Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (15)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Whitlock, Herbert P. & Ehrmann, Martin L.

    Published by New York (Sheridan House), 1965

    Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: NONE. Ex-library - stamp and embossed bookplate on title page, writing on dedication page, pocket torn from rear flyleaf; pages are mostly clean, unmarked, and tight with a few smudges and small marks; lightly penciled price and initials on upper front flyleaf; cover is clean and sturdy but has clear tape at upper and lower front and back edges; light soiling on outer edges of textblock.

  • WHITLOCK, Herbert P. and Martin L. Ehrmann

    Published by Sheridan House, New York, 1949

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Quarto. 222pp. Illustrated in black and white, along with several color plates. Edges lightly toned, rubbed, and bumped, still a near fine copy in a price-clipped, good or better dust jacket with chips and creased tears along the edges, spine, and flap folds, spine lightly toned.

  • Whitlock, Herbert Percy & Martin L. Ehrmann

    Language: English

    Published by Sheridan House, 1949 Edition, 1949

    ISBN 10: 1199064858 ISBN 13: 9781199064851

    Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 37.50

    US$ 3.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Red cloth boards, clean, sharp and square, mild shelf wear to edges. No Dustjacket. Book is firm in binding, b&w and color photographs, 222 pages include Index, map illustrated endpapers. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; B&W Photographs and color illustrations ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 222 pages.

  • Whitlock, Herbert P.; & Martin L. Ehrmann

    Published by Sheridan House, New York, 1965

    Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 24.95

    US$ 6.95 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustrator). 1965 edition. New York: Sheridan House, 1965. Near Fine condition in a bright and shiny Good dust jacket (edge chips). The jacket is protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, clean and unmarked. Profusely illustrated with 179 photographic plates, some in beautiful full color. Laid-in are several articles on the subject from magazines. Bound in the original rust color cloth, stamped in bright gold over jade green accents on the spine and front cover. From the dust jacket: "This is Mr. Whitlock's master work on Jade. based on his years as Curator of the Morgan Gem Collection at the American Museum of Natural History, New York. The Taoist symbols found on the carved jade are interpreted and the influence of Buddhist symbolism upon jade carving is revealed. ". 1965 edition. Oversize Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Good dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 222pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

  • Herbert Whitlock and Martin Ehrmann

    Published by Sheridan House, 1949

    Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 29.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, original hardcover in jacket, 222 pages, index, many b + w plates with full-color plates examples in some places. Condition: jacket has chipping w/tears along edges and at corners; some rubbing, fading, scratching to jacket back. Jacket is price-clipped. Book is actually quite bright, solid, and square with age-toning to the pages and light normal reference wear. Very nice overall. b20.

  • Whitlock, Herbert P. & Ehrmann, Martin L.

    Published by Sheridan House, 1949

    Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 29.95

    US$ 5.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Book has faint wear/curling to cover corners. Faint toning inside front/back covers. Very faint toning to edges of page block. Faint smoke odor. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Binding is strong. Boards are sturdy. No other major wear or markings. Photos upon reuqest.

  • Herbert P. Whitlock and Martin L. Ehrmann

    Published by Sheridan House,, New York:, 1949

    Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB SNEAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. First Edition. Very good in brick red cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title block on the spine and a gilt and green Chinese design on the front board and map end sheets. A small quarto measuring 11" by 7 1/2" with light rubbing to the cloth at the ends of the spine and at the tips of the boards. Without a dust jacket. With a prior owner's scientific notation on page 19 in the margin. 222 pages including an index. Illustrated with 179 black and white and color plates.

  • Herbert P. Whitlock and Martin L. Ehrmann

    Published by Sheridan House, New York, 1965

    Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 33.00

    US$ 6.65 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Tall 4to. Cloth, no dj. Red cloth with gilt and green design on front board, title plate on spine. 222 numbered pp. Some fading to cloth, sunning to spine. Else fine. A sound copy with bright, clean internals.

  • Whitlock, Herbert and Martin L. Ehrmann

    Published by Sheridan House ., New York, NY

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. Color, B&W Photographs (illustrator). New York, NY: Sheridan House. VG/G. . . Cloth w/DJ. published 1965 . 4vo., 222 pp., Dj rubbed, edges frayed .

  • Herbert P. Whitlock; Martin L. Ehrmann

    Published by Sheridan House, New York, 1949

    Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB MWABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. 28.5 x 19.5 cm. Quarto. 222pp. Red boards in dust jacket. Some edgewear to the jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.

  • Herbert P. Whitlock and Martin L. Ehrmann

    Published by Sheridan House, New York, 1949

    Seller: Hirschfeld Galleries, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. First Edition. First Edition. Red buckram cloth stamped in green and gold on front and spine. 4to. 222 pp including index. Very Good Plus to Near Fine. The boards are ever so slightly age faded but show remarkbly little edgewear. The pages are very tight and clean, the interior is nearly pristine. This richly illustrated reference on jade has maps of China and surrounding region on endpapers.

  • Seller image for STORY OF JADE for sale by Riverow Bookshop

    Whitlock, Herbert P.; Ehrmann, Martin L.

    Published by Sheridan House, New York, NY, 1949

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good/Good. Color Plates & B&W Photos (illustrator). New York, NY: Sheridan House. Very Good/Good. 1949. . Hardcover w/DJ. 4to., 222 pp., dust jacket shelf wear, some tears, some chipping, some creasing, otherwise good; cover light shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise very good; pages clean and unmarked. .

  • Whitlock, Herbert Percy; Martin L. Ehrmann;

    Published by Sheridan House, 1949

    Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition 1949, no previous printings listed. Published by Sheridan House. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition near fine, square, tight and clean book, no edgewear, one corner slightly bumped, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ very good, edgewear, small tears at edges, no chips, price not clipped (15). 4to, 222 pages, illustrated throughout. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders. ASIN ? : ? B0007DS4YY.

  • Whitlock, Herbert P. and Ehrmann, Martin L.

    Published by Sheridan House, New York, 1949

    Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. plates (illustrator). 1st Edition. Red hardcover cloth binding with green decoration on front cover clean, square and tight. DJ has lots of foxing, some minor shelfwear. Map of China and Mongolia on endpapers, lots of foxing to interior. 222 pages with index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.

  • Whitlock, Herbert P. & Ehrmann, Martin L.

    Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 70.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. NY: Sheridan House, (1949). First edition. 222 pages, hardbound. A fine copy in a VG, mylar protected DJ.