Waldren Murray (27 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.88
US$ 19.90 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. First Edition. 280 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout.
Published by St Lucia, University of QLD Press, 1999. 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.77
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xiii+294pp. 8vo. Original wrappers. A very good copy. First edition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.41
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. A firm straight book, 280 pages.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.41
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A firm straight book, 336 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaFine Print Books (ABA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.65
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback in very good condition; 336 pages, colour and b/w photos.

Language: English
Published by Allen & Unwin Pty. , Limited, Crows Nest, Nsw, Australia 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dromanabooks, Newstead, VIC, AustraliaDromanabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.26
US$ 47.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: As New. First Edition. 280p, index; 8vo.

- Softcover
Seller: Dromanabooks, Newstead, VIC, AustraliaDromanabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.26
US$ 47.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Yellowed paper no creases.; Interviews with writers, Australian and international. ; 8.80 X 6 X 1 inches; 294 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Boobooks, ARMIDALE, NSW, AustraliaBoobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.26
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good condition. Paul Kelly heads this team of top political and social analysts to provide a snapshot of Australia on the eve of a new millenium, focussing on many of the issues left unexamined in the last Federal election.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Edward Irons Books of Value, Woodend, VIC, AustraliaEdward Irons Books of Value
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.04
US$ 42.32 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition dust jacket, sticky patch from label removal on front cover, very good condition printed paper covered hardboards, with no title on front and spine, no inscriptions, clean text, tight binding, 432pp. The work of iconic Australian…graphic artist Reg Mombassa is presented in a cavalcade of bright illustrations.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Dromanabooks, Newstead, VIC, AustraliaDromanabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.02
US$ 47.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Loosley inserted letter from Strategic Management Sciences who sponsored David Moore to produce an account of the construction of the Glebe Island Bridge - autographed copy of book. Heavy book, weighs 1.25kg extra postage required. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11…" - 13" tall; 186 pages; Signed by Author.

- Hardcover
Seller: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaFine Print Books (ABA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 61.67
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition; 432 pages, colour photos, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.

- Hardcover
Seller: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, AustraliaBoodle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.06
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. REG MOMBASSA IS CHRISTOPHER O'DOHERTY, A FOUNDING MEMBER OF AUSSIE ROCK BAND MENTAL AS ANYTHING. THIS 'MEMOIR' IS MUCH MORE THAN A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE TIMES IN WHICH CHRIS CAME TO FAME AND LIVED, IT IS ALSO A PORTRAYAL OF HIS DISTINCT SENSE OF ART, BOTH MUSICAL… AND PAINTED. A TOTALLY UNIQUE BIOGRAPHY WHICH CAPTURES THE VIBES AND MOMENTIUM OF A UNIQUE FAMILY MAN.
Published by Chapter & Verse, Neutral Bay, 1996. 1996
Seller: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.51
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
184 pp, quarto, silver end-papers, b&w and coloured photographic plates, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. With relevant letter.
Published by HarperCollins 2009 2009
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.04
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Imperial octavo, illus heavy boards, illus eps, frontispiece, 432pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to spine & board edges/extrems, light soiling to page edges, light soiling to title page) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, sl chafing).
Published by HarperCollins 2009 2009
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.05
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Imperial octavo, illus heavy boards, illus eps, frontispiece, 432pp, illus/photos, Near FINE (sl bruising to top spine extrem) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to top edges, light chafing, light fading to spine).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 130.60
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. HEAVY. 432pp, index, endnotes, chronology, discography, hundreds col ills. Or pictorial boards with jacket that expands to a poster. Near new. Christopher O'Doherty, aka Reg Mombasa, enters the Australian consciousness as a member of the iconic band Mental…as Anything and continues his assault 2-3 generations later with his irreverent, frequently macabre and always distinctive designs he created for the Mambo label. This illustrated volume shows there is much more to Reg Mombassa. 300+ artworks plus photos, posters and band memorabilia. Size: 4to.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Q's Books Hamilton, Hamilton, NSW, AustraliaQ's Books Hamilton
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 145.11
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Signed and inscribed by Reg Mombassa in black pen on the first title page. The inscription reads 'Best wishes from' (Reg Mombassa signature). This book is covered in neat, clear, removable plastic protecting the dust jacket. The DJ is clean, tidy and in ex…cellent condition. The underside of the DJ is a Reg Mombassa illustrated poster. The hardcover is unmarked and also in excellent condition. The binding is sound. The pages are clean and clear. Great condition. Contains colour images. This is a large, heavy book and may require additional postage costs. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Haymes Bookdealers, Kingscliff, NSW, AustraliaHaymes Bookdealers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 145.11
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 209 X 44 X 264 millimeters; 432 pages.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 181.39
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Special Edition. HEAVY. 432pp, index, endnotes, chronology, discography, hundreds col ills. Or pictorial boards with jacket that expands to a poster. 'Autographed First Edition" sticker to front otherwise as new. SIGNED by Reg Mombassa on title page. Christopher O'Doherty…, aka Reg Mombasa, enters the Australian consciousness as a member of the iconic band Mental as Anything and continues his assault 2-3 generations later with his irreverent, frequently macabre and always distinctive designs he created for the Mambo label. This illustrated volume shows there is much more to Reg Mombassa. 300+ artworks plus photos, posters and band memorabilia. Size: 4to. Signed by Artist.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.Salish Sea Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 197.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good+ in a Good++ dust jacket; Hardcover; Withdrawn library copy with the standard library markings; Clean jacket with no tears (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Light wear to the boards; Library stamps to endpapers; Text pages clean & unmarked; Good binding; This book will be shipped in a sturd…y cardboard box with foam padding; Medium-Large Format (Quatro, 9.75" - 10.75" tall); Black dust jacket with painting illustration, and title in yellow and red lettering; 2013, Harpercollins Publishing; 432 pages; "The Mind and Times of Reg Mombassa," by Murray Waldren.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, AustraliaPulp Fiction Murwillumbah
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 181.39
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This book is in very good condition with no blemishes to note and has been covered for extra protection.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, AustraliaRons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 234.00
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Christopher O' Doherty, aka Reg Mombassa, has infiltrated our culture for more than thirty years with a unique, laconic view of our world . and his. This book is not just a biography and much more than an illustrated book, this is a celebration of mi…nd and times that is as bold, entertaining and unique as the man himself. **The bookand jacket are in lovely condition.**.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 466.74
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Sydney, HarperCollins 2009. 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larsen Books, Exeter, NSW, AustraliaLarsen Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition. Hardcover. Thick quarto size. A few light age spots on the title-page, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket. A handsome production, profusely illustrated with b/w and colour plates and photographs, a study of the deservedly acclaimed designer/artist/performer/musician. This heavy book will cost considerably more to s…end overseas, than any default postage rate noted.

Published by HarperCollins 2009
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 87.07
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Murray Waldren, HarperCollins. Author: Murray WaldrenBinding: HardbackPublished: HarperCollins, 2009Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wearing on external dust cover; in otherwise very good conditionThis compelling biography chronicles the unique artistic journe…y and philosophical insights of a celebrated Australian creative. It uncovers the distinctive surrealist vision that defines his painting and illustrates his significant contributions to the music scene. Waldren's insightful narrative presents a vivid portrait of an artist whose work consistently challenges conventions with wit and profound observation. The volume details the cultural landscape that shaped his influential career, offering readers a comprehensive understanding of his impact. Readers will gain a deeper appreciation for the creative spirit behind some of Australia's most iconic and thought-provoking art. Hardback.
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Australia PTy Ltd., Australia 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 120.11
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb. Condition: VG+. NF+. First Edition. On title page signed by artist Reg Mombassa, creator of the Mental As Anything band; designer, artist and performer. Inlcudes comprehensive colour & b/w memorabilila, posters, artworks. Clean colour illustrated cover, no titles. Top-edge: just a few teeny spots. Title page with light patch… of foxing. Nice clean contents. Binding is As New. 432p Dj: clean jacket. Heavy book: thick quarto: 260 x 205 mm / 2kgs. Signed by Artist.

Published by Published by Harper Collins, Sydney 2009
- Hardcover
Seller: A&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books, Buderim, QLD, AustraliaA&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 208.96
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to. pp.432.Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white.Papered hardcover in pictorial dust wrapper. Fine as new copy.