Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or limited small stickers. Book may have a remainder mark or be a price cutter.
Language: English
Published by Maharishi University of Manageme, 2024
ISBN 10: 0923569898 ISBN 13: 9780923569891
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Maharishi University of Manageme, 2024
ISBN 10: 0923569898 ISBN 13: 9780923569891
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Maharishi University of Manageme, 2024
ISBN 10: 0923569898 ISBN 13: 9780923569891
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Prime Books May 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1607013371 ISBN 13: 9781607013372
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. D. Ian M. Wallace; Robert Gillmor (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pulp Literature Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1988865239 ISBN 13: 9781988865232
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book has little sign of wear or use.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1709705671 ISBN 13: 9781709705670
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Book has faint rubbing to covers, a touch of wear to edges. otherwise in excellent condition, clean and sharp with no other defects; like new.
Language: English
Published by Oregon Committee for the Humanit, 1988
ISBN 10: 0961253460 ISBN 13: 9780961253462
Seller: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Book is in great condition. Pages slightly discolored from aging. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.
Language: English
Published by Prime Books February 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1607013185 ISBN 13: 9781607013181
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: VG. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. Paperback with cover art by Vladislav Ociacia, 406 pp. Excellent condition.
Language: English
Published by Spilogale, Inc., New York, 2011
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, two novelets, eight short stories and a poem. Featured are The Evening and The Morning by Shiela Finch (novella), Scatter My Ashes by Albert E Cowdrey (novelet), The Second Kalandar's Tale by Francis Marion Soty (novelet), A Pocketful of Faces by Paul Di Filippo (short story), The Paper Menagerie by Ken Liu (short story), Night Gauntlet by Walter C Debill Jr, Richard Gavin, Robert M Price, WH Pugmire, Jeffrey Thomas and Don Webb (short story), Happy Ending 2.0 by James Patrick Kelly (short story), Bodyguard by Karl Bunker (short story), Botanical Exercises For Curious Girls by Kali Wallace (short story), Ping by Dixon Wragg (short story), The Ifs of Time by James Stoddard (short story) and Metaversal by Sophie M White (poetry), Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Bits Press, Cleveland, Ohio, 1985
ISBN 10: 0933248040 ISBN 13: 9780933248045
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Trawick, leonard line drawings (illustrator). First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S13.95) DUST JACKET, clean ,solid, bright ; Dark blue titles on light blue cloth hard covers.Blue titles on GLOSSY WHITE PAPER DUST JACKET.WHITE ENDPAPERS. ; 278pg pages; more than 300 poems by 179 poets.human spirit is alive & well in America.".
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Adventure House, 2009, 4to, 129 pages, illustrations. Softcover edition, facsmile edition, September 1934, book in near fine condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Published by Dell Magazines, NY, 1982
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 80, No. 5, Whole No. 471. Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Photo cover. Includes "The Spy and the Village Murder" by Edward D. Hoch; "From the Balcony" by Christianna Brand; "The Canadian Caper" by Robert Edward Eckels; "Something Comforting in It' by Jerrold Phaon; "Mr. Strang Studies Exhibit A" by William Brittain; "Teammates" by Joseph C. Stinson; "A Date in Helsinki" by Patricia McGerr; "Jimson's Folly" by T. M. McDade; "The Locker-Room Mystery" by Raleigh Bond; "The Right Thing to Do" by Henry T. Parry; "The Invisible Man" by Gary Alexander; "The Traveling Medicine Chest' by Penelope Wallace; "The Fifth Grave" by Jack Ritchie; "Doors" by William Bankier; "Bitter Secret" by Hugh Pentecost; "Mystery Newsletter"; R. E. Porter & Chris Steinbrunner; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen. Edge and cxorner wear; minor creasing and stress; mild tanning. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0195051149 ISBN 13: 9780195051148
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. In the dust jacket. Some underlining on 2 or 3 pages (minor).
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Adventure House, 2007, 4to, 130 pages, illustrations. Reprint of December 1935 edition, book very good+ condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Ye Galleon Press, Fairfield, Washington, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0877704465 ISBN 13: 9780877704461
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Coos Bay, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. Reprint. Upper extremities lightly bumped.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2003
ISBN 10: 1495920119 ISBN 13: 9781495920110
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2003
ISBN 10: 1495920119 ISBN 13: 9781495920110
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing Company, 1953
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Very little wear. Nice color. Tanned page ends. Published in Evanston, IL by Greenleaf Publishing Company. 1953. First Edition. Magazine. Digest-sized pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.25"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "Sky Lift" by Robert A. Heinlein, "The Time Armada" by Fox B. Holden, "Guaranteed---Forever!" by Frank M. Robinson, "The Music Master" by F. L. Wallace, etc.
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Belarski, Rudolph (illustrator). Adventure House, 2008, 4to, 130 pages, illustrations. Reprint of November 1935 edition. Softcover edition in near fine condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Published by Bantam Pathfinder, 1964
Seller: Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Bantam Pathfinder # EP63. Clean text. Minimal wear along the edges and corners. Small tear at the top of the cover. Former owner's name on top edge.
Language: English
Published by Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland Baltimore County Baltimore, MD, 2003
ISBN 10: 1890761052 ISBN 13: 9781890761059
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
193 pp.; 22.8 x 15.4 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Transcript of a symposium on Postmodernism that took place online in October 2001. Edited with an introduction by Maurice Berger. Contributions by Maurice Berger, Maxwell Anderson, Ian Berry, Dan Cameron, John Carlin, Donna De Salvo, Steve Dietz, Wendy Ewald, Ann Eden Gibson, Jennifer González, Teresa Grandes, Chrissie Iles, Caroline Jones, Kellie Jones, Mason Klein, Michael Leja, Simon Leung, Catherine Lord, Barbara Buhler Lynes, Nicholas Mirzoeff, James S. Moy, Olu Oguibe, Yvonne Rainer, Aleta M. Ringlero, Robert Rosenblum, David A. Ross, Jerry Saltz, Michele Wallace, and Jonathan Weinberg. Includes selected bibliography and participant biographies. "In October 2001, a few weeks after the tragic events of September 11, an international group of scholars, artists, and curators debated the issue of postmodernism in an online symposium on the Georgia O'Keeffe Museum website. The questions raised by the personal testimony and analysis of symposium participants about the nature of reality and representation, about the appropriateness of irony and cynicism in times of crisis, about the potential of culture to effect social change, about the limits of free expres-sion-were as important to grasping the social and cultural complexities of a wounded nation coping with the reality of September 11 as they were to a discussion of postmodernism." -- from book's back cover Fine. As New. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Adventure House, 2008, 4to, 130 pages, illustrations. Reprint of August 1935 edition. Softcover edition in near fine condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.
Language: English
Published by T & A D Poyser, Buckingham, UK, 1976
ISBN 10: 0856610143 ISBN 13: 9780856610141
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Gilmor, Robert; Grant, P J; Richardson, R A; Wallace, D J M; Willis, Ian (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. 336pp, including maps and illustrations in black and white. Plum cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Green endpapers. 8vo. Cloth a little pushed in at spine ends. Very slightly spotted on the upper text block edge. A neat gift inscription inked on the front free endpaper else volume is neat, clean, bright and tight throughout. In its original, lightly shelf worn dust wrapper, just a tad bumped on extreme edges, not price clipped.
Language: English
Published by T. & A.D. Poyser, 1976, 336 pp., 1976
ISBN 10: 0856610143 ISBN 13: 9780856610141
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands
Hardcover boek in roodbruine band, met stofomslag, tekst in het Engels, met illustraties en kaartjes in zwart-wit, in nette staat, Please see description or ask for photos.