Published by Golden
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Golden, 1960
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Golden Press/Western Publishing Company, 1973
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Tibor Gergely (illustrator). 5th or later Edition. Little Golden Book. Hardcover. Fifth printing [stated]. Ex-Libros Page/This Book Belongs to [Clean/blank]. Nominal edge wear. Color pictorial boards. 393. 39 cent printed cover price. Light soil to upper board. Else, tight and square. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. KIDS/LGB.
Published by Golden Press, New York, 1960
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pictorial boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Claude Humbert (illustrator). CJ3 - Dust jacket mylar protected, tears, open tears, wrinkling, chipping, crease, discoloration and shelf wear. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Golden Press, 1960
Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tibor Gergely (illustrator). A very good picturecover hardcover. "C" printing 1969. Little golden Book # 393.
Language: English
Published by Mouton & Co, The Hague, 1964
Seller: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 1964 German text.Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached.Binding firm.Pages unmarked and clean.Boards and text in vg condition.[276 p. port. 24 cm].
Published by Golden Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Golden Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Golden Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Golden Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Golden Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Golden Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Golden
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. GIFT INSCRIBED ON UPPER EDGE OF FIRST FREE PAGE. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Golden Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1960
Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Gergely, Tibor (illustrator). 1st Edition. A near fine hardcover picture cover. Some minor edge and rubbing wear. 'A' series. 25c cover price. Little Golden Book #393.
Published by Golden Press, Inc., New York, 1960
Seller: Ellery Center Books, Greenhurst, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Claude Humbert (illustrator). 1st Edition. Golden Press, NY. Copyright, 1960. A "Read it Yourself" book. Hardcover with matching dust jacket. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated in color throughout. A few small tatters or tears to dust jacket. Good condition. Book is in Very Good condition. Owner's name to end pages and title page.
Language: English
Published by Anthology Editions, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2024
ISBN 10: 1944860630 ISBN 13: 9781944860639
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Oversize pictorial hardcover, still in publisher's shrinkwrap [oto br 15].
Published by Golden Press,, NY:, 1960
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A Golden Beginning Reader. Illustrated by Claude Humbert. First edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
Published by Golden Press, NY, 1960
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A Golden Beginning Reader. Illustrated by Claude Humbert. First edition. Near fine in a very good (a couple of short edge tears) dust jacket.
Published by Golden Press, New York, 1960
Seller: E. M. Maurice Books, ABAA, Torrington, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial Boards. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Claude Humbert (illustrator). First Edition. Pictorial boards in matching dust jacket with a few small abrasions to rear panel, edge tear to front panel, original price intact ($1.00). An easy reader tale told in verse about a little boy who wants a whale of his very own. Charming period artwork in color throughout. Size: Square 8vo.
Language: English
Published by London ; Michael Werner Gallery, 2019
ISBN 10: 1938809483 ISBN 13: 9781938809484
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 15.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1 volume (59 pages) : illustrations ; 30 cm. Notes: Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Michael Werner Gallery, London, from November 22, 2019 to January 18, 2020 Contains the short story "Inner Compulsion" by Thomas Bernhard translated from German by Kenneth J. Northcott.
Language: German
Published by Gütersloh : Bertelsmann Lesering,, 1960
Seller: Edition H. Schroeder e.K., Wildflecken, BY, Germany
Halbleder. 702 S. ; 8 Namenseintrag auf dem Vorblatt, leichte Schraffuren am Lederrücken, ansonsten ist das Buch in einem sehr guten Zustand. Über den Inhalte des Buches: "Roberts historische Romane fußen auf seiner Verbundenheit mit seiner neuenglischen Heimat und ihrer Landschaft, bleiben diesem Rahmen aber nicht verhaftet. So ist zum Beispiel in seinem Hauptwerk Nordwest-Passage der Ich-Erzähler, Langdon Towne, um 1760 ein junger Künstler aus Portsmouth (New Hampshire), und sein (und seiner Begleiter) Überlebenskampf spielt in den damals undurchdringlichen Wäldern von Vermont. Doch der Roman entwirft auch ein lebendiges Bild vom Leben der Indianer und der Soldaten an den Grenzen des damals (den Weißen) bekannten Teils von Nordamerika bis zum Unterlauf des Missouri, wie auch vom Glanz und Elend der Stadt London in dieser Zeit." Zitiert aus Wikipedia Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Condition: Gut. Stuttgart o.J.: Stuttgarter Hausbücherei, 591 (1) Seiten, Leinen ohne Schutzumschlag.- Kanten etwas bestossen, Einband leicht unfrisch.-[ Standort Wimregal . HAA-5349 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 816.
Language: English
Published by Newtown, Conn. : Taunton Press, 1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 0918804183 ISBN 13: 9780918804181
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st edition], 1st printing ; 216 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. ; ISBN: 0918804183 (pbk.); 9780918804181 (pbk.) LCCN: 83-228212 ; 77-79327 ; LC: NK9612; Dewey: 674/.8 ; OCLC: 10458782 ; "A fine woodworking book" ; "selected by the editors of Fine woodworking magazine." ; photographic stiff paper wrappers ; "Fine Woodworking was launched in 1975 in response to the lack of quality information on the craft. With a circulation of 287,000, it is now the premiere source of how-to information for woodworkers of all skill levels that are seriously interested in woodworking techniques, tools, projects, finishing and design inspiration" ; Contents : Bowls -- Cabinets -- Desks -- Tables -- Beds -- Tools and toys -- Musical instruments -- Furnishings -- Boxes -- Sculpture and carving -- Index -- Directory of woodworkers ; Woodwork artists include Lottie Kwai Lin Wolff, Karlin Wong, Dennis Vidmar, Kenneth Cliet, Alois Von Matt, Steve Voorheis, Jack Voss, David Trapp, Craig Tinker, John Tierney, Howard Werner, Ken Walker, Bradford Walters, Gerald Otis, Takeo Omuro, Will Neptune, Frank Nadell, John Nelson, Joe Nevius, Mike Norby, Kathleen Maiwald, James McEver, Fred MAter, John Marcoux, Alan Marks, Warren May, Michael Kranz, Gordon Kyle -- Bruce Joseph Kunkle, Clement Konzem, Michael Hosaluk, David Holzapfel, Howard Hastings, Greg Harkins, William Hammersley, Joe Hogan, Aleida Iijzerman, Andy Inganni, Bill Irwin, Sata Jaffe, Normand Jussaume, Jon Jennett, Frank Grusauskas, gregory Guenther, Erik Gronberg, David Groth, Louis Gnida, Tom Gannon, Rick Gentle, Grover Floyd, Jack Fenwick, Randall K Fields, Warren Fenzi, David Paul Eck, John Economaki, Bix duPont, John Dunnigan, Rion Dudley, Jeffrey Dale, Ed Dadey, Ron Curtis, Doug Courtney, Clead Christiansen, Jerry Caplan, Christian Brisepierre, Chuck Engberg, Charles Shedden, Edwin Fulwider etc ; ownership stamp ; cover a little dusty, else VG. Book.
Published by Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1972., 1972
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 253 pp. ; illustrated, some in color ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Preface / Harold S Goldstein -- President's Address / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- Our romantic rose / Nora B. Rawlinson -- Mathias Tantau, winner of the Medal of Fragrance / Werner Koch -- All-Purpose fertilizer suits roses to a tea / Dr. Robert W. Schery -- Winter's roses / Alice Obee Hamilton -- Men of the rose / Lincoln Atkiss -- Ecology & the rose / Charles E. Maley -- Five Years of Experimentation with benlate / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- Aluminum foil, a better mulch for outdoor roses / Robert J Redinger -- These I love / Kitty Simpson -- Rose fungicide trials / Lester P Nichols, Paul E. Nelson -- You name it / Verona Weeks -- Virus diseases of roses / Dr L C Cochran -- Susceptibility of rose cultivars to blackspot and powdery mildew / Leander F Johnson -- The safe disposal of surplus pesticides and empty containers / J E Dewey and R F Pendleton -- Create your own new cultivar / Joseph Winchel -- A rose is a rose / Jessie Mould -- The fertilizer feud / E M Hunt -- There will always be a new rose, will there ever be a blue rose? / Verona Weeks -- Roses are shrubs? / Griffith J Buck -- They grow more than q million rose trees each year / Sam McGredy IV -- The American Rose Foundation / Cynthia Wescott -- new Approach to Winter protection / Charles Coens -- When once the rose has touched you / Lincoln Atkiss -- Ancestors / Jerry Fellman, Patricia Hicks -- Foliage, communicators / Kenneth C Irvine -- The rose as the poet's best friend / Jacob Kisner -- New roses of the world -- Plant Patents -- Ineligible roses -- Proof of the pudding -- Color illustrations : Esther O'Farim -- Golden Gate -- Sunrise-Sunset -- White Masterpiece -- Portrait -- White Angel -- Over the Rainbow. ; foxing to endpapers ; slight wear to covers ; VG. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 54.86
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 215 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0823213528 ISBN 13: 9780823213528
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germany
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 364 Seiten gutes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 895.
Language: English
Published by Chichester, Albion Publishing, 1999
ISBN 10: 1898563578 ISBN 13: 9781898563570
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Nonnenmacher, Freiburg, Germany
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. ix, 213 Seiten. Kleiner Riß im Gelenk, Einband berieben. Insgesamt gut erhalten. 9781898563570 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Language: German
Published by Berlin : Duncker & Humblot, 1991
ISBN 10: 3428071859 ISBN 13: 9783428071852
23 x 15,5 cm. Condition: Gut. XV, 393 Seiten Original Broschur mit Bibliotheksrückenschild. Berieben. Innen mit den üblichen Bibliotheksstempeln und Einträgen, sehr sauberes Exemplar. Beiträge teilweise in deutsch und englisch B06-03-02A|S57 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 540 Rechtstheorie : Zeitschrift für Logik, Methodenlehre, Kybernetik und Soziologie des Rechts ; Beiheft 11.