Waldraff (104 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.72
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Candor Press, Dexter, Missouri, U.S.A. 1971
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. 8vo. 60 pages. Buff cloth, gilt spine titles; inscribed and signed by author in blue ink to front free endpaper; buff dust jacket with red titles. Negligible wear to boards; light wear to jacket extremities, scattered marks to rear panel. A near fine copy in… a very good plus jacket. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, , GermanyBook Broker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.71
US$ 42.50 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Wie neu. 1. 210 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maß…e: 20 cm x 1.9 cm x 25.1 cm.
Published by Catherine Albright Waldraff 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 36.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. This is the 1968 Catherine Albright Waldraff hardcover publication. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.71
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 312 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. S…prache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.40
US$ 69.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Seminar paper from the year 2014 in the subject English Language and Literature Studies - Literature, grade: 2,3, LMU Munich (Department für Anglistik und Amerikanistik), course: Literature and Film, language: English, abstract: The Battle of Therm…opylae, where Leonidas I. and his 300 Spartans, who stood against the Army of the Persian King Xerxes, is one of the most famous battles in History. The Graphic Novel '300' by Frank Miller deals with this battle. In 2006, it was adapted into a movie, directed by Zach Snyder.This paper concerns itself first with the historical background of the battle. Afterwards, because it is not a clear distinction, there will be a comparison of the two genres of comic books and graphic novels and a brief discussion of the drawing style of Frank Miller, one of the most famous graphic novelists. What follows are the differences between the graphic novel and the movie, which are few, but nonetheless exist. Afterwards, the method of adapting the novel will be discussed, followed by the critical reviews the movie received.Diese Hausarbeit behandelt die Umsetzung der Graphic Novel '300' von Frank Miller und stellt Gemeinsamkeiten und Unterschiede beider Medien dar.
More imagesDEKORATIVE VORBILDER AÑO XXVI LÁM. 4. ITALIENISCHE LANDSCHAFT (Franz Waldraff). CROMOLITOGRAFÍA 63x4
Published by Julius Hoffmann 1915
- Art Print
Seller: Libros Fugitivos, Valencia, V, SpainLibros Fugitivos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.88
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Art print. Condition: Very Good. DEKORATIVE VORBILDER AÑO XXVI LÁM. 4. ITALIENISCHE LANDSCHAFT (Franz Waldraff) Julius Hoffmann, Stuttgart, 1915. CROMOLITOGRAFÍA 63x46. Hoja suelta. 25x35 cm. (Base x Altura x Grosor). Ilustrado. Color. - - - NOTAS SOBRE EL ESTADO: Artículo de segunda mano. Buen estado general. Ver fotos y leer d…escripcion, las fotos se consideran parte de la descripcion.

- Softcover
- Comic
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.40
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Differences Between Movie and Graphic Novel. The Adaptation of "300" by Frank Miller | Benjamin Waldraff | Taschenbuch | 24 S. | Englisch | 2015 | GRIN Verlag | EAN 9783668074651 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: GRIN Publishing GmbH, Waltherstr. 23, 80337 München, info[at]grin[dot]com | Anbieter:… preigu.
More imagesPublished by Armand Guérinet 1911
- Art Print
Seller: Libros Fugitivos, Valencia, V, SpainLibros Fugitivos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Art print. Condition: Very Good. JOURNAL DE LA DECORATION AÑO XXV LÁM. 45. PAYSAGE DÉCORATIF (F. Waldraff) Armand Guérinet, Paris, Circa 1911. CROMOLITOGRAFÍA 63x46. Hoja suelta. 25x35 cm. (Base x Altura x Grosor). Ilustrado. Color. NOTA: La fecha es aproximada, no se indica fecha de edición en el ejemplar consultado. - - - NOTA…S SOBRE EL ESTADO: Artículo de segunda mano. Buen estado general. Ver fotos y leer descripcion, las fotos se consideran parte de la descripcion.
More imagesPublished by Armand Guérinet 1905
- Art Print
Seller: Libros Fugitivos, Valencia, V, SpainLibros Fugitivos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Art print. Condition: Very Good. JOURNAL DE LA DECORATION AÑO XIX LÁM. 25. PAYSAGE DÉCORATIF (F. Waldraff) Armand Guérinet, Paris, Circa 1905. CROMOLITOGRAFÍA 63x46. Hoja suelta. 25x35 cm. (Base x Altura x Grosor). Ilustrado. Color. NOTA: La fecha es aproximada, no se indica fecha de edición en el ejemplar consultado. - - - NOTA…S SOBRE EL ESTADO: Artículo de segunda mano. Buen estado general. Ver fotos y leer descripcion, las fotos se consideran parte de la descripcion.
More imagesPublished by Armand Guérinet 1911
- Art Print
Seller: Libros Fugitivos, Valencia, V, SpainLibros Fugitivos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Art print. Condition: Very Good. JOURNAL DE LA DECORATION AÑO XXV LÁM. 54. PAYSAGE DÉCORATIF (F. Waldraff) Armand Guérinet, Paris, Circa 1911. CROMOLITOGRAFÍA 63x46. Hoja suelta. 25x35 cm. (Base x Altura x Grosor). Ilustrado. Color. NOTA: La fecha es aproximada, no se indica fecha de edición en el ejemplar consultado. - - - NOTA…S SOBRE EL ESTADO: Artículo de segunda mano. Buen estado general. Ver fotos y leer descripcion, las fotos se consideran parte de la descripcion.

- Softcover
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, , GermanyNEPO UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.70
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unbekannt. Condition: Gut. 312 S. , 21 cm Versand am folgenden Arbeitstag mit Rechnung daily shipping wordwide with invoice ex library Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Seller: Versandantiquariat Alraune, Dachau, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Alraune
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 30.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
14,3 x 9,6 cm. Sehr gut erhalten.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchmarie, Darmstadt, , GermanyBuchmarie
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.95
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New.
Language: German
Published by Freiburg, Graphische Betriebe 1986
- First Edition
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.73
US$ 40.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
20 x 25 cm. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Aufl. 104 Seiten brauner broschierter Band im Groß-Oktavformat; Neuwertiges Exemplar mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Textbeiträgen Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: German
Published by Springer-Verlag GmbH Auflage: 1 (3. Mai 2004) 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.61
US$ 46.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: gut. Auflage: 1 (3. Mai 2004). Die Arbeit mit digitalen Bilddaten erfordert Überlegungen zu Qualität und Größe. Wer grafische Informationen dieser Art vervielfältigen möchte, hat immer eine Entscheidung über die Auflösung zu treffen. Wie man Auflösungen ermittelt, die z.B. in Scanprogrammen oder bei Digital…kameras eingestellt werden müssen, wird hier erklärt. Die Auflösungsbestimmung führt zu Überlegungen über eingesetzte Medien, Anwendungszweck, verwendete Geräte, Ausgabequalität und -größe - Themen, die das Buch ebenfalls detailliert behandelt. Für bestehende Bilddaten ist die Überprüfung und eventuelle nachträgliche Anpassung der Auflösung wichtig. Dazu erleichtern übersichtliche Tabellen die Werteermittlung. Digitale Bildauflösung Grundlagen, Auflösungsbestimmung, Anwendungsbeispiele X.Media.Press Thomas Waldraff Digitale Bilddaten Qualität Größe grafische Informationen vervielfältigen Auflösung Scanprogramme Digitalkameras Auflösungsbestimmung Medien Anwendungszweck Geräte Ausgabequalität Ausgabegröße nachträgliche Anpassung der Auflösung übersichtliche Tabellen erleichtern die Werteermittlung Digitale Fotografie Digitalfotografie Fotografie Kamera Digitalkamera Digitalfotografie Digitale Photografie In deutscher Sprache. 210 pages. 24,4 x 19,8 x 2 cm.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.02
US$ 69.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Studienarbeit aus dem Jahr 2009 im Fachbereich Geschichte Europas - Mittelalter, Frühe Neuzeit, Universität Konstanz, Sprache: Deutsch, Abstract: Der Gang Heinrichs IV. nach Canossa und seine demütige Bitte an Papst Gregor VII. um Wiederaufnahme in… die Kirche galt lange Zeit als eine der Wenden im Mittelalter, geradezu als Erschütterung wurden die Ereignisse des Januars 1077 betrachtet. Erst in der neueren Forschung kamen Meinungen auf, die Canossa jeglichen Wendencharakter absprachen und die Meinung vertraten dass die Geschichte schnell darüber hinweg geglitten sei. In der vorliegenden Hausarbeit soll aber nicht die Frage geklärt werden ob Canossa nun heutzutage als Wende zu betrachten ist, sondern wie die Zeitgenossen die Ereignisse wahrnahmen, ob sie sie ebenfalls als Wende, als Beginn einer neuen Zeit sahen oder ob sie an ihnen spurlos vorbeiging. Diese Hausarbeit stellt die Darstellung des Ganges nach Canossa aus der Sicht Gregors VII und des Chronisten Lampert von Hersfeld gegenüber. Speziell um die Briefe und Aufzeichnungen Papst Gregors VII. der direkt an den Geschehnissen beteiligt war und des Chronisten Lampert von Hersfeld, der in seinen Annalen darüber berichtet soll es im Folgenden gehen. Zuerst soll der Ablauf der Ereignisse noch einmal dargestellt werden, anschließend wird anhand des Briefes Gregors VII. an die deutschen Fürsten und der Annalen Lamperts deren Haltung zu Canossa untersucht und kritisch beurteilt.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.02
US$ 69.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Studienarbeit aus dem Jahr 2014 im Fachbereich Didaktik - Englisch - Literatur, Werke, Note: 2,0, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (Department für Anglistik und Amerikanistik), Veranstaltung: Shakespeare's Histories, Sprache: Deutsch, Abstrac…t: This paper aims to show how Shakespeare portrays Hal as the prototypical Machiavellian prince - legitimizing him as the true king. In order to prove that, I will first look at Hal's situation at the beginning of 1 Henry IV, then move on to his staged reformation, and lastly discuss how he uses the advice given by Machiavelli in 'The Prince'. How do you justify a monarchy Usually it is through the divine right of kings and the belief that they are sent by god to rule in his name on earth. The question remains however, how the rule of a king can be justified if he cannot look back on a long line of royal ancestors or came to power through force and by deposing the rightful king. This question of legitimacy greatly concerned the Italian politician Niccoló Machiavelli in his most famous work 'The Prince', tying to establish guidelines on ensuring stability of a new ruler. Simultaneously, four of Shakespeare's Histories engage greatly with the theme of legitimacy. This paper analyses the portrayal of Henry IV's son Hal in this respect.