Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by The Woman's Press, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0704342200 ISBN 13: 9780704342200
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Denise Vale; Virginia Betts; (illustrator). First Thus. Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the covers and spine; store stamped. Wraparound cover illustration by Denise Vale and Virginia Betts. This anthology contains: Pregnant by Joyce Carol Oates; Anzac Day by Cherry Wilder; Boobs by Suzy McKee Charnas; Lightning Rod by Melanie Tem; Walls by R. M. Lamming; The Night Wolf by Karen Joy Fowler; The Ancestress by Josephine Saxton; Getting Away From It All by Ann Walsh; Loophole by Terry McGarry; The Companion by Joan Aiken; Serena Sees by G. K. Sprinkle; Trick or Treat by Pauline E. Dungate; Ticanau's Child - a novelette by Sherry Goldsmith; The Dream by Dyan Sheldon; Listening by Melissa Mia Hall; Hantu Hantu - a novelette by Anne Goring; and Mr Elphinstone's Hands - a novelette by Lisa Tuttle. Boobs by Suzy McKee Charnas won the Hugo Award for best short story in 1990. Size: 12mo. Book.
Seller: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. Very good + copy. (see picture) 120 pages.
Language: English
Published by Boydell & Brewer Inc, 1984
ISBN 10: 0851154026 ISBN 13: 9780851154022
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. DJ with some edge wear and fading to spine.
Language: English
Published by Boydell & Brewer Inc, 1984
ISBN 10: 0851151930 ISBN 13: 9780851151939
Seller: Park Hill Community Bookstore, DENVER, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2ND EDITION. Clean and tight.
Published by Geophysics, 1972
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 37, No 3, pp. 445-470, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small stains.
Published by Avon Book., New York, NY, USA., 1957
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. GGA - {Good Girl Art LINGERIE Painted Cover (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 127 pages. *" A wayward girl and a shocking secret .Victim#1 a strong-arm enforcer, Victim#2 part-time dope pusher & full-time chauffeur, Victim#3 a spoiled rich girl.Victim#4 Private eye Paul Damian? If he doesn't watch out.">> Minor wear to covers; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Manotick, ON, Canada: Penumbra Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0921254687 ISBN 13: 9780921254683
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. NF hardcover in VG DJ. 120 pages. History of Ford Strike in Windsor Ontario. Numerous photos. History-Ontario.
Published by 20th Century Fox, 1955
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
No Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Coch-Y-Bonddu Books Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 1904784038 ISBN 13: 9781904784036
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. Only slight wear to card covers; A bright, solid book.; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 120 pages.
Language: English
Published by Coch-y-Bonddu Books. Machynlleth, Powys. 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 1904784038 ISBN 13: 9781904784036
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2004). (1984) 2015 2nd edition reprint. 8vo (158 x 240mm). Ppxiv,296. B/w photographs. Laminated boards. Near fine second-hand copy. This is a welcome new reprint of what has become a standard text of the breed. Colonel Ted Walsh and Mary Lowe have a vast store of knowledge on the whippet; Colonel Walsh particularly on working whippets while Mrs Lowe is a leading international judge of the breed. The book covers the history of show, coursing, hunting and racing whippets as well as breeding and care of the breed and details of show champions up to 1989. Chapters include: Origins and ownership; The pure-bred whippet; The show whippet; The coursing whippet; The hunting whippet; The racing whippet; Breeding whippets; Looking after whippets; The show ring, 1962-1989. Appendices include: Index of champions 1962-1989; Record-holding sires prior to 1962, sires of four more champions since 1962; The whippet coursing clubs; Pedigree whippet racing; Iconography; Bibliography. .
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The Boydell Press, England, 1990
ISBN 10: 085115266X ISBN 13: 9780851152660
Seller: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 7 x 10, 94 pgs plus 248 1/2 page b&w photos of coursing events and dog races, index. The author's views of shows and essentials for their success and how to judge lurchers with lots of photos showing how; and rules for coursing with greyhounds, whippets, salukis, etc.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 15.28
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Softbound. Condition: Fine(1). The workers own story of the 1945 Windsor Ford strike. Illustrated by: .
Language: English
Published by Coch-Y-Bonddu Books Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 1904784038 ISBN 13: 9781904784036
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Boydell & Brewer Inc, UK, 1984
ISBN 10: 0851151930 ISBN 13: 9780851151939
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. This is a nice clean book with light wear and the price clipped dust jacket has light wear and is in a Mylar type protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Coch-Y-Bonddu Books Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 1904784038 ISBN 13: 9781904784036
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 19.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:9781846611124.
Language: English
Published by Penumbra Press, Manotick, ON, Canada, 1995
ISBN 10: 0921254687 ISBN 13: 9780921254683
Seller: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, ON, Canada
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 118 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Dustjacket has vertical fold along back flap edge, else a fine copy.
Seller: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 120 p. 25.5 cm. Sound and square binding in cloth-covered boards. Minor wear to the corner tips. Tiny spot on front free endpaper. Inside pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has two tiny closed edge tears and a soft crease on bottom front edge. Illustrated with black and white photographs.