Walton John Edited (52 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Illinois State Historical Society, Springfield 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. v+330 pages with frontispiece, plates, harts, appendix, and index. Quarto (10 1/4" x 7 1/4") bound in quarter green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and pictorial to cover over red cloth. Edited by Clyde C Walton, biographical essay by Phyllis E Connolly and appraisal of Snyder's A…rchaeological work by Melvin L Fowler. First edition. John Francis Snyder was a notable historian and archaeologist and one of the founders of the Illinois State Historical Society. Though many of Snyder's early works have long been out of print, they are still in demand by historical and archaeological students. Wrote extensive academic papers regarding Native American mounds, regional archaeology, and local histories. His collective research was later preserved by scholars and published posthumously by the Illinois State Historical Society as John Francis Snyder: Selected Writings. Condition: A better than very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Friends Book Store, Philadelphia 1893
- Hardcover
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Covers lightly scuffed, indents on spine, endpapers browned, owner name (Charles Cope) and note on front free end paper, internally very good.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.51
US$ 19.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Crisp clean dust-jacket, fresh covers, tight binding, clean pages and end-papers. Illustrator: Andras Bereznay. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0946771898. ISBN/EAN: 9780946771899. Pictures of this item not already displaye…d here available upon request. Inventory No: 65614030088. All our books are sent by tracked mail. Andras Bereznay (illustrator).

Published by Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press (1995) 1995
- Softcover
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star seller8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover, paperback; 154 pages; introduction by Albert L. Hurtado; a fine, clean, tight, unread copy.
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company September 1952. First Edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Terror From the Abyss" by John Fletcher, "Tough Guy" by Noel Loomis, "The Hollow World…" by Harry Walton, "I'll See You in my Dreams" by Rog Phillips, "Coffin to Mars" by John Jakes, "The Slave Maker" by Don Wilcox, etc. Very Good copy with creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, closed tear to lower edge at foot of spine, text paper toned. See Photos magbx 3. cover by Walter Popp (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Huntington Library Publications 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, U.S.A.Bookensteins
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.99
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cover is scuffed along the front inside edge, corner are bumped, red spot on inside front cover, pages have toned along the edges, book is clean with no marks, page folds or tears. Bookseller Inventory BS/RJ0815.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), Spalding 1950
- Softcover
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.89
US$ 26.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 103pp,well- illustrated with charming woodcuts and other illustrations, maps, softcover, 13.5 x 21 cms, original publisher's pictorial card wrappers, pictorial endpapers, very good condition, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), London, 1962. * with chapters on the land and the people, the bo…rder in Roman times, poetry and legend, the forests, the vegetation of the park, animal life, geology, walking in the borders, books of the Border Country, etc. ILLUSTRATED (illustrator).

The Compleat Angler
Walton, Izaak; Cotton, Charles; Edited with Notes By John Buxton; Introduction By John Buchan
Language: English
Published by Oxford Paperbacks, London UK 2000
Series: Classic British Angling Library, Book 1 of 9. Book 1 of 9 - Classic British Angling Library
- Softcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.51
US$ 28.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good ++. Reprint. 379 pages. Moderate wear to covers' corners and edged. Page-edges marked lightly browned o/w pages clean.
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsingle issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company September 1952. First Edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Terror From the Abyss" by John Fletcher, "Tough Guy" by Noel Lo…omis, "The Hollow World" by Harry Walton, "I'll See You in my Dreams" by Rog Phillips, "Coffin to Mars" by John Jakes, "The Slave Maker" by Don Wilcox, etc. A Very Good copy with creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, small chips to the spine ends. See Photos mag10E. cover by Walter Popp (illustrator).

Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1949
- Softcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. vi, 269p., wraps creased, spine sloped, minor wear at head and tail of spine, clear tape repair at head of spine. A decent reading copy. University of California publications in history, vol. 38.
Published by Edinburgh: Her Majesty s Stationery Office
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Third Edition. Octavo, 1954, PP.69, Very Good, Portion Of Rear Cover Missing At Staple For Map Flap. Color Folded Map In Rear Pocket, B & W Photos (illustrator).
The American West : Frontier And Region,
John Walton (Edited with Introduction By Norris Hundley & John A. Schutz) Caughey
Published by Ward Ritchie Press 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, U.S.A.Books for Libraries, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. dust jacket covered in plastic.

Transactions of the North American Osprey Research Conference
Ogden, John C. Edited by. With Paul Spitzer. Robert Walton et al
Published by National Park Service 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, U.S.A.Bristlecone Books RMABA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 11.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG illustrated trade paperback. Date stamp on ep else no markings. 8vo. 258pp index. Birds.

Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1949
- Softcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. vi, 269p., spine sunned and creased, small splash stain on front wrap, wraps toned along edges, else very good condition. University of California publications in history, vol. 38.

Anthropology and Global Counterinsurgency Format: Paperback
Edited by John D. Kelly, Beatrice Jauregui, Sean T. Mitchell, and Jeremy Walton
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Liberation Theology:
Edited by Ronald Nash; Contributing authors: Harold Brown, Michael Novak, Ronald Nash, James Schall, Clark Pinnock, Edward Norman, Robert Walton, Carl Henry, Dale Vree, and Richard John Neuhaus
Language: English
Published by Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, Michigan 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. A Mott Media Book. 260 pp. Softcover.

The Hidden Alternative: Co-operative Values, Past, Present and Future
Webster, Anthony; Shaw, Linda; Walton, John K.; Brown, Alyson; Stewart, David (edited by)
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press/United Nations University Pres, Manchester/Tokyo 2011
- Softcover
Seller: George Longden, Macclesfield, United KingdomGeorge Longden
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.53
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Spine not creased. 362pp. Book.

Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1867
- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Paddle Books, IOBA, Albany, U.S.A.Lost Paddle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. Reprint Edition. In green cloth with bright gilt to emblem/motif on cover, type on spine and top page ends. Boards beveled with spots of rubbing through to three corners and spine ends. Two splits to top spine creases at boards - 1 1/4 inch and 3/4 inch. A few marks/spots t…o boards. Small chip to ffep that is glued to front pastedown. A few marks in pencil to front endpapers. Very faint spotting to versos of free endpapers and first and last pages. Front hinge has small 3/4 inch split, rear hinge is split at rear endpapers with mull showing, but still holding. Illustrated throughout and with frontispiece - some vellum overlays. Tanning to front and bottom page ends and some pages. Clean interior.Ê.

Published by The Modern Poetry Association, (Chicago 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. Single issue. Pictorial lavender wrappers. Contains pages 273-333pp. Spine lightly sunned, near fine. Contributions by Charles Tomlinson, Turner Cassity, Allen Grossman, John Tagliabue, Allen Kanfer, Daniel G. Hoffman, John W. Clark, John M. Ridland, Horace Hamilton, John Koepfle, Eda Lou Walton,… Horace Gregory, Hayden Carruth, X.J. Kennedy, Samuel French Morse, and Peter Miller.
More imagesThe Agricultural History Review Volume 34 1986 Part II: The Distribution and Significance of Bordland in Medieval Britain; Sedge in Cambridgeshire - its Use, Production and Value; Pedigree and the National Cattle Herd circa 1750-1950; The Tariff Commissio
Angus J I Winchester; T A Rowell; John B Walton; A J Marrison; J H Porter; V J Morris and D J Orton. Edited by J A Chartres
Published by The British Agricultural History Society, Leeds 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.53
US$ 19.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Articles include: The Distribution and Significance of 'Bordland' in Medieval Britain - Angus J I Winchester; Sedge in Cambridgeshire: its Use, Production and Value - T A Rowell; Pedigree and the National Cattle Herd circa 1750-1950 - John E Walton; The Tariff Comm…ission, Agricultural Protection andFood Taxes 1903-13 - A J Marrison; Tenant Right: Devonshire and the 1880 Ground Game Act - J H Porter; List of Books and Pamphlets on Agrarian History 1985 - V J Morton & D J Orton; Obituary Sir John Higgs - Michael Havinden; Book Reviews. Crisp clean green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 56113080108. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Published by NY Burt nd (ca 1905). 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, U.S.A.Gardner's Used Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.84
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Hardcover w/o jacket. No copyright date listed. Missing pieces, spotting, chipping, rubbing, and wear on brodarted jacket. General rubbing and wear on boards. Ex libris sticker inside front cover. Pages yellowed and somewhat brittle. Musty odor. Tulsa's lar…gest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
More imagesPublished by Privately Printed for the Navarre Society, London 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, United KingdomOld Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.66
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMaroon Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Later Reprint. xiv, 445pp, 2pp publisher adverts, illustrated with 74 wood engravings, some spotting to top edge and free endpapers but pages clean and crisp, maroon cloth, gilt spine lettering, gilt decoration and lettering to uppper board, top margin of upper board a little f…aded. Size: 8.75 X 5.5 Inches. Angling.
Published by Oxford, 1986 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st. Hardcover. 1st. 2 volumes. Ex-library with usual marks, but very good.

Poems & Shorter Writings - including Epiphanies, Giacomo Joyce and 'A Portrait of the Artist'
Joyce, James (edited by Richard Ellmann, A. Walton Litz & John Whittier-Ferguson)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 36.50
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Black Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 1991. xiv, 300pp. "This important collection brings together in one volume all the poems published by James Joyce in his lifetime, most notably 'Chamber Music' and 'Pomes Penyeach'. It also includes a large body of his satr…ical or humourous occasinal verse, much of whch is figurative and little known to the general reader." Slight rubbing to top of the spine, otherwise in excellent condition.The book is in excellent condition. No inscriptions. All contents are tight and clean.
Language: English
Published by Thorton Butterworth Limited, London 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, U.S.A.All Booked Up
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Tan paper covered boards with tan cloth spine. Bottom edges of boards show water staining at bottom edge with tanning/light soiling and a water stain on back cover. Edges of pages and endpapers are tanned. This edition is reprinted from John Major's edition of 1889 with wonderful tipp…ed in wood engravings by Daglish. Daglish, E. Fitch (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Great Britain/New York 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.66
US$ 32.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. The Oxford Companion to Medicine. Volume II. N-Z. Shelf wear to edges of D/J. This book provides an encyclopaedic guide to the theory, practice, and profession of mediciene, compiled with the assistance of 150 contributors from Brit…ain and North America. It contains: Over 150 major entires on important disciplines, specialites, and topics waffecting the practice of medicine in the broadest sense. Over 1000 biographies of medical men and women, including those who achieved fame in fields other than medicine. Over 5000 entries that describe medical institutions, diseases, drugs, and many other commonly encountered medical terms. An extensive cross-referencing system, a detailed list of medical abbreviations, and over 140 illustrations. The Companion is a unique compilation that provides an unrivalled source of information on all aspects of medicine. Illustrated. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

Language: English
Published by Oxford Univeristy Press, Oxford/New York 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United KingdomThe London Bookworm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.66
US$ 32.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. The Oxford Companion to Medicine. Volume 1. A-M. Slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. . This book provides an encyclopaedic guide to the theory, practice, and profession of mediciene, compiled with the assistance of 150 contributo…rs from Britain and North America. It contains: Over 150 major entires on important disciplines, specialites, and topics waffecting the practice of medicine in the broadest sense. Over 1000 biographies of medical men and women, including those who achieved fame in fields other than medicine. Over 5000 entries that describe medical institutions, diseases, drugs, and many other commonly encountered medical terms. An extensive cross-referencing system, a detailed list of medical abbreviations, and over 140 illustrations. The Companion is a unique compilation that provides an unrivalled source of information on all aspects of medicine. Illustrated. 812 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Published by P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, New York 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller2-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. A Fine edition that has mild tanning to the pages; The Harvard Classics is a series of books that includes works by some of the most influential writers of the Western world. The series includes The Pilgrim's Progress, a book that tells the story of a man named Christian who journeyed to the Holy Land… and then returned home. John Bunyan wrote the book in 1678, and it has been widely read and considered a classic. The Lives of John Donne and George Herbert, also written by Bunyan, are two of the most celebrated works in English literature. They were both published in 1690 and are considered masterpieces of poetry.; 8vo; 418 pages.
A collection of psalms and hymns. Charles-town,printed by Lewis Timothy. 1737. A facsimile with additional material.
Wesley, John, 1703-1791. [Hymnal, 1737, edited by Frank Baker and George Walton Williams]
Published by Charleston; London: Dalcho Historical Society, 1964. 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerVG orig. green wrapper. xxvi, 47, xxvii-xxxvii p.; 21.5 cm. At head of title-page: John Wesley's first hymn-book. (3 pt.: 70 hymns & psalms, words only) (Wesley Historical Society. Publications ; 6) (Dalcho Historical Society. Publications ; 16) A facsimile reprint of Evans, American bibliography, 4207; Baker-Green, Union catalo…gue, 6. Facsimile edition. Binding is Paperbound.

Hermetic Behmenists, writings of Dionysius Andreas Freher Francis Lee Richard Roach, and Christopher Walton. Comprising an elucidation of the scope and contents of The Writings of Jacob Boehme
Introduced and edited by John Madziarczyk, Dionysius Andreas Freher, Francis Lee. Richard Roach, Christopher Walton [Jacob Boehme, Böhme, Behmen, Behman / William Law]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, U.S.A.Gates Past Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Seattle, WA: Topaz House Publications, 2017. FIRST PRINTING - NEW (see scan). First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Cover Image: detail from "The Creation" by William Blake, 1826. 8vo size - over 9" tall.