Walter Marks (58 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by Dress Circle Publishing 2014
Series: The Detective Jericho series, Book 1 of 10. Book 1 of 10 - The Detective Jericho series
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Damila Music, Inc., New York 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Doss-Haus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover 1967 sheet music. Covers in very good condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. [4 pages].

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.12
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Once Upon A Crime, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Once Upon A Crime
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine, shelf wear. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First US Edition. Dustjacket is rubbed and has a tear to the back bottom edge.

- Hardcover
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Carroll & Graf Edition. book and jacket are in very condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding.

Language: English
Published by Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., New York 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. M2 - An uncorrected proof paperback book in very condition that is cocked, some bumped corners, light tanning and shelf wear. Although not marked in any way, this copy comes from the personal collection of Otto Penzler, legendary editor and founder of t…he Mysterious Press, an award-winning icon in the genre. 9"x6", 275 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2025
Series: The Detective Jericho series, Book 4 of 10. Book 4 of 10 - The Detective Jericho series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.04
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2025
Series: The Detective Jericho series, Book 4 of 10. Book 4 of 10 - The Detective Jericho series
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.23
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MostlySignedBooks, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.MostlySignedBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket is as new in a protective mylar sleeve. Book has mild dusting to the edges of the pageblock. Remainder mark. A Dr. David Rothberg novel by the author of the Detective Jerich…o series and 'Deadly Behavior'. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISB…N:0471083550.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0471083550.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.Heartwood Books and Art
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Dangerous Behavior by Walter Marks (First Novel) A sharp, tight, copy. A bright dust jacket. Not price-clipped. First printing with a full number line 1- 10. The composer of the song "I Gotta be Me" covered by Tony Bennet, Ella Fitzgerald, Michael JAaksonSta…ted, "First Caroll & Graf Edition.". BOOK.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: Very Good. 1948. First Edition. VG copy with remains of tape across the ends of the somewhat cocked spine, usual edgewear to the cover, letter "A" in pencil to the front co…ver, text paper tanned as usual. ; Includes "The Man From Yesterday", a sequel to WARRIOR OF THE DAWN by Lee Francis, [pseudonym of Howard Browne], "Tommorow I Die" by Richard Casey, etc. mag 24. cover art by Walter Haskell Hinton (illustrator).
Published by Damila Music, Inc./New York, NY 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Sheet music. Wear to cover edges/corners. Music store stamp on front cover. Original price sticker on top corner front cover. Prev. owner penciled in lyrics that changed "I" to "you," and wrote the three first words of the second verse from coda to the top of the songs, in green ink. Song is from the… musical Golden Rainbow, with Steve Lawrence and Eydie Gorme. 4 pages.

Theology Today:
Editorial by Patrick Miller; Symposium: Catechism of the Catholic Church, with Avery Dulles, Boyd Wright, Charles Bouchard, Mary Boys, and Richard John Neuhaus; Articles by Walter Brueggemann, R. Drew Smith, and Alyce McKenzie; The Church in the World by Teresa Berger; Critic's Corner with Max Stackhouse and Susan Thistlethwaite; Poetry by R.M. Host, Aminta Marks, Peggy Whiteneck, and Fredrick Zydek.
Language: English
Published by Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. 143 - 283 pp. Volume 53, Number 2 (July 1996). Softcover.
Published by Carroll & Graf, NY 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerWrappers. Condition: NF. Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof in gray printed wrap pers. Faint corner crease else fine.
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY LIBRARY CHRONICLE. Volume LVIII. Number 2. Winter 1997. (Cover title).
(Scott, Sir Walter; Sunday, Billy; Fitzgerald, F. Scott; et al). Marks, Patricia H.; editor
Published by (Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library), (1997). (1997). 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed light gray wrappers. The edges of the front wrap are lightly foxed. [viii] pages & pages 199-328. Black-and-white illustrations, including facsimiles. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are "The Manuscript of [Sir Walter Scott's] The Pirate", "Disconsolations of… a New Jersey Muskrat: The Civil War Letters of Symmes H. Stillwell" and notes on the library's F. Scott Fitzgerald centennial exhibition. Also, "Clubbable Christianity and Controversy: Fundamentalists and Modernists at Princeton.in 1915.".
Published by Davila Music, Inc., New York, NY 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.Muse Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sheet Music. Condition: As New.

Language: English
Published by Award Books, New York 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.Sabra Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 11.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Small area on the back cover with some scratches. Slight discoloration to pages. Some wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Some rubbing wear to covers.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2022
Series: Dr. David Rothberg Series, Book 3 of 4. Book 3 of 4 - Dr. David Rothberg Series
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.70
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Top Tier Lit 2014
Series: The Detective Jericho series, Book 1 of 10. Book 1 of 10 - The Detective Jericho series
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.92
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.69 inches. In Stock.
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Includes "The Man From Yesterday", a sequel to WARRIOR OF THE DAWN by Lee Francis, [pseudonym of Howard Browne], "Tommorow I Die" by Richard Casey, etc. Very good copy with wear and creasing and tiny edge tears, small hole to paper a…t head of spine, text paper tanned as usual. bx431. cover art by Walter Haskell Hinton (illustrator).

Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: Very Good. 1948. First Edition. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Man From Yesterday" [a sequel to WARRIOR OF T…HE DAWN] by Lee Francis [pseudonym of Howard Browne], "Tommorow I Die" by Richard Casey, etc. Some edgewear, pulp paper tanned, as usual bx 66. cover art by Walter Haskell Hinton (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Top Tier Lit 2015
Series: The Detective Jericho series, Book 2 of 10. Book 2 of 10 - The Detective Jericho series
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.43
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 346 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.78 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2019
Series: The Detective Jericho series, Book 6 of 10. Book 6 of 10 - The Detective Jericho series
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.34
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 258 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.65 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. THE STORY: The scene is the set where Anthony J. Lefcourt, writer and director, is rehearsing his new play, a classic whodunit (in which all the characters are named Butler) with which he hopes to regain the success that has eluded him in recent Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and…/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.