Waters Brian Edited (5 results)

Language: English
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: GLENN DAVID BOOKS, Wyomissing, PA, U.S.A.GLENN DAVID BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Presumed 1st American Edition. This is a solid and square blue cloth Hardcover History Book in Very Good+ condition, with a Very Good jacket. c1956, Presumed 1st Edition. The cover is bright and clean with bright blue lettering. The edges are overall nice with a… little wear to the bottom spine edge. There is a mild bottom corner bump. The pages nice, p/o label on inside cover. The jacket, with price, in mylar, is bright with a little light edge wear and a little light shelf wear. 184 pages. #16817-1223.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons January 1956 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1956 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.Virtuous Volumes et al.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bottom front corner bumped causing crease and curving in at tip, small groove in middle of bottom edge of rear board, heel corner tips rubbed, top page edges dusty. D/j has 1/2" tear on fold between… head of spine and front panel with crease extending across front panel from tear, 1/4" wide curved tear in d/j across heel of spine, two 1/4" tears on lower rear panel edge, 1/2" tear on top front corner fold, other edgewear and scuffing on folds. Dark blue cloth with lighter blue lettering on spine. 184 pages.
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. "Being the incidents and reminiscences of travel in a twelve weeks' tour through the United States and Canada in the year 1859" by this Englishman. Frontispiece is a black and white photo of Mr. Vessey. Book.
Published by First edition, published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, N.Y., 1956. 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerVery good with good, price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has two one inch chips at top edges, has a small chip at bottom back edge, is worn at spine tips and corners, and is rubbed at most edges. 184 pages. Frontispiece.