monuments]. Alb. Dohmen, Albums et Catalogues en Phototypie. 9 Rue Chambéry, 9 Bruxelles: Albert, Cartes-Vues Marque Albert, Les Plus Jolies [no date, circa 1900]. All 10 black and white postcards are present and unused; views include: La Butte; Le Lion; Monument francais; Ferme "La Belle Alliance"; Ferme "Le Papelotte"; Ferme de Mont St-Jean; Ferme de la Haie-Sainte; Ferme Hougoumont; Vue générale des Monuments; Monument des Belges [The Hill, The Lion, Wounded Eagle, The farm "La Belle Alliance," The farm "La Papelotte," the farm of Mont St-Jean, Farm of the Haie-Sainte, the Hougoumont farm, general view from the hill and monuments, Monument of the Belgians]. Condition is VERY GOOD+ with some light edgewear to covers, staple in rear is slightly rusty.
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. folio collection , 1972. 1 volume broché(s) format In-12 assez bon.
Language: English
Published by Albert, Cartes-Vues Marque Albert,, Bruxelles, 1900
Seller: Bygone Books, Bluffton, SC, U.S.A.
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Vintage Postcard Folder: Souvenir de Waterloo, Coloris Aquarelle. Unused. 10 Cartes-Vues Artistiques avec l'Historie de la Bataille et des Monuments [10 Artistical views with the Story of the Battle and the Monuments]. Alb. Dohmen, Albums et Catalogues en Phototypie. 9 Rue Chambéry, 9 Bruxelles: Albert, Cartes-Vues Marque Albert, Les Plus Jolies [no date, circa 1900]. 6 x 3 5/8 in. All 10 color postcards are present and unused; two tissue guards are also present. Views include: La Butte; Le Lion; Monument francais; Ferme "La Belle Alliance"; Ferme "Le Papelotte"; Ferme de Mont St-Jean; Ferme de la Haie-Sainte; Ferme Hougoumont; Vue générale des Monuments; Monument des Belges [The Hill, The Lion, Wounded Eagle, The farm "La Belle Alliance," The farm "La Papelotte," the farm of Mont St-Jean, Farm of the Haie-Sainte, the Hougoumont farm, general view from the hill and monuments, Monument of the Belgians]. Condition is VERY GOOD+ with some light edgewear to covers.
Condition: Good. Good condition. No date stated. Multilingual French--Dutch-English edition. Bound set of 16 x postcards. Translation: Ghent: Saint Bavo Cathedral. (Belgium, Catholic, Pictorial Work, Travel Souvenirs).
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Like New. voir photo.
Published by VETTE VUES ENTERPRISES, * * * * *, 1986
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. B00K: Fine/ 1986 (illustrator). B00K: Fine/ $59.87 VETTE VUES MAGAZINE; SEPTEMBER, 1986 VOLUME FIFTEEN, NUMBER 2.; DUNTOV TRIBUTE AT BLOOMINGTON; BOWLING GREEN 5TH ANNIVERSARY. PRATHER, JAMES B. VETTE VUES ENTERPRISES 1986 Black Spine With Title In Black Letters, Small Soft Cover BooK: Fine/ Almost As New, 192 Numbered Pages That Appear To Be Lightly Read And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Ware. This Expensive BooK Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped With Care, Making It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = World Wide Shipping = AVAILABLE =.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book gathers and analyses a vast collection of historical documents that illustrate and chart the expansion of Lyon, its struggles and its triumphs, across the centuries, shedding new light on the development of one of France's oldest and grandest cities. The author brings together diverse views and perspectives, encompassing everything from city planning to architectural grandeur and from economics to mapmaking, providing a comprehensive examination of Lyon's urban expansion from its time as a Roman colony to its modern-day incarnation. Alongside a wealth of insightful text, this volume features reproductions of rare and beautiful prints, rare maps, and historical documents, which show the evolution and growth of one of France's most important cities from angles never seen before. This book provides a fascinating and unique insight into the history of an extraordinary French city. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: French
Published by Verlag von Karl Rud. Bremer & Co., Köln am Rhein
Seller: Bibliothèque d'un amateur, HALLOY, France
Broché. Condition: Bon Etat. 18 vues d'impresson en Tailledouce (illustrator). COBLENZ - Un Album à 18 vues d'impresson en tailledouce. - Début XXe siècle. - Verlag von Karl Rud. Bremer & Co., Köln am Rhein. - In-16 (14x9 cm), broché, couverture brune, 18 vues "en accordéon". - Les 18 vues: 1-Koblenz totalansicht. 2-Koblenz mit Ehrenbreitstein. 3-Kaiser Wilh. Denkmal am deutschen Eck. 4-Feste Ehrenbreitstein. 5-Hauptbahnhof. 6-Staedt Festhalle. 7-Schloss. 8-Rheinanlagen. 9-Kaiserin Augusta Denkmal. 10-Ehrenbreitstein. 11-Regierung. 12-Castorkirche. 13-Schlossstrasse. 14-Alte Burg am Moselquai. 15-Moselbrücke. 16-Koblenz v. Rittersburg gesehen. 17-Burg Lahneck. 18-Schloss Stolzenfels. - Album en bon état. Size: In-16.
Seller: Librairie Guillaume Bude-Belles Lettres, Paris, France
Published by Sans date
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, France
Condition: Very Good. Sans date. 6 pages. Very Good.
Language: French
Published by Mersch et Seitz, imprimeurs, Paris, 1949
Seller: Bibliothèque d'un amateur, HALLOY, France
Broché. Condition: Bon. reproductions photographiques, plans, vues (illustrator). La Basilique de saint-Denis et ses Tombeaux par M. le chanoine de Roquetaillade - Guide illustré du Visiteur - 1949, Paris, Mersch et Seitz, imprimeurs. - In-12 (18x11 cm), broché, 52 pages. - Table des matières: Au visiteur. I - Description générale. II - Transept du nord: Monument de la famille de Saint Louis. Croisillon Nord. Monument du XIVe siècle. François II et Marie Stuart. III - Le Choeur et le Sanctuaire: Tombeau de Dagobert. Les statues gisantes des prédécesseurs de Saint Louis. Monument de Saint Louis et de Marguerite de Provence. IV - L'Abside ou Chevet et Déambulatoire: Les Chapelles. Les Vitraux. Les Orgues. Autel ou Confession de Saint Denys. Le Trésor. L'Oriflamme. La Sacristie. Les Chapiers. V - La Crypte: Le Caveau royal. Louis XVI et Marie-Antoinette. Le Caveau impérial. L'Ossuaire. Les Chapelles. Le monument du Duc de Berry. VI - Le Transept du sud: Hommage de Jeanne d'Arc à Saint Denys. Monument de François 1er. Monuments des Ducs d'Orléans-Valois. La violation des Tombeaux. Et les Reliques de Saint Martyrs? VII - La Façade: Les Tours. Les Portes. La royale Abbaye. La Maison de la Légion d'Honneur. La Sépulture des Rois. Le Couronnement des Reines. VIII - Histoire abrégée du Monument: Légende de Dagobert. - L'ouvrage est en bon état.
Condition: Assez bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Published by La librairie contemporaine, 1890
Seller: Librairie des Possibles, ROUFFACH, France
hardcover. Histoire Illustrée de nombreuses gravures, scènes, vues et portraits (illustrator). La librairie contemporaine 1890. in-12. 748 pages. La librairie contemporaine 1890. in-12. 748 pages. Nb de volume : 1. Sans date. Vers 1890. Sans date. Vers 1890. Pleine reliure de percaline rouge à dos lisse et faux caissons, titres dorés sur le dos, quelques traces d'usure mineurs, bon état général . Histoire Illustrée de nombreuses gravures, scènes, vues et portraits .
Language: French
Published by Edition Point de vues, 2006
ISBN 10: 2915548099 ISBN 13: 9782915548099
Seller: Lioudalivre, Conches en ouche, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Neuf. 31754. LIVRE NEUF, ET SUPERBE. RICHEMENT ILLUSTRÉ ET BIEN DOCUMENTÉ. ENVOI RAPIDE ET SOIGNE DEPUIS LA FRANCE ET PARTOUT DANS LE MONDE AVEC UN NUMÉRO DE SUIVI.
Language: German
Published by Imprimeries Reunies, Lausanne, 1972
Seller: Paderbuch e.Kfm. Inh. Ralf R. Eichmann, Bad Lippspringe, NRW, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Vues anciennes de Lausanne. Imprimeries Reunies Lausanne 1972. Leinen gebunden im Kartonschuber, 48 Seiten mit farbigen Illustrationen, guter Zustand. Text in französischer Sprache.
Couverture souple. Condition: Neuf. 37281. Livre neuf, envoi rapide et soigne depuis la France.
Quer kl.8°. Mit 15 farb. lithogr. Tafeln, 16 S. OHlwd. (Souvenir de voyage). - Vorderes Innengelenk lose.
Cartonnage Décoré. Condition: Bon Etat. 32 vues (illustrator). RICORDY di FIRENZE - 32 vedute. - Sans date (début XXe), sans mention d'éditeur. - In-18 oblong (16x12 cm), relié, cartonnage illustré de décors dorés représentant le Vieux Palais et le Campanile, 32 vues "en accordéon". - Liste des 32 vues: 1 - Façade de la Cathédrale. - 2 - Le Baptistère. 3 - Le Baptistère - La Porte Principale. 4 - Le Clocher de Giotto. 5 - Loggia de S. Maria della Misericordia. 6 - Palazzo Vecchio ou Vieux Palais. 7 - Palazzo Vecchio - Il Cortile. 8 - Portico degli Uffizi e Palazzo Vecchio. 9 - Chiesa di S. Michele. 10 - Loggia dei Lanzi. 11 - L'Intérieur de la "Loggia dei Lanzi". 12 - Palazzo Strozzi. 13 - Palazzo del Podestà. 14 - L'Escalier dans la Cour du Palais Pretorio. 15 - Eglise de S. Croce, la Façade et le Monument à Dante. 16 - Intérieur de la S. Croce. 17 - Palazzo dell'Arte della Lana. 18 - Chiesa dell'Annunziata. 19 - Piazza et Chiesa de S. Maria Novella. 20 - Palazzo Pitti. 21 - Chiesa et Piazza de S. Lorenzo. 22 - Coup d'oeil des "Lungarni" avec les Ponts. 23 - Vue de l'Arno avec le Pont S. Trinità. 24 - Caserne - L'Indien. 25 - Panorama du Couvent de la Certosa. 26 - Certosa - Le Cloître. 27 - Piazzale Michelangelo. 28 - S. Domenico et Panorama de Fiesole. 29,30,31 et 32 - Panorama général de Firenze. Chaque vue est décrite au dos en italien, français, anglais et allemand. Au dos des quatre dernières pages sont indiqués les banques, les banques privées, les consulats, les bureaux publiques principales, les bains, les voitures publiques, les lignes des trams électriques, trams à vapeur et électriques, gares, Académies, Bibliothèques, Eglises, Cimetières, Galeries artistiques, Musées, Palais, Promenades publiques, Cinématographes, Cercles, Clubs, Jardins, Théatres, Hôtels de premier rang, Brasserie et Cafés. - Un plan de la ville en couleurs couvre les deux pages de garde. - L'ouvrage est en bon état. Size: In-12.
Language: French
Published by Eugène Lévy & Frère, Paris
Seller: Bibliothèque d'un amateur, HALLOY, France
Broché. Condition: Bon Etat. 12 vues monochromes en Accordéon (illustrator). CHERBOURG (50)(Manche) - 12 vues monochromes en accordéon - Sans date (Fin XIXe), Paris, Eugène Lévy & Frère; Dresde, Imp. Jacobi & Zobel. - - In-32 à l'italienne (7,5x11,5 cm), couverture illustrée, 12 vues de Cherbourg (10x7 cm) en accordéon. - Les 12 vues: 1 - Vue générale (prise du Fort du Roule). 2 - Port militaire et côté de Cherbourg. 3 - Etablissement des Bains de Mer. 4 - L'avant port et le quai de Caligny. 5 - Fort du Commerce. 6 - Bassin Napoléon III. 7 - La Direction d'Artillerie. 8 - Gardes-Côtes Cuirassés. 9 - Le Fulminant. 10 - L'Eglise Notre dame du Voeu. 11 - Statue de Napoléon 1er et la Rade. 12 - Fort du Roule. - 1 petit accroc au coin inférieur droit de la vue du Fort du Commerce, 1 petit accroc au coin inférieur gauche de la vue du Bassin Napoléon III, quelques petits détachements des vues aux pliures et des petits manques sur la couverture. - Ce petit recueil reste en bon état. Size: In-32 à L'italienne.
Language: French
Published by paris, 1900
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, France
Condition: en trés bon état. paris 1900 une photographie stéréo originale albuminée en noir, N° 4182 - ROUEN - RUE EAU DE ROBEC (petite Animation -1900), format :17,2 x 8,8 cm, Paris - STEREO - VUES DE FRANCE editeur, en trés bon état Superbe Photographie . rare . en trés bon état (very good condition).
Published by R 19 20 C, 1947
Seller: Lioudalivre, Conches en ouche, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 39921. Envoi rapide.
Published by E. Maquaire, Editeur wohl 1920er Jahre, Bourges, 1920
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germany
Block mit Deckel etc im Querformat, welcher 20 Duoton-Postkarten mit interessanten Motiven von Bourges enthält. Jede Karte etc rückseitig bedruckt, Hersteller etc., Vorderseitig Motivangabe. Schöne Aufnahmen in guter technischer Umsetzung; Bilder vermitteln einen guten Eindruck von der Atmosphäre der frühen 1920er Jahre! REGAL a Außen teils angeschmutz, Block locker, sämtliche Karten frisch + gut.
Published by Ohne Ort und Verlag, ohne Jahr. (ca. 1910)., 1910
Quer-8vo. 2 Bll. Text und 36 photogr. Ansichten. Orig.-Halbleinwand mit Deckeltitel, Kordelbindung. Bildunterschriften in Deutsch, Englisch, Französisch, Türkisch. - Gutes Exemplar.
Language: French
Published by Aux Bureaux du Journal L'Eclipse, 16, Rue du Croissant (Ancien Hotel Colbert), Paris, 1872
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 103.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. MM Blanchard, Crepon, Darjou, Ferat, Fichot, Gaildrau, Gilbert, Godefroy-Durand, Janet-Lange, Gustave Janet, M. Lalanne, Lancon, Lix, A. Marie, Ed. Morin, Pauquet, Philippoteaux, Vierge, etc. de Portraits, Vues, Scenes, Plans, Cartes et Autographes (illustrator). First Edition. In the French Language. First impression of the first edition bound from the original parts, complete in one volume. Illustrated throughout with steel-engravings including steel-engraved frontispiece showing portrait of Jules Claretie and double-page 'Plan de la Ville et des Fortifications de Strasbourg' pages 294-5. ***Very good in colour marbled half leather boards with gilt decorative bordered leather spine, green leather gilt title label and blind tooled borders to leather edges. Contemporaneous steel-engraved small black and white armorial bookplate to front paste-down. Edges and corners of boards rubbed and slightly bumped. Head of spine rubbed and nicked. Brown front and rear free endpapers and pastedowns. Front free endpaper has light long crease. Prelims and rear pages foxed. Edges of text-block foxed. Interior pages clean. Spine tight. 796 pages. Livre Premiere [242], Livre Second [340], Livre Troisieme [214] - 281mm x 208mm. ***The Paris Commune was a radical socialist and revolutionary government that ruled Paris from 18 March to 28 May 1871. Following the defeat of Emperor Napoleon III in September 1870, the French Second Empire swiftly collapsed. In its stead rose a Third Republic at war with Prussia, which laid siege to Paris for four months. A hotbed of working-class radicalism, France's capital was primarily defended during this time by the often politicized and radical troops of the National Guard rather than regular Army troops. In February 1871 Adolphe Thiers, the new chief executive of the French national government, signed an armistice with Prussia that disarmed the Army but not the National Guard. ***Soldiers of the Commune's National Guard killed two French army generals, and the Commune refused to accept the authority of the French government. The regular French Army suppressed the Commune during "La semaine sanglante" ("The Bloody Week") beginning on 21 May 1871. ***Debates over the policies and outcome of the Commune had significant influence on the ideas of Karl Marx, who described it as an example of the "dictatorship of the proletariat" [Wiki] ***First edition complete in one volume taken from original parts, copiously illustrated. Of interest to historians researching the French Revolution of 1870-1 and collectors of antiquarian books. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
C.R.D.P. de Nantes - Sans dare - Dans portefeuille In-4 - Fascicule de 12 pages avec illustrations en texte - Autre fascicule à l'italienne, couverture illustrée, 29 pages - 24 diapositives - Propre Livres.
Published by IMP. DELRIEU, 1990
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320088032: 1990. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 101 pages augmentées de nombreusesillustrations en noir et blanc dnas et hors texte + quelques coupures de presse + 1 carte postale monochrome vierge de Bonaguil. 12 VUES hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 908.447-Régionalisme : Aquitaine.