Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 352pp, 2011. Near fine pictorial hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. No marks or tears. Size: 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Book.
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Wrs, Condition: Very Good. 1st. Stiff paper covers, 20 pp. Arnold Foundation Studies in Public Affairs, Vol. 1, No. 3, Winter, 1933. The election of Roosevelt and the meaning of the "New Deal".
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Institute of Public Affairs, Austin, Texas, 1953
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/lite wear, clipped price; 116 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Institute of Public Affairs, 1957
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. B002HAQUQY.
Published by ; Institute of Public Affairs, 1953
Seller: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This book is in good condition; ex-library with usual stamps and markings. No dustjacket. Some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean with no writing, underlining, or highlighting. Solid study or reading copy but not for collectors. B000YBCSTG.
Published by The American University in Cairo, 1996
Seller: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, U.S.A.
Stapled. Condition: Very Good+. Weeks, Susan (illustrator). Edition Not Stated. Originally in The New Yorker. 22 pages.
Published by Bobbs-Merrill Reprint Series in Black Studies/reprinted from AMERICAN POLITICAL SCIENCE REVIEW, Vol. XLII, No. 3, June, 1948, 1970
Seller: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. This is item BC-311 from the Bobbs-Merrill Black Studies Reprint Series. Pages 500-522, in Fine condition. Clean, crisp and very nicely printed. 8 /12" x 11" in stapled wraps with 3-holes punched for a binder, as issued. SCARCE. Upgraded to First Class in the US. Ships quickly and safely worldwide.
Condition: New. 24 x 20 cm-" English. Brand new Book. What existed before the Universe was created? Where does self-worth come from? Do the ends always justify the means? The Philosophy Book answers the most profound questions we all have. It is your visual guide to the fundamental nature of existence, society, and how we think. Discover what it means to be free, whether science can predict the future, or how language shapes our thoughts. Learn about the world's greatest philosophers, from Plato and Confucius to modern thinkers such as Chomsky and Derrida and follow charts and timelines that graphically show the progression of ideas and logic. Written in plain English, with concise explanations of branches of philosophy such as metaphysics and ethics, it untangles complicated theories and makes sense of abstract concepts. It is an ideal reference whether you're a student or a general reader, with simple explanations of big ideas, including the four noble truths, the soul, class struggle, moral purpose, and good and evil. If you're curious about the deeper questions in life, The Philosophy Book is both an invaluable reference and illuminating read. Series Overview: Big Ideas Simply Explained series uses creative design and innovative graphics, along with straightforward and engaging writing, to make complex subjects easier to understand. These award-winning books provide just the information needed for students, families, or anyone interested in concise, thought-provoking refreshers on a single subject. ".
Language: German
Published by Dorling Kindersley Verlag, 2023
ISBN 10: 3831046050 ISBN 13: 9783831046058
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 16.39
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. German language. 8.43x5.98x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Dorling Kindersley Verlag, 2023
ISBN 10: 3831046050 ISBN 13: 9783831046058
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Institute of Public Affairs, Austin, texas, 1953
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1953 Edition. signed by author. Signed by Author(s).
Condition: Good. Good condition. (african american studies, african americans, US history) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: German
Published by Dorling Kindersley Verlag, 2023
ISBN 10: 3831046050 ISBN 13: 9783831046058
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by J.W. Edwards - Ann Arbor, MI, 1947
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue/gray stiff paper wraps with black titling. Stapled binding of booklet is tight, and corners are particularly sharp. No markings or flaws - Near Fine or better. Subtitled: Need - Scope - Methods - Suggested Problems.
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. ; 9.4 X 7.7 X 0.9 inches; 352 pages.
Language: German
Published by Dorling Kindersley Verlag 2023-03-01, 2023
ISBN 10: 3831046050 ISBN 13: 9783831046058
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 14.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Dorling Kindersley Verlag, 2023
ISBN 10: 3831046050 ISBN 13: 9783831046058
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.