Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Time Warner Books UK, 1992
ISBN 10: 0316904473 ISBN 13: 9780316904476
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Golden, 1985
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. Forman, Werner (illustrator). Reprint. Very good plus hardcover copy with an illustrated cover - no dustjacket.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 0688012159 ISBN 13: 9780688012151
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Describes the way the plains Indians lived, their medicines and mysteries, and their war and hunting rituals. Jacket has a tear at the top of the binding coverage Former library book. Binding is somewhat loose. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1992
ISBN 10: 0806124652 ISBN 13: 9780806124650
Seller: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.
Large format softcover. Condition: Fine. Photographs by Werner Forman. (illustrator). Covers the migrations, life on the plains, the war complex, medicines & mysteries, and the circle-camp. Echoes of the Ancient World Series. 128 pages, fully illustrated in color, index. Top corner lightly bumped.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 0688012159 ISBN 13: 9780688012151
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Company, 1982
ISBN 10: 0688012159 ISBN 13: 9780688012151
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st Edition. Very good in a very good jacket protected in a plastic sleeve. No markings, light wear.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1988
ISBN 10: 0806121459 ISBN 13: 9780806121451
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Two corners are creased and there is light shelf wear to covers. A clean, tight copy. ; 0.5 x 12.25 x 9.25 Inches; 128 pages.
Language: English
Published by Peter Bedrick Books, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0872261999 ISBN 13: 9780872261990
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. The way of life, artifacts, and beliefs of the native peoples of the northwest North American coasts are profiled here. With numerous full color photos by Mr. Forman. In excellent condition, published on quality papers and with clean, unmarked interior. Jacket has minor creases. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages.
Language: English
Published by Peter Bedrick Books, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0872261980 ISBN 13: 9780872261983
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 128 pp.
library. Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy, Has Heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Language: English
Published by Norman and London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0806121459 ISBN 13: 9780806121451
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Stiff Wraps. Very Good+. First Printing of Univ. Of OK Press Ed. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-8061-2145-9. No external library markings. Covers have heavy clear laminate over them, library label and withdrawn stamp on front endpaper, clear tape also reinforcing front and rear folds inside covers. 128 pages.
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
Library Binding. Condition: Very Good. Book is very good, dust jacket is ribbed at edges. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition. Large quarto hardback 130 pp colour illustrated. Very Good condition in Fair dust jacket (material missing from top right of jacket and on inside, edges rubbed).
Published by Univ Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1988
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 128 pp., Color Photos, Blk Color Illus Paperback, Tall 4to, Fine & Crisp, 1st Univ Oklahoma Ed.
Large Format Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Forman, Werner (illustrator). 128 pp with color photo illustrations on every page. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. Covers are bright and undamaged.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1988. North America Native Americans, Art, Northwest Coast. University of Oklahoma Press. 128p., very good paperback, previous owner's name on half title page. 7/24.
Seller: Aquatic Technologies, POLSON, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated by works of Czech photographer Werner Forman (1921 - 2010), leading photographers of archaeological sites and ancient, oriental and primitive art. Text in 6 chapters: 1, Introduction; 2, The Societies; 3, The Potlatch; 4, The Supernatural; 5, Myth & Cosmology; and, 6, Dance & Ceremony.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Tight unmarked book in bright black clothl in still glossy dust jacket with numerous sizeable chips and tears. ; 7.4 X 5.2 X 0.3 inches; 128 pages.
Language: English
Published by Peter Bedrick Books; Echoes of the Ancient World Ser., New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0872261980 ISBN 13: 9780872261983
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Forman, Werner (Photographs by) (illustrator). 1st. Cloth, 128 pages, map, colour illustrations; 31 cm. Originally published: London: Orbis, 1981. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine DJ. 1st thus. A large-format coffee-table book. Profusely illustrated. *** CONTENTS: The migrations; Life on the plains; The war complex; Medicines and mysteries; The circle-camp. Size: 4to.
Published by Book Club Associates, 1979
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ has general wear/tear.
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARD BACK. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 128pp. Fully illustrated in colour.
Published by Campbell, Connelly and Co, Uk
Seller: EbenezerBooks, Tynewydd, RCT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Piano Music, circa 1930s, with some wear to cover, some wear to edges and corners, owners name on front cover, a very good clean copy, words and music for piano, from the film Congress Dances. Book.
Language: English
Published by Book Club Associates, 1979
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Werner Forman (illustrator). dust shows slight bumping to edges, tape repair bottom spine cover, clean condition, price unclipped, boards in nice clean condition, 128pp, pages bright and clean and very good condition.
Published by Bedrick, 1989
Seller: Martinton Book Company, Martinton, IL, U.S.A.
Fine in VG Dustwrapper. 4to. Hardbound. Not ex-library.